Athletics Athletics

Top cop Cheruiyot in metric mile bliss

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, May 18- Double world champion, Vivian Cheruiyot was among the Kenya Police leading acts that painted their annual championships with gold dust as the event closed on Friday in Nairobi.

Cheruiyot bagged the women 1500m title having opted to step down the distance as she builds her speed for the forthcoming assault on London Olympics qualification after halting the timer in 4:06.06 as marathoner Lucy Kabuu who succeeded her as the 5000m police champion came in distance second (4:08.6) for her second medal of the two-day meet.

“I have not decided whether I will double at the London Olympics but my biggest aim is to win the only medal that I have not yet won in my career. This is the year I should do that and I will focus on doing my best to realise my dream in London,” the Daegu 5000m and 10000m titleholder said after using a fraction of her feared last-lap sprint to hold off her challengers.

In the men’s race, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech the men 3000m junior world champion scored a huge victory over steeplechase Diamond League winner, Paul Kipsiele Koech (3:39.01 against 3:39.07) in the final charge for top honours as Beijing Olympics campaigner, Nicholas Kemboi (3:39.07) completed the podium.

Commonwealth,  World Cup and African steeple champion, Richard Mateeloong (3:41.02) trailed fourth placed Vincent Polonet (3:40.04) to wrap-up the top five.

Another reputed age runner, Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor, who scooped the World Cross junior title in Punta Umbria, outclassed a challenging field in the men 5000m in another stand-out performance of the day.

Kipsang stormed away from the 2008 World Junior 10000m gold winner, Josphat Bett with 300m to go to romp home unchallenged in 13:34.3 as Duncan Kipchirchir solidified third place with a 13:48.4 performance further back.

The 2008 African silver medallist, Isaac Songok (14:07.2) and Daegu Worlds semi finalists Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (14:20.7) finished in the fifth and ninth positions.

Nixon Chepseba, who bagged last year’s 1500m Diamond League title helped himself to the men 800m Police title in a brisk 1:45.4 after arresting a field that saw the fast finishing Ishmael Kombich (1:45.6) dip for second and Timothy Sein (1:46.8) content with bronze.

Nelly Korir (2:04.4), Caroline Chepkwony (2:08.4), Julieta Arono (2:09.6) were the medallists in the women’s equivalent in an event where Olympics champion, Pamela Jelimo skipped.

Ann Wabera (34:36.0) shone in the women 10000m as Dorcas Chepchirchir (34:41.0) and Josephine Wanjiku (34:47.6) sealed the top three as Philip Yego (8:34.4) and Jackline Chemwok (10:17.6) won the men and women 3000m steeple races that were stripped of all the Police top athletes.

On Friday, marathoners Geoffrey Mutai and Kabuu won the men 10000m and 5000m titles in the event where some of top athletics cop missed.

Besides Jelimo, world record holder, David Rudisha, Olympic titleholder, Asbel Kiprop and two-time world steeplechase champion, Ezekiel Kemboi were some of the high profile Police exponents who sat out the meet.

 

SELECTED RESULTS

 

MEN

 

100 M

1          Simon Kimaru              GSU                10.3

2          Brevan Simiyu  NYZ                10.5

3          Alvin Wekesa               GSU                10.7

4          Given Oduor                RVP                 10.8

 

200 M

1          Given Oduor                RWYS             22.2

2          George Kwoba            PEU                 22.2

3          John Kituu                                            21.6

4          Simon Kimaru              GSU                21.7

 

400 M

1          Sylvester Kirwa            RWY               47.2

2          Vincent Makori            GSU                47.4

3          George Kwoba            PEU                 47.7

4          Newton Rono               GSU                49.0

 

800 M

1          Nixon Chepseba           VIG                 1:45.4

2          Ishmael Kombich          RVP                 1:45.6

3          Timothy Sein                CST                 1:46.8

4          Stephen Bett                 RVP                 1:48.0

5          Victor Mengich ASTU              1:49.1

6          Robert Maritim EAST               1:49.4

 

1,500 M

1          Isaiah Kiplangat            VIG                 3:38:07

2          Paul Koech                  WSTN             3:39:01

3          Nicholas Kemboi          VIG                 3:39:07

4          Nickson Polonet           NYZ                3:40:04

5          Richard Matelong         KPC                3:41:02

6          Cornelius Ndiwa           TRAFFIC        3:41:08

 

5000 M

1          Geoffrey Kipsang         VIG                 13:34.3

2          Josphat Bett                 CEN                13:35.5

3          Duncan Kipchirchir       VIG                 13:48.4

4          Andrew Lesuuda          N/AREA          13:51.7

5          Isaac Songok               PEU                 14:07.2

6          Charles Mumo              GSU                14:13.6

7          Benard Matheka           CID                 14:15.4

8          Simotwo Suleiman        KPC                14:18.0

9          Komen Kipchirchir       GSU                14:20.7

10        Andrew Githinji            RVP                 14:21.7

 

10,000 M

1          Geoffrey Mutai VIG                 28:23.0

2          Mathew Kisorio           VIG                 28:23.1

3          Nicholas Togo              VIG                 28:27.1

4          Wilson Kipsang            NYZ                28:41.3

5          Not Listed                                            28:42.0

6          Louis Ndiema               CENT              28:50.5

7          Kiprop Limo                GUEST            29:00.5

8          Philemon Rono VIG                 29:17.2

9          Franklin Lagat              NRB                29:21.7

10        Hillary Kiptoo               GUEST            29:52.3

 

 

110 MH

1          Emmanuel Kimeu          KAPU             15.1

2          Geoffrey Kabitau          RVP                 15.7

3          Joseph Oyule                GSU                16.3

4          Kipchoge Keter            RVP                 17.6

 

 

 

400 MH

1          John Kituu                   NYZ                52.1

2          Emmanuel Kimeu          KAPU             52.6

3          George Nzioka GSU                53.4

4          Geoffrey Kabitau          RVP                 56.2

 

3000 M Steeple

1          Philip Yego                   N/AREA          8:34.4

2          Charles Sigei                CID                 8:39.4

3          Collins Ngeno               CENTRAL      8:40.0

4          Simon Towett               RWY               8:43.7

5          Joseph Lomala GSU                9:02.3

6          Kipkurui Langat            ASTU              9:11.6

 

WOMEN

 

100 M

1          Millicent Ndoro            RVP                 11.7

2          Maryline Chelagat         KAPU             12.0

3          Jenetrix Nelima CENT              12.3

4          Getrude Opolo             EAST               12.5

 

200 M

1          Millicent Ndoro            RVP                 24.0

2          Maryline Chelagat         KAPU             24.6

3          Jacinta Shikanda           RWY               27.0

4          Diana Khaemba            RVP                 29.3

 

400 M

1          Joyce Zakari                 EST                 53.5

2          Ruth Kemunto              GSU                55.6

3          Jacinta Shikanda           N/AREA          56.2

4          Rose Sinyei                  EAST               57.8

800 M

1          Nelly Korir                   VIG                 2:04.4

2          Caroline Chepkwony    EAST               2:08.4

3          Julieta Arono                GSU                2:09.6

4          Eusla Semwo                RVP                 2:10.3

5          Sheila Shesali                GSU                2:11.1

6          Rosemary Kithusi         GUEST            2:11.5

 

1,500 M

1          Vivian Cheruiyot           CID                 4:06.06

2          Lucy Kabuu                 RVP                 4:08.06

3          Mary Kuria                  VIG                 4:10.06

4          Margaret Wangari        CST                 4:11.08

5          Beth Njeri                    VIG                 4:21.06

6          Florence Chepkemboi  ASTU              4:29.04

 

 

5000 M

1. Lucy Kabuu 15:49.8

2. Janet Kisia 15:50.0

3. Joyce Wanjiku 15:56.5

4. Edith Chelimo 15:58.2

5. Grace Momanyi 16:15.5

6. Ruth Bosibori 16:28.5

7. Dorcas Chepchirchir 16:40.6

8. Mary Wacera 16:45.3

9. Antonina Ruto 16:54.3

10. Esther Chepchirchir 16:57.1

 

10,000 M

1          Ann Wabera                 GUEST            34:36.0

2          Dorcas Chepchirchir     D/UNIT           34:41.0

3          Josephine Wanjiku        GUEST            34:47.6

4          Consolata Chemutai      NYZ                34:50.5

5          Fridah Lomongole        CID                 34:59.7

6          Esther Chepchirchir      NEP                 35:24.1

7          Hellen Nzembi  GSU                36: 01.0

8          Sarah Kebaso              N/AREA          36:38.1

9          Jiscah Obare                EAST               36:52.4

10        Risper Langat               KAPU             38:30.0

 

 

100 M H

1          Jenetrix Nelima CENT              14.7

2          Catherine Kagwiria       NEP                 17.6

3          Pascaline Chelagat        RVP                 18.7

400m Hurdles

1          Nancy Sang                  ASTU              67.9

2          Catherine Kagwiria       NEP                 68.2

3          Susan Cheserem           WESTERN      77.1

4          Ndunge Mudigo           ASTU  51        91.2

 

 

3000 M STEEPLE

1          Jackline Chemwok       NYZ                10:17.6

2          Consolata Chemutai      NYZ                10:18.0

3          Jedidah Wanjiru            GUEST            10:21.0

4          Veronicah Ngososei     VIG                 10:22.8

5          Caroline Muthoni          KPC                10:51.0

6          Felistus Mueni              GSU                12:05.1

Shares

Comments