Athletics Athletics

Ebuya, Chebet front WXC probables list

EMILY-CHEBETNAIROBI, Kenya, January 18- Joseph Ebuya and Emily Chebet who crowned off Kenya’s complete dominance at the 2010 Bydgoszcz World Cross by winning the senior men and women titles lead the list of 30 probables selected by Athletics Kenya (AK) to prepare for this year’s event.

The selected runners are due to report to a special training camp on Ngong on Friday as the country’s bid to replicate their 2010 performance when the World Cross returns to Poland on march 24 gather momentum.

It is the first time in history that AK is organizing a training camp ahead of the National Cross Country Championships set for February 16 to keep the athletes in shape for the global showpiece that is now biennial.

“We won eight out of eight gold medals in Bydgoszcz in 2010 and we want to do this again. Of course, other countries are also working hard to beat us and that is why we decided to stay a step ahead,” federation boss, Isaiah Kiplagat, said.

Most of the athletes invited to the 20-day training camp have been drawn from the just concluded domestic National Cross Country Series that wrapped up last weekend.

Chebet, who won the women’s 8km senior World title in Bydgoszcz in 2010 leads the probables having won 4 races in a similar number of starts in her event during the series including the final in Kericho.

Ebuya, who won the corresponding senior men 12km crown in Poland, has also been invited for the camp after showing signs of a return to his best form by coming fourth at the penultimate leg of the series in Eldoret a fortnight ago.

Hosea Mwok Macharinyang who is bidding for a country-record eighth World Cross appearance is also in the frame having won once and finished runner-up thrice in the seven-meet circuit.

Exciting talent such as Peter Matelong, the younger brother of Commonwealth steeplechase winner Richard- and Moses Mukono who trains with world 800m record holder, David Rudisha also making the cut.

The younger Matelong won two and finished second in another over 12km in the local series to underline his credentials having missed selection to the Africa Cross Country last year.

“My brother who captained the team to Poland told me this was my turn to carry the family’ s name and

I have trained hard to ensure this happens,” Peter who won in Nyahururu (November 3, 2012) and Embu (December 22, 20122) explained.

The selected athletes will be based in Ngong, in the outskirts of the Kenyan capital Nairobi.

“Any athlete not able to attend the training camp is required to inform the vice-president or the Secretary in good time to make a replacement,” AK deputy boss, Paul Mutwii said.

12KM SENIOR MEN
1. Hosea Mwok – West pokot
2. Geofrey Kirui – Global Sports
3. John Mwangangi – Prisons
4. Peter Matelong – KDF
5. Richard Sigei – Kipkelion
6. Linus Chumba – KDF
7. Jairus Kipchoge – Kaptagat
8. Erick Langat – Sigowet
9. Clement Kemboi – Pace
10. Julius Kogo – Kapsabet
11. Richard Ndegwa Muriithi – KDF
12. Joseph Ebuya – KDF
13. Abraham Yano – Eldoret

8KM SENIOR WOMEN
1. Emily Chebet Muge – Chebirbelek
2. Phancier Chemutai – Pace
3. Beatrice Chepkemoi – Keringet
4. Linet Chepkirui – KDF
5. Gladys Chepngeno – KDF
6. Jane Murage – Prisons
7. Joelin Chelagat – Sigowet
8. Gladys Kipsoi – Kapsabet
9. Magdaline Masai – Pace
10. Gladys Cherono – KDF
11 Hyvin Kiyeng – Global Sports
12. Janet Khisa – Police
13. Jemimah Chelagat – KDF
14. Jane Moraa – Kisii
15. Susan Lekapan – Prisons Enditem

Comments