Tusker reach semis

July 23, 2008 12:00 am
Shares

, NAIROBI, July 23 – Kenya Premier League champions Tusker are through to the semifinals of the East and Central Club Championships (CECAFA) after edging out Rwanda’s Rayon Sport 7-6 on post match penalties on Wednesday.

There was nothing to separate both sides in regulation and extra time of a closely contested match and in the end Tusker kept their nerves to book a semifinal ticket where they will face Yanga who beat Vital’O of Burundi 2-0 in the other quarterfinal match.

The other semifinal will see Simba of Tanzania battle it out against Uganda Revenue Authority on Friday.

Tusker goalkeeper Bonface Otieno was the star of the shootout when he parried away an Uwingabire Olivier spotkick to decide the match.

Tusker scored all their penalties through Ibrahim Shikanda, Osborne Monday, Edward Kauka, Humphrey Okoti, Joseph Shikokoti, John Njoroge and Eden Hassan. Oscar Kadenge shot wide.

Rayon scored through Lomami Jean, Jimmy Gatete, Abdul Uwimana, Twisenge Roger, Hategekimana Bonventure and James Kidega while Kalisa Kasse was crerwed his shot wide.

The brewers were the last Kenyan side to win the trophy in 2001.

In the other semifinal, Yanga were on song against Vital’O going ahead as early as the 14th minute when Ally Shamte got his header over goalkeeper Mubirigi Pappy.

Kenyan international Bonface Ambani made it 2-0 in the 21st minute when he raced home a fine run by Nurdin Bakari and slotted the ball home.

Yanga could have made it 3-0 in the 40th minute but Shamte’s shot came back off the woodwork.

Vital’O best chance came in the 78th minute when Henry Mbazumutima unleashed a pile drive that forced goalkeeper Juma Kaseja into a great save.

Teams: Tusker: Bonface Otieno, Ibrahim Shikanda, John Njoroge, Joseph Shikokoti, Humphrey Okoti, Jeff Oyando, John Kio (Oscar Kadenge), Osborne Monday, Edward Kauka, Simon Mburu (Aden Hassan), Kenneth Wendo, Daniel Matengo (Justus Anene). Coach Jacob Mulee.

Rayon: Niyonkuru Vladmir (Lawrence Webo), Uwingabire Olivier, Meka Hussein, Rucogoza Aimable, Hategekimana Bonaventure, James Kidega, Uwimana Abdul, Kalisa Kasse, Lomami Jean, Kakoko Roger (Jimmy Gatete), Hategekimana Aphrodis (Tuyisenge Roger). Coach Raoul Shungu (DRC).

Yanga: Juma Kaseja, Fred Mbuna, Wisdom Ndhlovu, George Owino, Nurdin Bakari, Geoffrey Bonny, Abdi Kassim (Athumani Idd), Kigi Makasi (Vincent Barnabas), Shamte Ally, Bonface Ambani (Jerson Tegete), Mrisho Ngassa. Coach Dusan Kondic (Serbia).

Vital’O: Mubirigi Pappy, Ndayisaba Floribert, Jaffar Jumapili, Nkundwanabake Cadeau, Hakizimana Belinda, Mbazumutima Henry, Akanakintama Bangama (Niyonkuru Felix), Gatoto Eric, Nzeyimana Muhsin, Ninzi Stanley (Mbakiye Beby), Harerimana Moussa (Ndikumana Francois).

Shares

Latest Articles

Most Viewed