Football Football

Gor, Zamalek in same Confed Cup group

Shares
Gor Mahia players pose for a line up before their Kenyan Premier League match against Posta Rangers at the Moi Sports Centre Kasarani on January 9, 2018. PHOTO/Timothy Olobulu

NAIROBI, Kenya, Jan 21 – Kenyan giants Gor Mahia have been drawn in the same pool with Egyptian side Zamalek in the CAF Confederation Cup group draw conducted on Monday.

Gor, the record 17-time Kenyan Premier League champions will also take on Algeria’s NA Huissein Dey and Atletico Petroleos from Angola in Pool D as they seek to better their 2018 performance where they inched closer to the quarters.

Gor Start at home against Zamalek, then play away in Angola against Atletico, followed by a home match against Hussein Dey.

K’Ogalo will then be on the road to North Africa to face Hussein Dey then travel to Zamalek before finishing the campaign against Atlético at home.

First matches will be played on the weekend of February 3.

Gor qualified to the group stage for a second successive season after eliminating Cameron’s New Star de Duala 2-1 on aggregate.

Zamalek are favourites in the group, having won the CAF Champions League five times and they currently lead the Egyptian Premier League on 41 points ahead of second placed Pyramids FC who are on 38 points and have played three more games than Zamalek.

On the other hand, Petroleos have seven appearances in the CAF Confederation Cup where they reached the group stages in 2004 and 2006.

Petroleos are currently placed fourth in the Angolan Premier League on 18 points, though they have played two less matches than the rest.

On their part, NA Hussein Dey are featuring in their second CAF Confederation Cup appearance and their first group stage reach ever.

They currently occupy eighth slop in the Algerian top league on 23 points, having played 17 matches, just one less that leaders USM Alger.

FULL DRAW

Group A

Hassania Agadir (Morocco)

AS Otôho (Republic of the Congo)

RS Berkane (Morocco)

Raja Casablanca (Morocco)

Group B

Étoile du Sahel (Tunisia)

Enugu Rangers (Nigeria)

Salitas (Burkina Faso)

CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)

Group C

ZESCO United (Zambia)

Al-Hilal (Sudan)

Asante Kotoko (Ghana)

Nkana (Zambia)

Group D

Gor Mahia (Kenya)

NA Hussein Dey (Algeria)

Petro de Luanda (Angola)

Zamalek (Egypt)

Shares

Comments