Athletics Athletics

Rudisha, Kemboi lead star-studded field for Olympics Trials

Shares
Kenya's gold medallist David Rudisha, at the victory ceremony for the men's 800 metres at the 2015 World Championships in Beijing (AFP Photo/Greg Baker)

Kenya’s gold medallist David Rudisha, at the victory ceremony for the men’s 800 metres at the 2015 World Championships in Beijing (AFP Photo/Greg Baker)

NAIROBI, Kenya, June 15 – World record holder David Rudisha and steeplechase great Ezekiel Kemboi headline a star-studded field of athletes invited by Athletics Kenya (AK) for the Rio Olympic Games Trials slated for June 30 –July 1 at the Kipchoge Keino Stadium in Eldoret.

AK released a lengthy list of 213 track and field athletes who have attained the required entry standards for the Rio Summer Games scheduled for August 5 – 21 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

“Any athlete who has qualified as per the Olympics entry standards and his/her name is not posted we request that he/she gets in touch with Athletics Kenya through [email protected][email protected] by 26th June,2016 with prove of time(performance) ,venue and date where this was attained,” AK stated when unveiling the names on Wednesday.

Kemboi, a two-time Olympics champion and Rudisha are the only athletes who will be seeking to defend their Olympic Games titles after clinching gold at the London 2012 edition in the 3000m steeplechase and 800m respectively.

Ezekiel Kemboi of Kenya celebrates after winning gold in the Men's 3000 metres steeplechase final during day three of the 15th IAAF World Athletics Championships Beijing 2015 at Beijing National Stadium on August 24, 2015. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

Ezekiel Kemboi of Kenya celebrates after winning gold in the Men’s 3000 metres steeplechase final during day three of the 15th IAAF World Athletics Championships Beijing 2015 at Beijing National Stadium on August 24, 2015. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

All the reigning Beijing world champions have also been invited for the two-day event that will be hosted at the ‘Home of Champions’ in Eldoret for the first time.

Some athletes were concerned by the move from its traditional Nairobi venue, saying the high altitude in Eldoret could make it difficult for them to post quick times especially those who will be seeking for the qualifying times.

Attention will be in the men’s 3000m steeplechase that has all the best athletes in the world where current world leader and 2012 London silver medallist  Conseslus Kipruto will be seeking to earn selection against his training partner cum rival Ezekiel Kemboi.

The two will be joined by 2015 overall Diamond League winner Jairus Birech, 2012 London bronze medallist Brimin Kipruto and Commonwealth Games champion Jonathan Ndiku among others.

The corresponding women’s race will be headlined by reigning world title holder Hyvin Kiyeng, who is chasing the 2016 Diamond League crown.

Kenya's Asbel Kiprop celebrates after winning the men's 1500m race during the Diamond League Athletics meeting Weltklasse on September 3, 2015, in Zurich. AFP PHOTO / MICHAEL BUHOLZER (AFP Photo/MICHAEL BUHOLZER)

Kenya’s Asbel Kiprop celebrates after winning the men’s 1500m race during the Diamond League Athletics meeting Weltklasse on September 3, 2015, in Zurich. AFP PHOTO / MICHAEL BUHOLZER (AFP Photo/MICHAEL BUHOLZER)

Another star who will be focused in the Trials is three-time 1500m world champion Asbel Kiprop, who is in a blistering form this season as he is yet to lose a race.

Kiprop, will be joined in the three-lap race by world silver medallist Elijah Manangoi, Silas Kiplagat and Commonwealth champion James Magut who are among 13 athletes invited.

Faith Chepng’etich will battle it out in the women’s 1500m with Hellen Obiri and Mercy Cherono, who are also listed to compete in the 5000m.

In search for a strong team that will battle it out with Britain’s Mo Farah, the men’s 10,000m race at the Trials will feature perennial rivals World Half Marathon champion Geoffrey Kamworor and silver medallist Bedan Karoki as well as Paul Tanui, who have expressed interest in doubling both the 5000m and 10,000m.

Vivian Cheruiyot, who has never got hold of an Olympic gold medal, will be eying selection in the women’s 10,0000m alongside USA based duo of Betsy Saina and Sally Kipyego as well as on form All Africa Games and Africa Cross Country champion Alice Aprot.

Julius Yego throws his Javelin at the Beijing World Championships on August 26, 2015. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

Julius Yego throws his Javelin at the Beijing World Championships on August 26, 2015. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

Despite not having a good start of the season, javelin star Julius Yego leads the field event athletes that also include Alex Toroitich, Fred Kago and Nelson Yego.

The sprinters will be led by 400m Hurdles world champion Nicholas Bett, who is also struggling to find his form back, Boniface Mucheru and Aron Koech while the 400m has Alphas Kishoiyan, Alex Sampao, Boniface Mweresa and Raymond Kibet.

USA based Calvin Nkanata and Mike Mokamba will battle the harsh Eldoret high altitude climate in the men’s 200m while the women’s sprint will be steered by Maureen Jelagat (400m), Florence Wasike (100m H/400m H), Jacinta Shikanda, Margaret Nyairera (400m)  and Eunice Kadogo in the 200m.

-Athletes invited-

MEN

100M; DENNIS OTIENO, CHARLSE WAMWEA, BRIAN GATURA, EMMANUEL LELTUKUNYE, FERDINAND OMANYALA, LEWIS AWANGE, MARK OTIENO,  MIKE MOKAMBA NYANGAU

200M; CARVIN NKANATA, GEOFREY KIPROTICH, GILBERT OTIENO, KIPKEMOI SOI MAGOIGA JUMA, PETER MWAI, PIUS MUIYA, MOSFFAT NGARI.

400M; BONIFACE MWERESA, COLLINS OMAE, JARED MOMANYI, JOSEPH POGISHIO, STANLEY. HURDLES; KIPROTICH KURGOI, SAMMY, WILLIAM MBEVI (110M), ARON KOECH, BONIFACE MUCHERU, KIPRONO KOSKEI, JULIUS ROTICH,  STEPHEN TENEI,  VINCENT KOSKEI (400M H).

800M; ALFRED KIPKETER, BOAZ, DAVID LEKUTA RIDUSHA,  EDWARD KIBET KEMBOI, ELIUD KIPNGETICH RUTTO, FERGUSON CHERUIYOT ROTICH, FREDERICK KORIR, JACKSON KIVUVA, JEREMIAH KIPKORIR MUTAI, JOB KINYOR KOECH, JONATHAN KITILIT KIPROTICH, MATHEW, NICHOLAS, PETER LANGAT, TIMOTHY KIPTIAM,TIMOTHY KITUM, TIMOTHY SEIN, WILLY TARBEI.

1500M; ANTHONY KIPTOO, ASBEL KIPROP, BETHWELL BIRGIN CHEMWENO, CHARLES SIMOTWO, COLLIS CHEBOI, ELIJAH MANANGOI MOTONEI, HILLARY CHERUIYOT NGETICH, NIXSON KIPLIMO CHEPSEBA, RONALD KWEMOI, SILAS KIPLANGAT, VINCENT KIBET, JAMES MAGUT.

3000M SC: ABEL MUTAI, ABRAHAM KIBIWOTT, ALEX KIBET, BERNARD KIPYEGO, BETT NICHOLAS KIPTANUI, BIRECH JAIRUS KIPCHOGE, BOAZ KIPLIMO, CHEMUTAI KEMBOI, CLEMENT KIMUTAI KEMBOI, CONCESLUS KIPRUTO, EZEKIEL KEMBOI, HILLARY KIPSANG YEGO,  JULIUS KIPKORIR, LAWRENCE KIPSANG, PAUL KOECH    , PHENUS KIPLETING, WILSON MARABA (3000M SC)

5000; AMBROSE BORE, BEDAN KAROKI MUCHIRI, CALEB MWANGANGI, CYRUS RUTO, EDWIN CHERUIYOT SOI, EMMANUEL KIPSANG, FREDRICK, GEOFREY KAMWOROR, HIRAM, ISAIAH KIPLAGAT KOECH, LAWI LALANG, LEONARD BARSOTON, MANGATA NDIWA, MOSES KOECH, NDIRANGU JOHN, PAUL

IPNGETICH TANUI, PAUL KIPSELIE KOECH, STEPHEN SAMBU, THOMAS LONGOSIWA , VICTOR KIMUTAI, AMBROSE, CYRUS RUTO.

10,000:  ALEXANDER MUTISO, BEDAN KAROKI MUCHIRI, CHARLES YOSEI, EMMANUEL BETT, GEOFFREY KIRUI KIPKORIR, GEOFREY KAMWOROR, JAMES MWANGI NDIRANGU, JAMES, JOHANA MANYIM MAINA, JOSPHAT BETT KIPKOECH, KENNETH KIPKEMOI, KOSIMBEI NICHOLAS MBOROTO, LEONARD, PAUL KIPNGETICH TANUI, STEPHEN, TITUS KIPCHUMBA, VINCENT, VINCENT YATOR, WILFRED KIMETEI, WILLIAM SITONIK.

JAVELIN; FRED KOGO, JULIUS YEGO, NELSON YEGO.

WOMEN:  

100M; DAMARIS MBULA, ELIZABETH NEKESA, EUNICE KADOGO, FLORANCE WASIKE, EUNICE MUENI, FRESHA MWANGI, GLADYS NGURE, MARY ATANUI, MILLICENT NDORO, MONICAH ZAFANIA, PRICILAH TAMBUNDA (100M H), VERONICAH CHEBET (100M H)

200M; ANASTASIA KANINI, CATHERINE, ROSE.

400M: CATHERINE, BETTY CHELANGAT, HELLEN SYOMBUA, JANE CHEGE , MARGARET, MAUREEN JELAGAT, MAUREEN THOMAS , NANCY SANG, NELLY ANJERA, SHARON MULI,  VERONICA MUTUA, FLORANCE, HELLEN SYOMBUA, JACINTER SHIKANDA.

800; ANN KAVINDI MWANGI, ANNET MWANZI LUKHUYI, CAROLINE CHEPKEMOI, EMILY CHEROTICH, EUNICE SUM, IRENE JELAGAT, JANETH JEPKOSGEI, JUDY KIYENG, KIPYEGON, FAITH CHEPNGETICH, NANCY CHEPKWEMOI, NELLY CHEPKOSGEI, SELA JEPLETING, SYLVIA CHESEBE, VIOLA CHEPTOO LAGAT,  VIOLA JELAGAT BIWOTT, WINNIE CHEBET, BEATRICE CHEPKOECH.

1500M; HELLEN OBIRI, MERCY CHERONO, VIOLA LAGAT.

3000M SC;  AGNES CHESANG, BEATRICE CHEPKOECH, CAROLINE TUIGONG, CELLIPHINE CHEPSOL, DAISY JEPKEMOI, EUNICE JEPKORIR KERTICH, GLADYS KEMBOI, HYVIN KIYENG JEPKEMOI, JOAN CHEPKEMOI, LYDIA CHEPKURUI, LYDIA ROTICH CHEBET, MAGDALENE MASAI, NORAH JERUTO, NYAMBURA VIRGINIA  PURITY CHEROTICH KIRUI, ROSEFLINE CHEPNGETICH, RUTH BOSIBORI.

5000; BETSY SAINA, FAITH CHEPNGETICH, GRACE KIMANZI, HELLEN OBIRI, IRENE CHEBET CHEPTAI, JANET KISA, MASAI MAGDALINE, NENGAPI CELETE, PAULINE KAVEKE, ROSE WANJIKU, SALLY JEPKOSGEI KIPYEGO, VIOLA JELAGAT BIWOTT,  VIVIAN CHERUIYOT.

10,000M;  ALICE APROT, BEATRICE MUTAI, BETSY SAINA, GLADYS CHESIR,     GLADYS KIPAGELAI, JACKLINE CHEPNGENO, JOYCE CHEPKURUI, SALLY JEPKOSGEI KIPYEGO, VIVIAN CHERUIYOT.

Shares

Comments