Athletics Athletics

Ng’etich, Chepkurui win Kangaru Cross Country

Shares
KENYA CROSS COUNTRY TEAM

PHOTO/FILES

NAIROBI, November 14 – Cleophas Ng’etich and Sheila Chepkurui braved the rain to emerge victorious in the second round of the Athletics Kenya (AK) National Cross Country Series at the Kangaru High School in Embu on Saturday.

The Kapsabet based Ng’etich finished the senior men’s 10km race in a time of 30:4.09, six seconds clear of Thika’s Stephen Arita who clocked a time of 30:10.09.

Nakuru’s Bernard Kipkemboi posted 30:19.7 to claim the third position while the Nyahururu duo of Peter Wambua and Cornelius Kosgey claimed the fourth and fifth positions with Laikipia;s Franklin Ngereri rounding off the top six in 30:26.8.

The top three in the senior women’s race ran over the same distance saw Chepkurui cross the line first in 33:47.9 barely two seconds ahead of Prison’s Nancy Nzisa who clocked 33:49.2 with Nakuru’s Njoki Ndung’u settling for third in 33:51.6

Experienced Veronica Nyaruai finished fourth in 34:02 ahead of the Prisons duo of Eunice Kioko and Miriam Muthoni who rounded off the top six.

Mfae’s Cyrus Loikong and Cecelia Maria of Machakos dominated the junior men’s and women’s categories in that order.

Loikong returned 24:02.8 to win the junior men’s race run over 8km while Maira posted 21:32.8 to win the junior women’s race run over 6km.

Speaking at the event, AK vice president in charge of competition, David Okeyo said the federation will crack down on coaches implicated and involved in doping.

“We will impose bans and seek stiff sanctions against coaches, or any person involved in encouraging doping activity,”Okeyo stated.

Collated Top Six Results

Senior Men 10k

  1. Cleophas Ng’etich (Kapsabet) 30:04.09
  2. Stephen Arita (Thika) 30:10.09
  3. Bernard Kipkemboi (Nakuru) 30:19.7
  4. Peter Wambua (Nyahururu) 30:22.5
  5. Cornelius Kosgey (Nyahururu) 30:25.1
  6. Franklin Ngereri (LAB) 30:26.8

Senior Women 10kSheila Chepkurui (Thika) 33:47.9

  1. Nancy Nzisa (Prisons) 33:49.2
  2. Njoki Ndung’u (Nakuru) 33:51.6
  3. Veronica Nyaruai (LAB) 34:02.0
  4. Eunice Kioko ( Prisons) 34:25.9
  5. Miriam Muthoni (Prisons) 34:37.0

Junior Men 8k

  1. Cyrus Loikong (Mofae) 24:02.8
  2. Nicholas Kosibei (Keringet) 24:03.9
  3. Ephraim Mwangi ( Embu) 24:09.6
  4. Cyrus Keitany ( Eldoret) 24:11.4
  5. Michael Rono ( Iten) 24:19.3
  6. Julius Kiprop ( LAB) 24:19.3

Junior Women 6k

  1. Cecelia Maira (Machakos) 21:32.8
  2. Josephine Musau (Machakos) 21:49.4
  3. Veronica Masya (Nyamoarua) 21:56.3
  4. Martha Njoroge ( Nyamoarua) 22:23.7
  5. Faith Wanjiru (Embu) 27:27.3
  6. Carol Wambui (Embu) 27:37.7
Shares

Comments