NAIROBI, August 1- The Kenyan Trials never cease to amaze and Saturday was no exception when the great world record holder, David Rudisha, lost his first ever race on home soil as a senior runner as the selection event for the IAAF World Championships in Beijing concluded in the most shocking of fashions.
Head of State, President Uhuru Kenyatta and the assembled crowd at Safaricom Stadium in Kasarani came to watch the man known as ‘King David’ lay a marker ahead of the Worlds showdown but after looking commanding for 600m, Rotich caused the monumental upset to run away with the headlines.
Bearing down as Rudisha amazingly engaged cruise control, the Bahamas World Relay distance medley silver medallist caught up with the Olympics champion and world record holder and then went past to complete an astounding 1:43.60 performance in victory with fist pumped in the air.
“Beating Rudisha at home will motivate me to make it to the podium at the World Championships. I’m very happy to make the team,” the jubilant Rotich who changed his name after retired Manchester United manager, Sir Alex Ferguson gushed.
Looking shocked, the 2011 world champion who still made the Beijing squad held on for second in 1:43.89 ahead of World Junior champion, Alfred Kipketer who closed the podium in 1:44.07 to earn his place for China.
“My aim was to make the team. I’m struggling in the last 100m and that is what I will work on. The three weeks I have ahead of the World Championships are enough. I’m 90 percent fit,” the mega star who could not hide his shock after his local competitors caught up when he had opened a sizable advantage ahead of the final lap told.
The 2006 World Junior medallist, Jackson Kivuva (1:44.66), who incidentally beat Rudisha at the trials for the 2006 Beijing World Junior Championships before the record holder turned tables in China was fourth, leading the team that will represent Kenya at the African Games in Congo, Brazzaville.
Job Kinyor, the 2011 African Games silver winner who was fifth in 1:45.00 and Jonathan Kitilit (1:46.02) round the Brazaville men 800m squad.
– Sum, Kiprop soar-
World champions, Asbel Kiprop (men 1500m) and Eunice Sum (women 800m) and Commonwealth champion and men Javelin star, Julius Yego, had no problems fulfilling their favourite roles to perfection, crushing domestic competition to sound warning to pretenders to the throne.
Olympics and world steeplechase champion, Ezekiel Kemboi, was also forced down the finishing order as Diamond League leader, Jairus Birech won his first ever Kenyan World Championships Trials.
Kiprop arguably delivered the most accomplished performance on the track for the day to underline his terrifying form ahead of Beijing having come close to break the world record in Monaco with 3:26.69.
The Daegu and Moscow world champion would have ran faster than his winning 3:34.03 had he not slowed down to salute the Head of State having crushed an imposing field after he attacked from behind before killing them off with a devastating last-lap sprint.
“Winning in Beijiing would be special for me after what happened at the 2008 Olympics. It was my dream that one day I shall return there and hear the national anthem played for me and that is what I will work so hard to achieve,” the Olympics champion from China who was given the top medal at home three years later after doper Rashid Ramzy was stripped of the gold said.
His bridesmaid from Daegu, Silas Kiplagat (3:34.44) could not eat up the sizeable lead in second with surprise fast finisher, Elijah Manangoi (3:34.46) joining the Beijing squad after finishing third.
In the corresponding women’s race, Commonwealth champion, Faith Chepng’etich was give a hard chase by Worlds 5000m silver winner, Mercy Cherono, before she found the legs to seal the win in 4:01.85 against 4:02.21.
Cherono was named in the 5000m squad for Beijing was testing her speed with third placed Nancy Chepkwemoi (4:02.21) and Viola Jeptoo (4:05.98) in fourth joining Chepng’etich in the metric mile race.
The women 800m selection saw Sum, still unbeaten this season, clocking 1:59.46 for the gold as her ‘mother in athletics’ and 2007 world champion, Janeth Jepksogei followed her home in 2:00.42.
“It is going to be very hard at the World Championships. We have people like Ajee Wilson (USA) who are very tough but running with Janeth really helps and our aim is to qualify to the finals first,” Commonwealth, African and Diamond League champion Sum explained.
With Kemboi and his antics expected to thrill the crowd, it was Continental Cup champion, Jairus Birech who continued his scintillating form with an 8:19.55 victory over reigning Worlds silver medallist, Conseslus Kipruto (8:22.95) as former Olympics and world champion, Brimin Kipruto (8:22.95) closed the podium.
Kemboi was just outside in 8:24.42 with the fearsome quartet all making the China team.
“This team can win all the medals if we work together. Personally, I’m happy to defend my title and I will work to ensure I do,” the showman Berlin, Daegu and Moscow titleholder who is bidding for an unprecendeted fourth said.
However, Birech sparked the internal war when he declared, “This is my year and there will be another name in the gold medal. I have worked so hard and winning these Trials will lift me.”
Hyving Kiyeng, the All Africa Games (African Games) champion from 2011 and sixth in Moscow led Kenya’s flag bearers in the corresponding women’s race after outlasting Diamond League breakout star, Virginia Nyambura (9:33.42 against 9:33.69) in a nail-biting duel for the honours.
“I will use the time left ahead of Beijing to work for the form I had earlier in the season,” Nyambura stated with former World Junior champion, Rosefline Chepng’etich (9:35.75) nailing the final podium place and a slot for Beijing.
Signature field star, Yego won with a best effort of 83.10m ahead of Alex Kiprotich (71.50m) and Nelson Yegon (70.34m) in the men’s Javelin.
“After Birmingham, I had a slight injury that affected my technique but I’m now throwing over 80 and the World Championships will depend on who throws the best on the day. I’m going for it to show our people in Kenya we can have other good athletes outside the track and marathons,” the You Tube Man asserted.
Beijing Olympics bronze winner, Edwin Soi prevailed in the men 5000m in 13:30.83 ahead of Kenya Defence Forces rising star and national silver medallist, Emmanuel Kipsang (13:33.84) and Moscow bronze winner, Isaiah Kiplangat Koech (13:41.19).
“The one hour delay made it very difficult for us but I believe after winning bronze in Moscow, I can beat (Mo) Farah in Beijing,” Kiplangat asserted.
By virtue of winning last season’s Diamond League, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku, the Commonwealth, African and World Indoor champion who did not run was given outside selection.
OFFICIAL RESULTS
MEN
100M MEN (RESULTS) (QWC10.16/AAG10.44) HAND TIMING
1 Mike Mokamba 9.9
2 Mark Otieno 10.1
3 Tony Chirchir 10.2
4 Gilbert Otieno 10.4
5 Emmanuel Lentukunye 10.6
6 Simon Kimaru 10.9
7 Brian Gatura 11.1
8 Philip Ngwono 11.2
200M (QWC20.50/AAG21.24)
1 Mike Mokamba 20.48
2 Nkanata Carvin 20.82
3 Mwai Peter 20.90
4 Elisha Kibichii 21.04
5 Stenley Kieti 21.31
6 Collins Omae 21.50
7 Boniface Khagai 21.70
Pius Muya DSQ
400M MEN (QWC45.50/AAG46.64)
1 Alphas Kishoyian 45.02
2 Boniface Mweresa 45.56
3 Raymond Bett 45.65
4 Alex Sampao 45.91
5 Moses Kertich 46.39
6 Joseph Pogisho 46.39
7 Vinicent Mumo 46.55
8 Newton Rono 46.57
800M (QWC 1:46.00/AAG 1:47.30)
1 Ferguson Cheruiyot 1:43.60
2 David Rudisha 1:43.89
3 Alfred Kipketer 1:44.07
4 Jackson Kivuva 1:44.56
5 Job Kinyor 1:45.00
6 Jonathan Kiprotich 1:46.02
7 Patrick Kiprotich 1:46.36
8 Timothy Kitum 1:47.32
1500M (QWC3:36.20/AAG3:39.00)
1 Asbel Kiprop 3:34.03
2 Silas Kiplangat 3:34.44
3 Elijah Manangoi 3:34.46
4 Robert Kibiwott 3:34.71
5 Timothy Cheruiyot 3:34.86
6 Ronald Kwemoi 3:35.25
7 James Magut 3:35.51
8 Charles Simotwo 3:35.86
9 Hillary Maiyo 3:36.57
5000M MEN (QWC13:23.00/AAG13:30.00)
1 Edwin Soi 13:30.83
2 Emmanuel Kipsang 13:33.84
3 Isiah Kiplangat 13:41.19
4 Thomas Longosiwa 13:52.91
5 Victor Chumo 13:53.67
6 Moses Koech 13:54.56
7 Alfred Ngeno 14:23.67
10000M (QWC 27.45.00/AAG 28:38.00) (RESULTS)
1 Geofrey Kamworor 27:11.89
2 Bedan Karoki 27:15.33
3 Paul Kipngetich Tanui 27:18.45
4 Vincetnt Yator 27:33.45
5 Leonard Barsoton 27:35.75
6 Geoffrey Kipkorir 27:42.66
7 James Rugaru 27:50.09
8 William Sitonik 27:54.35
9 Stephen Arita 27:55.17
10 Charles Yosei 29:02.54
3000M SC (QWC8:28.00/AAG8:36.00)(RESULTS)
1 Jairus Birech 8:19.55
2 Conseslus Kipruto 8:21.73
3 Brimin Kipruto 8:22.95
4 Ezekiel Kemboi 8:24.42
5 Abel Mutai 8:25.56
6 Clement Kimutai 8:27.02
7 Hillary Kemboi 8:28.80
8 Wilson Maraba 8:30.74
9 Paul Kipsiele 8:31.01
10 Joash Kiplimo 8:34.74
11 Lawrence Kipsang 8:35.23
12 Jonathan Ndiku 8:38.75
13 Abraham Kibiwott 8:44.36
400M H (AAG50.94/WC49.50)
1 Nicholas Bett 48.29
2 Boniface Mucheru 49.24
3 Haron Koech 49.50
4 Kiprono Koskei 49.84
5 Willy Mbevi 50.00
6 Geoffrey Kipkoech 50.40
7 Vincent Koskei 53.21
8 Wesonga Valentine 58.29
HIGH JUMP (QWC 2.28/AAG 2.12)
1 Mathew Sawe 2.25
2 Amos Kipsaina 2.05
3 Nicanor Cheruiyot 2.05
4 Sammy Koech 2.00
5 Samuel Macharia 1.90
TRIPLE JUMP (QWC 16.90/AAG 16.00)
1 Elijah Kimitei 16.63
2 Tera Lagat 16.30
3 Isaac Kirwa 16.07
4 Kiplagat Ruto 16.04
5 Edward Kiplimo 15.86
6 Geoffrey Leitich 15.67
7 Jockthan Kiyegon 15.07
JAVELIN MEN (QWC 82.00/AAG69.00)
1 Julius Yego 83.10
2 Alex Kiprotich 71.50
3 Nelson Yegon 70.34
4 Michael Rono 63.45
20KM WALK MEN RESULTS
1 Samuel Gathimba 1:23:12
2 Simon Wachira 1:23:45
3 David Kimutai 1:24:41
4 Sylvanus Wekesa 1:29:31
5 Erick Shikuku 1:31:11
6 Simon Misangu 1:32:36
7 Joseph Gitau 1:33:42
8 Peter Theuri 1:36.16
9 Samuel Kibet 1:38:20
10 Josephat Kimaiyo 1:42:07
11 John Lenamao 1:49:30
12 Josephat Kiprono 1:51:39
WOMEN
100M WOMEN (QWC 11.33/AAG 11.7/11.94) HAND TIMING
1 Eunice Kadogo 11.2
2 Millicent Ndoro 11.4
3 Fresha Mwangi 11.5
4 Monicah Zaphania 11.8
5 Safina Mukoswa 12.0
6 Mary Tanui 12.3
7 Diana Khaemba 12.4
8 Elizabeth Nekesa 12.5
200M WOMEN (QWC 23.20/AAG 24.0 / 24.24)
1 Eunice Kadogo 23.66
2 Maurine Thomas 23.82
3 Hellen Syombua 24.27
4 Millicent Ndoro 24.55
5 Safina Mukoswa 24.50
6 Rose Cherono 25.25
400M (QWC 52.00/AAG 54.6 / 54.74)
1 Joyce Sakari 51.16
2 Maureen Jelagat 51.77
3 Jecinta Shikanda 52.29
4 Maurine Thomas 52.73
5 Emily Cherotich 54.03
6 Catherine Nandi 54.15
7 Veronicah Mutua 54.26
8 Daisy Komen 55.29
800M WOMEN (QWC 2:01.00/AAG 2.06.00)
1 Eunice Sum 1:59.46
2 Janeth Jepkosgei 2:00.42
3 Annet Mwanzi 2:01.46
4 Sylvia Chesebe 2:02.06
5 Winnie Chebet 2:02.38
6 Sheila Chesang 2:02.82
7 Fridah Mwikali 2:03.36
8 Jarinter Mawia 2:05.11
9 Sheila Chepkurui 2:06.41
1500M (QWC 4:06.50/AAG 4.21 .00)
1 Faith Chepng’etich 4:01.85
2 Mercy Cherono 4:02.21
3 Nancy Chepkwemoi 4:04.67
4 Viola Lagat 4:05.98
5 Beatrice Chepkoech 4:06.73
6 Caroline Chepkemoi 4:10.46
7 Winfred Mbithe 4:11.23
8 Nelly Chebet 4:13.75
5000M (QWC 15:20.00/AAG 16:18 .00)
1 Viola Kibiwott 15:42.58
2 Irene Cheptai 15:42.98
3 Janet Khisa 15:44.77
4 Margaret Kipkemboi 15:47.11
5 Alice Aprot 15:51.79
6 Rosemary Wanjiku 15:55.09
7 Irene Jelagat 16:02.02
8 Nancy Nzisa 16:03.38
9 Winfred Moseti 16:04.28
10 Mary Wangui 16:06.58
11 Janet Masai 16:15.90
12 Valentine Mateiko 16:20.78
10000M (QWC 32:00.00/AAG 35:20.00)
1 Vivian Cheruiyot 32:58.4
2 Betsy Saina 32:59.2
3 Joyce Chepkurui 33:00.1
4 Gladys Chesire 33:00.9
5 Agnes Tirop 33:14.9
6 Rebecca Chesire 33:16.2
7 Beatrice Mutai 33:25.2
8 Pauline Korikwang 33:32.8
9 Jackline Chepng’eno 34:01.6
3000M SC (QWC 9:44.00/AAG open)
1 Hyvin Kiyeng 9:33.42
2 Virginia Nyambura 9:33.69
3 Rosefline Chepng’etich 9:35.75
4 Purity Cherotich 9:37.62
5 Magdalene Masai 9:42.77
6 Joan Chepkemoi 9:44.19
7 Caroline Tuigong 9:46.92
8 Daisy Jepkemei 9:50.01
100M HURDLES (QWC 13.00/ AAG OPEN) HAND TIMING
1 Priscila Tabunda 14.0
2 Florence Wasike 14.7
3 Veronicah Chebet 15.0
4 Jackline Cheruto 17.0
20KM WALK
1 Grace Wanjiru 1:39:53
2 Grace Thoiti 1:44:44
3 Judith Cherop 1:53:09
4 Ruth Wangui 2:00:47
5 Milka Wanja 2:07:56