Game Game

Commandos in stern Kisumu Day test

Shares
Wekesa Davis (left) of Kapenguria Boys' vies for the ball against Vihiga's Kasaya in the Nzoia Regional finals. PHOTO/COURTESY

Wekesa Davis (left) of Kapenguria Boys’ vies for the ball against Vihiga’s Kasaya in the Nzoia Regional finals. PHOTO/COURTESY

NAIROBI, July 22- Champions Kakamega High School ‘Green Commandos’ have been pooled with fellow titans Kisumu Day in Group A of the Airtel Rising Stars National Finals.

Machakos Boys will host the final phase to decide the national secondary school titleholders for boys’ and girls’ from July 28 to August 1 with the winners representing Kenya in the regional championships in Rwanda later next month.

In the boys’ draw, Kisumu have a golden chance to avenge their 1-0 loss to the Green Commandos that cost them the crown when they meet in the preliminaries in what could well turn out to be an enthralling dress rehearsal for the decider itself.

Katungi from the Highlands region has been thrown to the deep end to attempt the improbable and themselves from the group and make the semis with organisers yet to add a fourth side after Northern failed to hold regional finals.

Kenya Secondary Schools Sports Association (KSSSA) are set to decide whether losing Metropolitan (Nairobi) finalists, Upper Hill or a wildcard from the north will fill Group A.

Metropolitan champions Laiser Hill, Waa (Coast), Simotwo (Mau) and Passenga (Aberdares) are in Group B.

In the girls’ competition, Metropolitan’s Olympic and Coast’s St. Johns, who both won their regional titles in emphatic fashion, will lock horns in a clash that could have a bearing on who will be crowned national champions in Group A.

Seasoned Wiyeta (Nzoia) and Kiringara (Highland) will be no pushovers in the same pool with Kitina (hosts), Eburu (Mau), Nginda (Aberdares) and Kobala (Lake) vying to make the semis in Group B.

The boys’ volleyball sees the Aberdare Region’s Tetu in Pool A with Mivumani (Coast), Ngangani (Highlands) and Malava Boys (Nzoia) while Pe Hill (Lake), Cheptil (Mau) and Hospital Hill (Metropolitan) are in Pool B. T

The fourth team in this pool as well as the in Pool B of the girls’ competition is pending decision from the KSSSA.

Other contenders in Pool B of the girls competition are AIC Kosirai (Mau), Gankanga (Highlands) and Tetu from the Aberdares while Pool A features powerhouse Lugulu Girls’ from Nzoia, St. Johns’ (Coast), Sega (Lake) and Kwanthanze (Metropolitan).

Shares

Comments