Athletics Athletics

Bolt comes away with narrow 200m triumph

Shares
 Jamaica sprinter Usain Bolt competes to win the men's 200m race at the IAAF World challenge Zlata Tretra in Ostrava on May 26, 2015.

Jamaica sprinter Usain Bolt competes to win the men’s 200m race at the IAAF World challenge Zlata Tretra in Ostrava on May 26, 2015.

NEW YORK, June 13- Jamaican sprint king Usain Bolt came away with a victory but says he has work to do after clocking 20.29sec to win the 200m at the New York Diamond League meeting on Saturday.

Even with a headwind of 2.8 meters per second, Bolt said he was aiming to produce something faster in his first race in New York since 2008 when he broke the 100m world record for the first time on the same Icahn Stadium track on Randall’s Island.

Bolt holds the 100m world record of 9.58sec and the 200m world record of 19.19, both set in 2009.

He won 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay gold at the 2008 and 2012 Olympics but last year was limited by foot and hamstring injuries.

While US sprint rival Justin Gatlin has been burning up the track — posting world leaders of 9.74 in the 100m and 19.68 in the 200m — Bolt said he’s focused on making steady progress toward achieving his peak form at the World Championships in Beijing in August.

He’ll have plenty to work on after Saturday’s race, in which Zharnel Hughes was second in 20.32 and Jamaican Julian Forte third in 20.46.

RESULTS

Men

100m (wind: -1.7 m/s):

1. Tyson Gay (USA) 10.12

2. Nesta Carter (JAM) 10.15

3. Akani Simbine (RSA) 10.18

4. Deondre Batson (USA) 10.24

5. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.28

6. Trell Kimmons (USA) 10.40

7. Joseph Morris (USA) 10.45

. Keston Bledman (TRI) DQ

200m (wind: -2.8 m/s):

1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 20.29

2. Zharnel Hughes (AGU) 20.32

3. Julian Forte (JAM) 20.46

4. Alonso Edward (PAN) 20.62

5. Terrell Cotton (USA) 20.63

6. Rasheed Dwyer (JAM) 21.06

7. Charles Silmon (USA) 21.24

400m:

1. Wayde van Niekerk (RSA) 44.24

2. Chris Brown (BAH) 44.74

3. Tony McQuay (USA) 45.26

4. David Verburg (USA) 45.43

5. Renny Quow (TRI) 45.57

6. Machel Cedenio (TRI) 45.89

7. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 45.89

8. Winston George (GUY) 46.37

800:

1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:43.58

2. Boris Berian (USA) 1:43.84

3. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:43.88

4. Matthew Centrowitz (USA) 1:44.62

5. Leonel Manzano (USA) 1:45.24

6. Robby Andrews (USA) 1:45.98

7. Mark English (IRL) 1:46.12

8. Michael Rutt (USA) 1:46.83

9. Andrew Wheating (USA) 1:47.75

. Ryan Martin (USA) DNF

. Duane Solomon (USA) DNF

5000m:

1. Ben True (USA) 13:29.48

2. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 13:29.78

3. Nguse Amlosom (ERI) 13:30.22

4. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa (KEN) 13:30.26

5. Moses Ndiema Kipsiro (UGA) 13:31.37

6. Arne Gabius (GER) 13:32.68

7. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba (KEN) 13:36.25

8. Antonio Abadía (ESP) 13:44.91

9. Fredrick Kipkosgei Kiptoo (KEN) 14:07.69

10. Meresa Kahsay (ETH) 14:11.18

. Dejen Gebremeskel (ETH) DNF

. Grzegorz Kalinowski (POL) DNF

110m hurdles (-1.2 m/s):

1. David Oliver (USA) 13.19

2. Jason Richardson (USA) 13.26

3. Garfield Darien (FRA) 13.32

4. Ronnie Ash (USA) 13.33

5. Orlando Ortega (CUB) 13.34

6. Jeff Porter (USA) 13.34

7. Shane Brathwaite (BAR) 13.44

8. Aleec Harris (USA) 13.50

9. Ryan Wilson (USA) 13.84

400m hurdles:

1. Javier Culson (PUR) 48.48

2. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.78

3. Jeffery Gibson (BAH) 48.97

4. Roxroy Cato (JAM) 48.97

5. Miles Ukaoma (NGR) 49.25

6. Jehue Gordon (TRI) 49.34

7. Annsert White (JAM) 49.62

Triple jump:

1. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) 17.56 m

2. Will Claye (USA) 16.96

3. Omar Craddock (USA) 16.55

4. Ernesto Revé (CUB) 16.53

5. Tosin Oke (NGR) 16.47

6. Chris Benard (USA) 16.45

7. Yordanis Durañona (DMA) 16.25

8. Benjamin Compaoré (FRA) 15.96

9. David Wilson (USA) 14.66

. Fabrizio Schembri (ITA) DNS

Shot put:

1. Joe Kovacs (USA) 21.67 m

2. Jordan Clarke (USA) 21.34

3. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 21.16

4. O’Dayne Richards (JAM) 21.00

5. Reese Hoffa (USA) 20.85

6. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.15

7. Christian Cantwell (USA) 20.11

8. Orazio Cremona (RSA) 19.51

9. Jakub Szyszkowski (POL) 19.50

Javelin:

1. Vítezslav Vesely (CZE) 83.62 m

2. Ari Mannio (FIN) 83.37

3. Hamish Peacock (AUS) 82.91

4. Thomas Röhler (GER) 81.40

5. Riley Dolezal (USA) 81.16

6. Marcin Krukowski (POL) 79.87

7. Tim Glover (USA) 73.99

8. Guillermo Martínez (CUB) 73.07

9. Rocco van Rooyen (RSA) 72.78

Women

100m (+0.4 m/s):

1. English Gardner (USA) 11.00

2. Samantha Henry (JAM) 11.08

3. Kelly-Ann Baptiste (TRI) 11.19

4. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 11.19

5. ChaRonda Williams (USA) 11.43

6. Schillonie Calvert (JAM) 11.60

200m (-2.8 m/s):

1. Tori Bowie (USA) 22.23

2. Blessing Okagbare (NGR) 22.67

3. Sherone Simpson (JAM) 22.69

4. Kimberlyn Duncan (USA) 22.99

5. Tiffany Townsend (USA) 23.04

6. Candyce McGrone (USA) 23.10

7. Ángela Tenorio (ECU) 23.13

8. ChaRonda Williams (USA) 23.27

400m:

1. Francena McCorory (USA) 49.86

2. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 50.66

3. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.84

4. Natasha Hastings (USA) 50.99

5. Christine Day (JAM) 51.48

6. Jessica Beard (USA) 51.51

7. Floria Guei (FRA) 51.94

. Novlene Williams-Mills (JAM) DNF

800m:

1. Ajee Wilson (USA) 1:58.83

2. Janeth Jepkosgei Busienei (KEN) 1:59.37

3. Chanelle Price (USA) 1:59.47

4. Molly Beckwith-Ludlow (USA) 1:59.93

5. Brenda Martinez (USA) 2:00.33

6. Lynsey Sharp (GBR) 2:00.37

7. Treniere Moser (USA) 2:00.42

8. Jennifer Meadows (GBR) 2:00.55

9. Charlene Lipsey (USA) 2:00.60

10. Noélie Yarigo (BEN) 2:00.97

11. Kimarra McDonald (JAM) 2:02.38

12. Viola Lagat (KEN) 2:03.26

. Monica Hargrove (USA) DNF

100m hurdles (-1.7 m/s):

1. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.65

2. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.81

3. Danielle Williams (JAM) 12.89

4. Lolo Jones (USA) 12.95

5. Janay DeLoach Soukup (USA) 13.05

6. Kristi Castlin (USA) 13.09

7. Shermaine Williams (JAM) 13.19

8. Tenaya Jones (USA) 13.21

3000m steeple:

1. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:25.26

2. Ashley Higginson (USA) 9:31.32

3. Sviatlana Kudzelich (BLR) 9:31.70

4. Genevieve LaCaze (AUS) 9:35.17

5. Genevieve Lalonde (CAN) 9:35.69

6. Bridget Franek (USA) 9:36.88

7. Aisha Praught (USA) 9:39.19

8. Nicole Bush (USA) 9:44.68

9. Rolanda Bell (PAN) 9:47.16

10. Rebeka Stowe (USA) 9:55.12

11. Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (FRA) 10:00.06

12. Charlotta Fougberg (SWE) 10:07.08

. Virginia Nyambura (KEN) DNS

High jump:

1. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.97m

2. Blanka Vlasic (CRO) 1.97

3. Levern Spencer (LCA) 1.91

4. Isobel Pooley (GBR) 1.91

5. Chaunté Lowe (USA) 1.91

6. Priscilla Frederick (ANT) 1.88

Long jump:

1. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.92m

2. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.89

3. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.72

4. Funmi Jimoh (USA) 6.50

5. Chelsea Hayes (USA) 6.35

6. Erica Jarder (SWE) 6.34

7. Keila Costa (BRA) 6.19

8. Jessie Gaines (USA) 6.07

9. Whitney Gipson (USA) 5.65

Pole vault:

1. Fabiana Murer (BRA) 4.80m

2. Nikoléta Kiriakopoúlou (GRE) 4.80

3. Jennifer Suhr (USA) 4.54

4. Kelsie Ahbe (CAN) 4.44

4. Yarisley Silva (CUB) 4.44

6. Alena Lutkovskaya (RUS) 4.44

7. Janice Keppler (USA) 4.24

Discus:

1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 68.44m

2. Yaime Pérez (CUB) 65.86

3. Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) 62.77

4. Shanice Craft (GER) 62.69

5. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 61.44

6. Whitney Ashley (USA) 60.69

7. Liz Podominick (USA) 55.51

8. Stephanie Brown (USA) 54.46

Shares

Comments