Athletics Athletics

Yego smashes Kenya record, Rudisha pulls out

Shares
Julius Yego at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow. The Javelin star set a new NR in Ostrava

Julius Yego at the IAAF World Championships in Moscow. The Javelin star set a new NR in Ostrava

OSTRAVA, May 26- Commonwealth and African champion, Julius Yego shattered the national record with a performance of his life in the Javelin while meet star David Rudisha pulled out of the 600m showdown in mixed fortunes for Kenya at the 54th Ostrava Golden Spike- an IAAF World Challenge Meeting-on Tuesday night.

The Glasgow and twice African titleholder, Yego, affectionately known as the ‘You Tube Man’ was the toast of the Kenyan challenge, throwing a season’s best of 86.88 to set a new national marker, the eighth time he has achieved the milestone in his illustrious Javelin career.

Yego was languishing down in ninth place after two rounds and needed a good throw in the third round to stay in the competition. But he did more than merely survive; he thrived off the pressure and set a national record to take the lead.

Diamond Race winner Thomas Rohler put together a consistent series but couldn’t catch the Kenyan, throwing a season’s best of 85.36m.

“The weather wasn’t very good to us, but I’m really happy that I produced such a good result,” said Yego. “It’s an honour to compete in front of the world record-holder, Jan Zelezny. He is my role model.

World leader Tero Pitkamaki was third with 83.96m, while world champion Vitezslav Vesely and Olympic champion Keshorn Walcott finished sixth and seventh respectively.

-Rudisha scare-

Usain Bolt wins at Ostrava Golden Spike. PICTURE IAAF

Usain Bolt wins at Ostrava Golden Spike. PICTURE IAAF

Along with Jamaican sprint icon, Usain Bolt, Olympic 800m champion Rudisha was the other headliner of the meeting. But the world record-holder made it only around the first bend of the 600m before pulling up injured, clutching at the front of his thigh.

“It’s very unfortunate that I pulled my muscle just after 100m,” Rudisha said afterwards. “But it’s not a very serious injury.”

As he hobbled off the track, Adam Kszczot caught Mark English just before the line to win in 1:16.02, establishing a meeting record by default as it was the first time the event had been contested in Ostrava. In second, English set an Irish record of 1:16.14.

Kszczot’s win was one of three victories for Polish athletes in rarely contested events in which global champions were defeated.

European indoor champion Marcin Lewandowski won the 1000m in 2:17.25, beating world 1500m champion Asbel Kiprop who ran 2:17.38 to second as Olympics 800m bronze medallist, Timothy Kitum rounded the podium in 2:17.62.

Ethiopia’s Olympics silver medallist, Dejen Gebremeskel topped the men 5000m race in 13:23.72 after a lung bursting sprint in the homestretch with 2013 World Cross champion, Japheth Korir (13:29.01) sliding down to fifth after holding on to the leaders all the way to the bell to be the best placed Kenyan.

Hayle Ibramov of Azerbijan was second in 13:26.77 as Somali runner, Abdi Bashir closed the podium in 13:28.07.

Selah Jepleting was the top placed Kenyan in the women 1500m with a performance of 4:09.74 landing her sixth in a race won by Ukraine’s Anna Mishchenko in 4:07.09.

And in the curtain closing eagerly anticipated race of the day, Bolt lined-up for the men 200m finals and had a noticeable lead at half way and continued to edge ahead of Isiah Young down the home stretch, clocking a season’s best of 20.13 to win by more than two metres.

“I wouldn’t say it was a difficult race,” said Bolt. “It’s not the conditions I’d like to run my first international race in, but I’m happy that I came away from the race injury-free. I just need more races; the more I run, the better I’ll get.”

Young had earlier finished second in the 100m in a race won by Asafa Powell in 10.04 (-0.4m/s).

US based Kenyan sprinter, Carvin Nkanata also featured, running 20.97 for fifth in a commendable performance against the man who has taken sprinting to an ethereal plane.

-Material sourced from IAAF

54th Ostrava Golden Spike Results

Men’s results

100 Metres – Men                                             Wind: -0.4 m/s

1 Powell , Asafa                   JAM     10.04

2 Young , Isiah                   USA     10.13

3 Kilty , Richard                 GBR     10.31

4 Lehata , Mosito                LES     10.34

5 Morris , Joseph                 USA     10.38

6 Ellington , James               GBR     10.45

7 Silmon , Charles                 USA     10.57

8 Stromšík , Zdenek               CZE     10.72

200 Metres – Men                                             Wind: +0.6 m/s

1 Bolt , Usain                     JAM     20.13

2 Young , Isiah                    USA     20.35

3 Tsákonas , Likoúrgos-Stéfanos   GRE     20.62

4 Ellington , James               GBR     20.81

5 Nkanata , Carvin                 KEN     20.97

6 Morris , Joseph                 USA     21.01

7 Jirka , Jan                     CZE     21.69

8 Seribe , Pako                   BOT     21.89

300 Metres – Men

1 Zalewski , Karol                 POL     32.25

2 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE     32.35

3 Omelko , Rafal                   POL     32.58

4 Borlée , Kévin                   BEL     32.83

5 Feeney , Patrick                 USA     32.97

6 Steele , Edino                   JAM     33.08

7 Williams , Conrad              GBR     33.54

8 Šorm , Patrik                   CZE     33.76

600 Metres – Men

1 Kszczot , Adam                   POL   1:16.02

2 English , Mark                   IRL   1:16.14

3 Langford , Kyle                 GBR   1:16.69

4 Kuciapski , Artur               POL   1:16.98

5 Learmonth , Guy                 GBR   1:17.03

6 Repcìk , Jozef                   SVK   1:17.41

7 Tesar , Jan                     CZE   1:18.05

8 Bube , Andreas                   DEN   1:18.93

     Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN       DNF                  

1000 Metres – Men

1 Lewandowski , Marcin             POL   2:17.25

2 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN   2:17.38

3 Kitum , Timothy                 KEN   2:17.62

4 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE   2:18.42

5 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise         FRA   2:19.35

6 Kipyegon , Bernard               KEN   2:19.57

7 Philibert-Thiboutot , Charles   CAN   2:20.04

8 Petrac , Jan                     SLO   2:21.38

9 Demczyszak , Mateusz             POL   2:22.10

10 Friš , Jan                       CZE   2:22.92

11 Ševcík , Jakub                   CZE   2:23.16

Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN       DNF

5000 Metres – Men

1 Gebremeskel , Dejen             ETH   13:23.72

2 Ibrahimov , Hayle               AZE   13:26.77

3 Bashir , Abdi                   SOM   13:28.07

4 Gelant , Elroy                   RSA   13:28.69

5 Korir , Japhet Kipyegon         KEN   13:29.01

6 Korir , Geoffrey Kipkirui       KEN   13:31.88

7 Wolde , Dawit                   ETH   13:32.71

8 Kipkoech , Vedic                 KEN   13:34.16

9 Bekele , Alemu                   BRN   13:34.63

10 Gezmu , Debeli                   ETH   13:34.76

11 Kibet , Alex                     QAT   13:39.36

12 Kiplimo , Joseph Kitur           KEN   13:39.50

13 Robinson , Brett                 AUS   13:40.80

14 Kipyeko , Phillip               UGA   13:45.53

15 Bacha , Zelalem                 BRN   13:46.84

Koech , Paul Kiprono             KEN       DNF

Kiptarus , Dominic               KEN       DNF

Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN       DNF

High Jump – Men

1 Bondarenko , Bohdan             UKR       2.24

2 Bába , Jaroslav                 CZE       2.24

3 Protsenko , Andriy               UKR       2.24

4 Bednarek , Sylwester             POL       2.24

5 Fassinotti , Marco               ITA       2.24

6 Donisan , Mihai                 ROU       2.20

7 Krimarenko , Yuriy              UKR       2.15

8 Mástoras , Adónios             GRE       2.15

9 Rivera , Edgar                   MEX       2.15

Pole Vault – Men

1 da Silva , Thiago Braz           BRA       5.75

2 Lisek , Piotr                   POL       5.55

3 Kudlicka , Jan                   CZE       5.55

4 Wojciechowski , Pawel           POL       5.55

5 Ivakin , Anton                   RUS       5.40

6 Stecchi , Claudio               ITA       5.40

6 Ménaldo , Kévin                 FRA       5.40

8 Balner , Michal                CZE       5.40

9 Dilla , Karsten                 GER       5.20

Pašiak , Adam                   CZE         NM

Chiaraviglio , Germán           ARG         NM

Triple Jump – Men

1 Taylor , Christian               USA     17.52                         -0.8

2 Fedorov , Aleksey               RUS     17.11                         +0.3

3 Copello , Alexis                 CUB     16.38                         -0.4

4 Veszelka , Tomáš                 SVK     15.82                         +0.3

5 Rosa , Jean-Cassimiro           BRA     15.69                         -2.5

6 Oprea , Marian                   ROU     15.49                         -2.0

7 Rapinier , Yoann                 FRA     14.81                         -2.4

8 Betunák , Bohumil               CZE     14.71                         +0.1

Shot Put – Men

1 Kolašinac , Asmir               SRB     20.51

2 Birkinhead , Damien             AUS     20.07

3 Stanek , Tomáš                   CZE     20.02

4 Nedow , Tim                     CAN     19.96

5 Ivanov , Georgi                 BUL     19.80

6 Haratyk , Michal                 POL     19.40

7 Novák , Martin                   CZE     19.34

8 Bukowiecki , Konrad             POL     19.06

9 Kozák , Tomáš                   CZE      17.79

Javelin Throw – Men

    1 Yego , Julius                   KEN     86.88 NR

2 Röhler , Thomas                 GER     85.36

3 Pitkämäki , Tero                FIN     83.96

4 El Sayed , Ihab Abdelrahman     EGY     82.85

5 Vadlejch , Jakub                 CZE     82.61

6 Veselý , Vítezslav               CZE     82.37

7 Walcott , Keshorn               TTO     81.56

8 Frydrych , Petr                 CZE     80.29

9 Jílek , Jaroslav                 CZE     77.39

 Women’s results

200 Metres – Women                                           Wind: 0.0 m/s

1 Williams , ChaRonda             USA     23.11

2 Stewart , Kerron                 JAM     23.43

3 Williams , Bianca              GBR     23.50

4 Simpson , Sherone               JAM     23.56

5 Adeoye , Margaret               GBR     23.58

6 Siragusa , Irene                 ITA     24.09

7 Schmidova , Martina             CZE     24.64

8 Slaninová , Jana                 CZE     24.76

1500 Metres – Women

1 Mishchenko , Anna               UKR   4:07.09

2 Sado , Besu                     ETH   4:07.93

3 Koster , Maureen                 NED   4:08.17

4 Sifuentes , Nicole               CAN   4:09.50

5 Cichocka , Angelika             POL   4:09.70

6 Busienei , Selah Jepleting       KEN   4:09.74

7 Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE   4:12.52

8 Twell , Stephanie               GBR    4:13.22

9 Broniatowska , Katarzyna         POL   4:13.47

10 Mezuliáníková , Diana           CZE   4:13.92

11 Sekanová , Lucie                 CZE   4:17.45

12 Lagat , Viola                   KEN   4:18.21

13 Capková , Tereza                 CZE   4:19.86

Hálová , Katerina               CZE       DNF

Tverdostup , Tamara             UKR       DNF

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                   Wind: -1.7 m/s

1 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA     12.55

2 Talay , Alina                  BLR     12.78

3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR     12.90

4 Pedersen , Isabelle             NOR     13.12

5 Coward , Jacqueline             USA     13.27

6 Platitsyna , Hanna               UKR     13.29

7 Koudelová , Lucie               CZE     13.49

8 Cachová , Katerina               CZE     13.52

400 Metres Hurdles – Women

1 Hejnová , Zuzana                 CZE     55.13

2 Rosolová , Denisa               CZE     55.45

3 Nel , Wenda                     RSA     55.47

4 Titimets , Anna                 UKR     56.27

5 Linkiewicz , Joanna             POL     56.45

6 Child , Eilidh                   GBR     56.56

7 Carter , Kori                   USA     58.24

8 Slanicková , Lucia               SVK     59.06

Javelin Throw – Women

1 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR     63.85

2 Ratej , Martina                 SLO     62.02

3 Li , Lingwei                     CHN     60.63

4 Abakumova , Maria               RUS     58.78

5 Špotáková , Barbora            CZE     58.57

6 Ogrodníková , Nikola             CZE     52.87

7 Andrejskova , Petra             CZE     50.64

3000 Metres Race Walk – Women

1 Drahotová , Anežka               CZE   11:52.38

2 Virbalyté , Brigita             LTU   12:11.12

3 Madarász , Viktória             HUN   12:33.51

4 Czaková , Mária                 SVK   12:46.40

5 Dygacz , Agnieszka               POL   13:03.88

6 Pelantová , Lucie               CZE   13:17.61

7 Kubenková , Veronika             CZE   15:28.94

Shares

Comments