NEW YORK, May 25- Once again, foul weather proved to be the only thing that is capable of stopping record holder, David Rudisha from bolting to his maximum despite fulfilling his favourite role with a 1:45.14 victory at the third stop of this year’s IAAD Diamond League in New York Saturday.
You will have to go back to the September 4, 2009 to find the last time Rudisha ran in the 1:45 territory as a rain swept track in the Big Apple brought out the Achilles heel for the Olympics and World champion.
“Today’s race was a little bit tough because of the weather but it was a good run,” he said after the race that saw him complete two wins in two starts thus far.
“I was expecting something better than that but I knew the weather was going to be tough.”
Rudisha is less concerned with chasing his world record, 1:40.91 set last year at London, than he is with winning at Moscow.
“I don’t think I have more pressure breaking the world record,” he said. “I think the pressure this year is to win the world championship.”
Last season, Rudisha gave the New York leg of the global circuit racing centerpiece its signature performance when he blasted to 1:41.74 to underline his capability of lowering his own world record.
British prosect, Andrew Osagie managed to pip Olympics bronze winner, Timothy Kitum in the battle to be Rudisha’s bridesmaid in 1:46.44 against 1:46.73.
Lydia Chepkurui won the women’s steeplechase for her second Diamond League victory on the bounce after reducing the field to the role of supporting cast in her event.
Chepkurui won in 9:30.82 with Ethiopian pair, Etenesh Diro (9:33.76) who supplanted perennial runner-up Sofia Assefa (9:33.84) from her role occupying the minor podium places.
World Indoor champion, Hellen Obiri and former World Cross silver medallist (junior) Vincent Chepkok are the Kenyans in the New York party who enjoyed the silver lining.
Chepkok (13:15.51) was beaten by favourtie Hagos Gebrhiwet (13:10.03) of Ethiopia to the honours as Ibrahim Jeilan (13:16.46) completed the sandwich.
Obiri (4:04.84) also succumbed to the Ethiopian born Swedish world leader, Abeba Arigawi (4:03.69) who was a class above the field as the returning Beijing Olympics champion, Nancy Jebet Langat (4:06.57) placed just outside the podium.
SELECT RESULTS
MEN
800m
1. David Rudisha (KEN) 1:45.14
2. Andrew Osagie (GBR) 1:46.44
3. Timothy Kitum (KEN) 1:46.93
4. Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA) 1:47.46
5. Michael Rutt (USA) 1:47.53
5000m:
1. Hagos Gebrhiwet (ETH) 13:10.03 (Season Best 2013)
2. Vincent Kiprop Chepkok (KEN) 13:15.51
3. Ibrahim Jellan Gashu (ETH) 13:16.46
4. Ben True (USA) 13:16.94
5. Juan Luis Barrios (MEX) 13:28.17
WOMEN
1500m
1. Abeba Arigawi (SWE) 4:03.69
2. Hellen Onsando Obiri (KEN) 4:04.84
3. Brenda Martinez (USA) 4:06.25
4. Nancy Jebet Lagat (KEN) 4:06.57
5. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:07.36
3000m steeple chase:
1. Lydia Chepkurui (KEN) 9:30.82
2. Etenesh Diro (ETH) 9:33.76
3. Sofia Assefa (ETH) 9:33.84
4. Bridget Franek (USA) 9:35.42
5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:40.33
6. Beverly Ramos (PUR) 9:43.28