Sizzling Achieng dazzles at Elora tourney

Shares

AGNETTA-ACHIENGKISUMU, Kenya, April 15- Kosawo Primary School upcoming tennis sensation, Agnettah Achieng dominated the Elora Schools for Shining Hope Tennis Championships that concluded over the weekend.

The event held at Kosawo Primary in Manyatta Slums, Kisumu saw the ten-year-old winning Under-12 and Under-16 girls’ singles tournaments.

In Under-12, Achieng defeated Susan Adhiambo 4-3 in finals to win the title before she turned on the style to silence Verian Akinyi of Kondele Primary 4-1 in the Under-16 decider.

In boys’ Under-8 finals, Fidel Ochieng defeated Enock Omongo 10-8 to be declared the winner. In semis, Ochieng overcame Newton Ochieng 10-2 with Omongo prevailing over Philemon Odhiambo 10-5.

Leslevavi Atieno won the girls’ Under-8 category after defeating Ruth Adhiambo 11-9 in the most entertaining decider in the competition.

Peter Kiboko of Kosawo Primary won the boys’ Under-10 by edging out Felix Ochieng 10-8.

In last four, Kiboko defeated Maxwell Odhiambo of Kisumu Elite’s Academy 10-0 with Ochieng humbling Hesbon Odhiambo 10-2.

Petit Linet defeated Britney Anyango 10-7 to lift the corresponding girls’ trophy having swept aside Agnes Achieng 10-2 in the semis as Anyango edged the hard fighting Sheillah Marvel 10-8.

In boys’ Under-12, Felix Ochieng dismissed David Kituko of Kings and Queens Academy 4-3 win to lift the title.

In girls’ Under-14 category, Maurene Makungu of Migosi defeated Verian Akinyi of Kondele 4-1 to lift the title. In semis, Akinyi overcame Millicent Adhiambo 4-3 as Mukungu dismissed Susan Adhiambo 4-1 to book the finals ticket.

Unseeded Moses Benson of Kosawo prevailed in the boy’s competition of the same age bracket with a tense 4-3 win over David Kituko.

Dickens Wanyonyi of Kisumu Boys overcame Nerville Omondi of Kisumu Day 4-1 to lift the boys’ Under-16 honours with Nicole Adhiambo of Butere Girl’s winning the Girl’s Under-18 after defeating Lindah Janet 4-2.

In the same category, Ricky Omondi of Migosi Primary brushed aside Dickens Wanyonyi of Kisumu Boys 4-1 to lift the title.

Speaking after the tournament, Victoria Tennis Academy co-ordinator, Linah Oluoch thanked announced that winners in all categories will be given free membership at the academy.

Shares

Comments