NAIROBI, Kenya November 26 – Nairobi fans will be treated to some exhilarating displays of rallying artistry when the Kenya Airways East African Safari Classic visits Nairobi and its environs on Sunday, November 27).
The cars will set off from Lake Naivasha Sopa Retort in the morning, via Mai Mahiu-Suswa-Ngong.
At 8.00am, they are expected to pull in at Ngong town-Karen-Nyayo Stadium Roundabout and onward to Athi River where “Classic extertainment will be the order of the day.
The spectator stage (CS21) is 34kilometers from the middle of Nairobi and 5kilometers past Athi River.
There will be tents and marquees and tape marking indicating where spectators can go.
Kenya Airways Group Financial Director Alex Mbugua said the shortest section planned by the Company is a ‘motorsport day out’ for Nairobi residents that will be 2km section at the East Africa Portland Cement’s Blue Triangle Quarry in Athi River.
Kenya Airways have set up a hospitality tent at the Quarry and several kiosks selling food and drinks.
Mbugua said there will be plenty of entertainment including music and comedians to electrify the atmosphere throughout the day.
“We are urging spectators to turn out in large numbers so as to view classic cars at full speed. We would also like to wish spectators an enjoyable KQ Classic Safari and continue using the ‘Pride of Africa’ as their preferred airline,” said Mbugua.
Mbugua was at Lake Naivasha Sopa Lodge which has been the night-stop for the last two days.
He took some time to interact with top drivers including Ian Duncan, Patrick Njiru and Bjorn Waldegard during the night halt.
WHERE CLASSIC CARS WILL GO SUNDAY 27TH
6.00am: Naivasha-Mai Mahiu-Suswa-Ngong8.00am-Ngong town-Karen-Nyayo Stadium Roundabout-Athi River
9.00am: Athi River Portland Cement quarry (spectator Stage)
10.30am: Athi River-Konza-Mashuru-Emali
12.00pm: Emali-Makindu-Mtito Andei-Ndi-Voi
12.30Pm: Voi-Sagala Hills-Ndara
13.00hrs: Ndara-Voi Wildlife Lodge (Night-stop)
MONDAY NOV 28th
6.00am: Voi Wildlife Lodge-Shelemba-Wuindanyi-Mwatate
7.30am: Mwatate-Kisigau-Mackiono Road
9.30am: Mackinnon Road-Samburu-Mariakani
11.am: Mariakani-Matumbi-Mtaa-Majengo
12pm: Mazeras-Nyali-WHITESANDS FINISH.