World Cup squad named

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, January 19- Six players are set to make their Cricket World Cup debut for Kenya.

Alex Obanda, Seren Waters and Elijah Otieno are some of the players who will travel to the sub continent for cricket’s showpiece event that will take place in India, Sri Lanka and Bangladesh.

Other players who will make their World Cup bow are the Ngoche duo of James and Shem who are siblings to Nehemiah Odhiambo.

Right hand batsman Rakep Patel will also make his first appearance on the biggest stage of all.

‘We have had to make some very tough calls and there are some players that have been unlucky to miss out but we firmly believe this is the best squad to go to the World Cup and perform well,” said Kenya coach Eldine Baptiste.

“These 15 players have a huge responsibility to do their country proud and put Kenyan cricket back on the map by performing to their full potential,’’ he added.

Former captain Steve Tikolo, Thomas Odoyo and Jimmy Kamande are the pillars of experience upon which the squad will bank on if they are to make their presence in the tournament slated for February 19-March 2.

Kenya has already had a feel of the conditions that will meet them next month after a tour of India where they lost all their matches to provincial sides.

Baptiste however is confident that his side can pick themselves up from the canvas and mount a strong challenge.

“We have had a very tough tour to India where results and performances have been poor but it is now up to the players to learn from the experience, work hard in the remaining weeks before the World Cup and show the determination and desire to ensure when we return to India they are better players for that experience,” said Baptiste.

Kamande will captain the squad as they seek to replicate the success they had in 2003 when they rocked the sports world and captivated a nation with an epic cruise to the semi finals.

Kenya is in Group A alongside defending champions Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and Zimbabwe.

Squad:
Jimmy Kamande (captain), Seren Waters, Alex Obanda, Elijah Otieno, Rakep Patel, David Obuya, Collins Obuya, Steve Tikolo, Tamnay Mishra, Maurice Ouma, Nehemiah Odhiambo, Thomas Odoyo, Shem Ngoche, James Ngoche, Peter Ongondo

Technical Bench:
Eldine Baptiste (Coach), Jonty Rhodes (Asst.coach), Lameck Onyango (Asst.coach), Thota Sreenivas (Analyst), Joseph Asichi (Fitness Trainer), Wycliffe Agola (Physiotherapist), Arjun Vidyarthi (Media liaison), Julian Ince (Team manager), John Moyi (Board Member)

Group A: Kenya, Australia, Canada, New Zealand, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe
Group B: England, India, Bangladesh, South Africa, Netherlands, Ireland, West Indies

Kenya’s schedule:

Kenya v New Zealand, Chennai-February 20
Kenya v Pakistan, Hambontota-February 23
Kenya v Sri Lanka, Colombo-March 1
Kenya v Canada, Delhi-March 7
Kenya v Australia, Bengaluru-March 13
Kenya v Zimbabwe, Kolkata- March 20

Follow the author on http://twitter.com/wekesa

Shares

Comments