Special sitting for MPs to approve PSs

June 21, 2013 2:27 pm
Shares

,

Majority Leader in the National Assembly Adan Duale says the sitting will allow ample time for legislators deliberate on the respective House Committee findings/FILE
Majority Leader in the National Assembly Adan Duale says the sitting will allow ample time for legislators deliberate on the respective House Committee findings/FILE
NAIROBI, Kenya Jun 11 – Parliament will hold a special morning sitting on Tuesday to debate whether to approve or reject the 26 Principal Secretary nominees.

The Principal Secretaries were vetted by 11 Parliamentary departmental committees which are expected to table their findings on Tuesday.

Majority Leader in the National Assembly Adan Duale says the sitting will allow ample time for legislators deliberate on the respective House Committee findings.

“It is of great importance that we avail ourselves (sic) for this sitting in order to have the Executive appoint the Principal Secretaries to ensure government operations take off,” he said.

Duale added that with the heavy workload, the House has no option but to have the special session to fast track business.

The vetting exercise started on Wednesday and ended on Thursday.

The Finance, Planning and Trade Committee is expected to table reports indicating the suitability of Kamau Thugge (Treasury), Peter Oganga (Planning), John Konchella (Devolution), Ibrahim Mohamed (Commerce and Tourism) and Wilson Wesonga (Industrialisation and Enterprise Development) to assume office.

The fate of Sicily Kanini Kariuki (Agriculture), Khadijah Kassachom (Livestock) and Japhet Ntiba (Fisheries) lies with the Committee on Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries.

Defence and Foreign Relations Committee was vetting the suitability of Karanja Kibicho (Foreign Affairs), Monica Juma (Defence) and Mwanamaka Amani Mabruki (East African Community).

Richard Ekai Titus (Mining), James Tekoo Mokoyotang (Ministry of Water) and James Teko (Environment and Natural Resources) will have to wait to hear the recommendations of the Committee on Environment and Natural Resources.

For the suitability to office of Nduva Muli (Transport), John Mosonik (Infrastructure) and Mariamu El Maawy (Lands) the House will depend on the recommendations of the Committee on Transport, Public Works and Housing and that of Lands respectively.

Joseph Njoroge (Energy and Petroleum) and Joseph Tiampaty (Information Communication and Technology) will be hoping they did enough to convince the Energy Communication and Information Committee that they are the right people for the posts.

Patrick Omutia (Sports Culture and Art) and Ali Noor Ismail (Labour, Social Security and Services) appeared before Labour and Social Welfare Committee and it is there that they must look to a favourable report.

The House will rely on the findings of the Committee on Administration and National Security to seal the fate of Mutea Iringo (Interior), Josephat Mukobe (Co-ordination of National Government).

Belio Kipsang (Education) and Colletta Suda (Science and Technology) as well as Fred Segor (Health) will hope that the committee on Education, Science and Technology and that of Health respectively will recommend for the passing of their nomination.

Shares

Latest Articles

Most Viewed