Olympic Games August 5 schedule

August 5, 2012 7:27 am
Shares

,
LONDON, Aug 5 – Olympic Games schedule for Sunday, August 5 (times GMT):

MEDALS – 23

Athletics

(1000) Women’s marathon

(1800) Women’s 400m hurdles – 1st rd

(1805) Men’s high jump – qualification rd

(1835) Women’s triple jump – final

(1845) Men’s 100m – semi-finals

(1915) Men’s 1500m – semi-finals

(1920) Men’s hammer – final

(1940) Men’s 400m – semi-finals

(2010) Women’s 400m – final

(2025) Men’s 3000m steeplechase – final

(2050) Men’s 100m – final

Badminton

(0800) Men’s singles bronze medal match, men’s doubles bronze medal match

(1200) Men’s singles final, men’s doubles final

Basketball – women’s

Preliminary round

(0800) France v Russia (Group B)

(1015) Angola v Czech Republic (Group A)

(1330) Canada v Australia (Group B)

(1545) China v United States (Group A)

(1900) Croatia v Turkey (Group A)

(2115) Great Britain v Brazil (Group B)

Beach Volleyball

(1700) Women’s quarter-finals

Boxing

(1230) Last 16 — women’s 51kg, 60 kg, 75 kg

(1930) Quarter-finals — men’s 56kg, 91kg

Track Cycling

(0900) Men’s Omnium (individual pursuit, scratch, time-trial), qualification,

Women’s sprint — last 32 and last 16 women

Men’s sprint — quarter-finals

Equestrian

(1000) Jumping individual 2nd qualifier, jumping team round 1

Fencing

(0800-1400) Men’s team foil

Artistic Gymnastics

(1300) Apparatus finals: men’s floor exercise final, women’s vault final, men’s pommel horse final.

Weightlifting

(1430) Women’s +75kg final

Handball — women

1st rd:

(0830) Sweden v South Korea (Group B)

(1015) Brazil v Angola (Group A)

(1330) Montenegro v Russia (Group A)

(1515) Croatia v Great Britain (Group A)

(1830) Norway v Spain (Group B)

(2015) Denmark v France (Group B)

Field Hockey — men

1st rd:

(0730) New-Zealand v Belgium (Group B)

(0945) Pakistan v South Africa (Group A)

(1245) India v South Korea (Group B)

(1500) Netherlands v Germany (Group B)

(1800) Great Britain v Australia (Group A)

(2015) Argentina v Spain (Group A)

Greco-Roman Wrestling

(1200) 55 kg, 74 kg

Synchronised Swimming

(1400) Duets (technical routine)

Diving

(1800) Women’s 3m springboard final

Tennis

(1100) Bronze medal matches men’s singles, women’s doubles.

Mixed doubles final

(1300) Men’s singles final, women’s doubles

Table Tennis

(0900) Men’s team quarter-finals

(1800) Women’s team semi-finals

Shooting

(0800) 50m pistol men’s qualification, trap men’s qualification

Sailing

(1100) Women’s RS:X, 470 opening series, Men’s 49er, RS:X opening series

(1200) Men’s Star final

(1300) Men’s Finn final

Volleyball – Women

1st rd

(0830) Algeria v Czech Republic (Pool A)

(1030) China v South Korea (Pool B)

(1345) Great Britain v Japan (Pool A)

(1545) Italy v Russia (Pool A)

(1900) United States v Turkey (Pool B)

(2100) Brazil v Serbia (Pool B)

Water Polo – Women

Quarter-finals

(1350) 2A v 3B

(1510) 3A v 2B

(1800) 1A v 4B

(1920) 4A v 1B

Shares

Latest Articles

Most Viewed