Olympic Games August 4 schedule

August 4, 2012 7:55 am
Shares

, LONDON, Aug 4 – Olympic Games schedule for Saturday, August 4 (times GMT):

Athletics

(0900) Men’s 100m — preliminary rounds

(0905) Heptathlon — long jump

(0920) Women’s pole vault — qualification rounds

(0935) Men’s 400m — 1st rd

(1035) Women’s 3000m steeplechase — 1st rd

(1040) Heptathlon — Javelin

(1130) Men’s 100m — 1st rd

(1155) Heptathlon – Javelin

(1600) Men’s 20km walk

(1800) Men’s 400m hurdles — semi-finals

(1830) Women’s discus — final

(1835) Women’s 100m — semi-finals

(1855) Men’s long jump — final

(1905) Women’s 400m — semi-finals

(1935) Heptathlon — 800m

(2015) Men’s 10,000m – final

(2055) Women’s 100m – final

Rowing

(0830) Women’s single sculls final, lightweight men’s double sculls final, lightweight women’s double sculls final, men’s four finals.

Badminton

(0800) Men’s doubles semi-finals, Women’s doubles bronze medal match

(1230) Women’s doubles final, women’s singles bronze medal match, women’s singles final

Basketball – Men’s

Preliminary round:

(0800) Tunisia v France (Group A)

(1015) Russia v Spain (Group B)

(1330) Lithuania v United States (Group A)

(1545) China v Brazil (Group B)

(1900) Great Britain v Australia (Group B)

(2115) Nigeria v Argentina (Group A)

Beach Volleyball

(0800) Men’s/Women’s last 16

Boxing – men’s

(1230, 1930) Last 16 – 49kg

(1330, 2030) Last 16 – 64kg

(1430, 2130) Last 16 – 81kg

Track Cycling

(0900) Men’s sprint qualifying, 1/16 finals, 1/8 finals, Men’s Omnium flying lap 250m time trial, Women’s team pursuit final

Equestrian

(0930) Jumping individual 1st qualifier; jumping team qualifier for round 1

Fencing

(0800, 1700) Women’s team epee

Football — Men

Quarter-finals

(1100) Japan v Egypt at Manchester

(1330) Mexico v Senegal at London

(1600) Brazil v Honduras at Newcastle

(1830) Great Britain v South Korea at Cardiff

Weightlifting

(1430, 1800) Men’s 94kg

Handball — Men’s

1st rd:

(0830) Tunisia v Great Britain (Group A)

(1015) South Korea v Serbia (Group B)

(1330) Sweden v Argentina (Group A)

(1515) Croatia v Denmark (Group B)

(1830) Iceland v France (Group A)

(2015) Hungary v Spain (Group B)

Field Hockey — Women’s

1st rd:

(0730) Australia v South Africa (Group B)

(0945) Netherlands v South Korea (Group A)

(1245) Japan v Belgium (Group A)

(1500) China v Great Britain (Group A)

(1800) United States v New Zealand (Group B)

(2015) Germany v Argentina (Group B)

Swimming

(1830) Women’s 50m freestyle final, Men’s 1500m freestyle final, Women’s 4x100m medley relay final, Men’s 4x100m medley relay final

Diving

(1330) Women’s 3m springboard semi-finals

Tennis

(1100) Bronze medal matches men’s doubles, men’s singles, mixed doubles

(1300) Men’s doubles finals, Women’s singles final

Table Tennis

(0900) Men’s team 1st rd

(1330), 2000) Women’s team quarter-finals

Shooting

(0800) 50m rifle 3 positions; women’s qualification, women’s trap qualification, 50m rifle three positions final, women’s trap final

Trampoline

(1300) Women qualification; final.

Triathlon

(0800) Women

Sailing

(1100) RS:X Women opening series, Laser men opening series, radial women opening series, Elliott 6m WMR round robin, RS:X men opening series, 470 men opening series, 470 women opening series.

Volleyball — Men’s

1st rd

(0830) Germany v Tunisia (Pool B)

(1030) Great Britain v Poland (Pool A)

(1345) Australia v Italy (Pool A)

(1545) Russia v United States (Pool B)

(1900) Argentina v Bulgaria (Pool A)

(2100) Brazil v Serbia (Pool B)

Water Polo — Men’s

Preliminary rd:

(0900) Montenegro v Romania (Group B)

(1020) Croatia v Australia (Group A)

(1310) Greece v Spain (Group A)

(1430) Italy v Kazakhstan (Group A)

(1720) Hungary v Great Britain (Group B)

(1840) Serbia v United States (Group B)

Shares

Latest Articles

Most Viewed