Home > Entertainment > Mbithi Masya’s Kati Kati Racks Up 12 Nominations At Kalasha Awards

Mbithi Masya’s Kati Kati Racks Up 12 Nominations At Kalasha Awards

Shares

The Kenya Film Commission received for its consideration 237 films this year, which is the highest number of films ever submitted for Kalasha Awards since its inception. This year, the Kalasha International has deviated from tradition by splitting into three separate events, the Kalasha International Film Festival is set to run from 4th – 8th December 2017, the Kalasha Awards Gala taking place on 9th December and the Kalasha Market set for some time in March 2018.

The nominations paint a very interesting picture of the Kenyan film scene with the emergence and total domination of a new crop of artists and art forms. Leading the nominations list is the One Fine Day break-away hit KATI KATI which has so far racked up an impressive 12 nominations with personal nods for the film’s stars Elsaphan Njora and Nyokabi Gethaiga.

The DSTV series Sue and Jonnie have held up its own in the TV category with three nominations- two for its leads Catherine Kamau and Martin Githinji.

Here is the full list of the 2017 Kalasha Awards Nominees:

Best Comedy

  • Arnold and Bundi
  • Waliobaki
  • Urembo
  • Hullaballoo Estate

Best Performance In A Comedy

  • Jela 5 star – Bilal Wanjau
  • Mshamba – James Chanji
  • Waliobaki – Fevan Abraham
  • Junior – Jamal Nasoor

Best TV Host

  • Teddy Muthusi – Lion’s Den
  • Neomi Ng’ang’a – Sema Nami
  • Keff Joinange – XYZ SHOW
  • Mary Mwikali – Life & Style

Best TV Drama

  • New Beginnings
  • Sue & Jonnie
  • Keru
  • Maza

Best Actor In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Jonnie – Marting Githinji
  • Tumaini senta – Maina Olwenya
  • New Beginnings – Joed Kariuki
  • Mama Duka – Alan Weku

Best Actress In A TV Drama

  • Sue & Johnie – Catherine Kamau
  • Tumaini senta – Nice Githinji
  • Mama duka – Ruth Ndulu Maingi
  • La Msingi – Mary Khavere

Best Documentary

  • Sound Man
  • Imara
  • The Last Maasai
  • Lukembe

Best Feature By A Student

  • Dilemma
  • Anti – Riots
  • Detox
  • Tangled Web

Best TV Commercial Overall

  • Faiba
  • Betin
  • Mkulima
  • Wafula

Best Short Film

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Chebet
  • Kaleidoscope
  • Lina

Best TV Documentary

  • Story Yangu
  • Matwana Matatu Culture
  • Eco @ Africa
  • The Entrepreneur

Best Diaspora Film

  • Luna
  • The Call For Life
  • Tell It On The Mountain
  • Born This Way

Best Animation

  • Ma-Otero
  • XYZ Show
  • Tear Gas Oketch
  • Machismo

Best Feature Film

  • Kati Kati
  • Aisha
  • Inherited
  • Kidnapped

Best Original Screenplay

  • KatiKati – Mbithi Masya & Mugambi Nthiga
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped- Serah Mwihaki
  • Inherited – Mona Ombogo

Best Director

  • Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
  • Aisha – Arnold Mwanjila
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki

Best Director Of Photography

  • Kati Kati – Andrew Mungai
  • Inherited – Phillippe Bresson
  • Kidnapped – Wambui Muigai / Likarion Wainaina
  • Wakwe – Lucky Collins

Best Lighting Technician

  • Aisha – Joseph Gathogo
  • KatiKati – Siobhan Wilson
  • Wakwe – Kevin Mutua
  • Chozi – Bosco Mkindi Soup

Best Editor

  • Kati Kati – Louiza Wanjiku
  • Kidnapped – Nick Njache
  • Wakwe – Hamad Kamole
  • Joni – Rodrick Ngatia / Emmanuel Otieno

Best Special Effects

  • Kati Kati

Best Sound Design

  • Kidnapped – Eric Musyoka
  • Kati Kati – Florian Holzner
  • Chozi – Alex Mugenda
  • Wakwe – Khamisi Mohammed

Best Production Designer

  • Aisha – Emmanuel Murabu
  • KatiKati – Emmanuel Murabu
  • Inherited – Grace Kahaki
  • Wakwe – Shadrack Mwabuni

Best Actor

  • Kati Kati – Elsaphan Njora
  • Wakwe – Ayub Bakari
  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Frank Kimani
  • Pendo – Maina Olwenya

Best Actress

  • Kati Kati – Nyokabi Gethaiga
  • Aisha – Joyce Maina
  • Chebet – Anita Nthenya Kavuu Ng’ang’a
  • Kaleidoscope – Melisa Kiplangat

Best Supporting Actor

  • Aisha– Patrick Gatimu
  • Kidnapped-Gilbert Lukalia
  • Kati Kati – Paul Ogola
  • Maria – Anthony Ndung’u

Best Supporting Actress

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo – Wanjiku Njoroge
  • Lina – Mumbi Maina
  • Maria – Mercy Wanjiru
  • Bait – Millicent Ogutu

Best East African Film

  • Maria
  • Breaking With Customs
  • Kati Kati
  • Kidnapped

Best Documentary By A Student

  • Okola
  • Gifted Soul
  • Unknown Language
  • The Paradox Of Child Delivery

Best Local Language

  • Uyu Ni Mwarigwo
  • Pendo
  • Torture
  • Gun Point

 

Shares