Athletics Athletics

Nyambura, Kipsiele star in Berlin

Shares
Virginia Nyambura (left) in action during the qualyfying rounds of Beijing World Championships. She won the 2000m women race in Berlin. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

Virginia Nyambura (left) in action during the qualyfying rounds of Beijing World Championships. She won the 2000m women race in Berlin. PHOTO/IAAF/Getty Images

NAIROBI, September 7- As Harambee Stars were breaking hearts of the nation, Kenyan runners took to the blue tartan of the ISTAF IAAF World Challenge Meeting in Berlin and motored to victory and a share of podium places on Sunday.

Virginia Nyambura smashed the African record when she bounced back from her World Championships disappointment to win the 2000m steeplechase.

Her winning time of 6:02.16 is a new area standard and the second-fastest time in history, behind the 6:01.20 split Gulnara Galkina recorded en route to her world record and Olympic title in 2008.

Compatriot Beatrice Chepkoech was a close second in 6:02.47 and world bronze medallist Gesa Felicitas Krause smashed her own German record with 6:04.20 in third.

Athens 2004 Olympics bronze medallist and steeplechase specialist Paul Kipsiele Koech, fresh from his victory at the IAAF Diamond League final in Zurich, was a comfortable winner of the men’s 5000m in 13:08.86.

Showing his versatility and fresh legs after missing the Beijing ticket, Kipsiele sprung away from the competition over the last lap to win by some 50m from chasing American pair of Hassan Mead (13:10.38) and veteran Kenyan born 2007 double world champion, Bernard Lagat who closed the podium in 13:17.58.

Isaiah Kiplangat Koech who failed to sparkle at the worlds returned sixth (13:27.31) as his underwhelming season continued with Haron Lagat running 13:30.95 for eighth.

Olympics bronze medallist, Timothy Kitum failed to make an impression in the men 800m race finishing sixth in 1:46.06.

Botswana star Nijel Amos, another athlete who missed out on the World Championships final, won comfortably.

The Olympic silver medallist was the only athlete near the pacemakers as they went through 400m in 49.52. With 200 metres to go, Amos was away and clear; the chasing pack, led by world silver medallist Adam Kszczot, had left themselves with too much to do

Amos won by almost a second in 1:43.28. Kszczot won the battle for second place, clocking 1:44.22 to just hold off 2013 world champion Mohammed Aman and Olympic 1500m champion Taoufik Makhloufi, both of whom ran 1:44.24.

Attention turns to the second IAAF Diamond League final on Friday in Brussels where Kenya athletes will be out to add to the three Diamond Trophies won at the first decider in Zurich last week.

World men 1500m champion, Asbel Kiprop, deposed world women 800m titleholder, Eunice Sum and Commonweath silver medallist and African men steeplechase gold medallist, Jairus Kipchoge Birech won their Diamond Races.

 -Material from IAAF used to compile this report

Men’s results

100 Metres – Men                                             Wind: +1.1 m/s

1 Collins , Kim                   SKN     10.13

2 Young , Isiah                   USA     10.17

3 Lemaitre , Christophe           FRA     10.19

4 Vicaut , Jimmy                   FRA     10.21

5 Gittens , Ramon                BAR     10.23

6 Pérez , Yunier                   CUB     10.27

7 Kilty , Richard                 GBR     10.39

8 Knipphals , Sven                 GER     10.45

9 Menga , Aleixo-Platini           GER     10.49

800 Metres – Men

1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT   1:43.28

2 Kszczot , Adam                   POL   1:44.22

3 Aman , Mohammed                 ETH   1:44.24

4 Makhloufi , Taoufik             ALG   1:44.24

5 Balla , Musaeb Abdulrahman       QAT   1:44.62

6 Kitum , Timothy                KEN   1:46.06

7 Krüger , Dennis                 GER   1:47.38

8 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise         FRA   1:47.96

9 Kinyor , Job Koech               KEN   1:49.13

10 Kivuva , Jackson Mumbwa         KEN   1:50.25

Som , Bram                       NED       DNF

5000 Metres – Men

1 Koech , Paul Kipsiele           KEN   13:08.86

2 Mead , Hassan                   USA   13:10.38

3 Lagat , Bernard                 USA   13:17.58

4 Ringer , Richard                 GER   13:18.00

5 Vernon , Andrew                  GBR   13:25.52

6 Koech , Isiah Kiplangat         KEN   13:27.31

7 El Goumri , Othmane             MAR   13:28.59

8 Lagat , Haron                   KEN   13:30.95

9 Estrada , Diego                 USA   13:32.36

España , Jesús                   ESP       DNF

Rono , Vincent Kipsang           KEN       DNF

Sperlich , Martin              GER       DNF

110 Metres Hurdles – Men                                     Wind: -0.1 m/s

1 Riley , Andrew                   JAM     13.40

2 Brathwaite , Shane               BAR     13.42

3 Baji , Balázs                   HUN     13.55

4 John , Alexander                 GER     13.68

5 Thomas , Mikel                   TTO     13.72

6 Bayer , Maximilian               GER     13.97

7 Craddock , Kevin                 USA     13.97

8 Sharman , William               GBR     13.98

9 Smet , Koen                     NED     14.40

Pole Vault – Men

1 Lisek , Piotr                   POL       5.74

2 Filippídis , Konstadínos         GRE       5.74

3 Barber , Shawnacy               CAN      5.64

4 Wojciechowski , Pawel           POL       5.54

5 Holzdeppe , Raphael Marcel       GER       5.44

6 Paech , Carlo                   GER       5.24

Sobera , Robert                 POL         NM

Chiaraviglio , Germán           ARG         NM

Ménaldo , Kévin                 FRA         NM

Lavillenie , Renaud             FRA        NM

Shot Put – Men

1 Walsh , Tomas                   NZL     21.47

2 Storl , David                   GER     21.19

3 Richards , O’Dayne               JAM     21.05

4 Whiting , Ryan                   USA     20.78

5 Kolašinac , Asmir               SRB     20.37

6 Majewski , Tomasz               POL     20.36

7 Dahm , Tobias                   GER     19.75

8 Werskey , Eric                   USA     19.04

Arnaudov , Tsanko               POR         NM

Discus Throw – Men

1 Malachowski , Piotr             POL     66.13

2 Harting , Christoph             GER     65.15

3 Urbanek , Robert                 POL     64.20

4 Wierig , Martin                 GER     63.38

5 Milanov , Philip                 BEL     63.15

6 Jasinski , Daniel              GER     61.31

7 Gowda , Vikas                   IND     60.63

8 Morgan , Jason                   JAM     60.10

Ståhl , Daniel                   SWE         NM

 Women’s results

100 Metres – Women                                           Wind: +0.6 m/s

1 McGrone , Candyce               USA     11.11

2 Ta Lou , Marie-Josee             CIV     11.21

3 Pierre , Barbara                 USA     11.31

4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                 USA     11.35

5 Sailer , Verena                 GER     11.37

6 Henry , Desiree                 GBR     11.39

7 Lückenkemper , Gina             GER     11.48

8 Kambundji , Mujinga             SUI     11.66

9 Ahye , Michelle-Lee             TTO     17.81

800 Metres – Women

1 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR   1:57.71

2 Kohlmann , Fabienne             GER   1:58.34

3 Arzamasova , Marina             BLR   1:58.88

4 Price , Chanelle                 USA   1:59.99

5 Rowbury , Shannon               USA   2:00.03

6 Hering , Christina               GER   2:00.04

7 Józwik , Joanna                POL   2:00.27

8 Semenya , Caster                 RSA   2:00.51

9 Arafi , Rababe                   MAR   2:01.79

10 Stepanova , Iuliia               RUS   2:04.88

Usovich , Ilona                 BLR       DNF

2000 Metres Steeplechase – Women

1 Nganga , Virginia Nyambura       KEN   6:02.16

2 Chepkoech , Beatrice             KEN   6:02.47

3 Krause , Gesa Felicitas         GER   6:04.20

4 Masai , Magdalene               KEN   6:10.82

5 Getnet , Tigist                 ETH   6:14.34

6 Fente , Birtukan                 ETH   6:16.25

7 LaCaze , Genevieve               AUS   6:16.86

8 Gathoni , Ann                   KEN   6:18.12

9 Vlasova , Natalya               RUS   6:22.30

10 Koubaa , Sanaa                   GER   6:28.49

11 Mohamed , Buzuayehu             ETH   6:34.23

Tuigong , Caroline Chepkurui     KEN       DNF

Lalonde , Geneviève             CAN       DNS

100 Metres Hurdles – Women                                   Wind: +1.5 m/s

1 Harper Nelson , Dawn             USA     12.82

2 Nelvis , Sharika                 USA     12.84

3 Porter , Tiffany                 GBR     12.92

4 Roleder , Cindy                 GER     12.95

5 Beckles , Kierre                 BAR     13.02

6 Jones , LoLo                    USA     13.14

7 Crawford , Ginnie               USA     13.42

8 Züblin , Linda                   SUI     13.77

9 Bhebhe , Urszula                 POL     13.95

Long Jump – Women

Wind

1 Španovic , Ivana                 SRB       6.60                         -0.6

2 Nettey , Christabel             CAN      6.45                         -1.1

3 Moguenara-Taroum , Sostene       GER       6.40                         -0.9

4 Malkus , Lena                   GER       6.37                         -1.1

5 Wester , Alexandra               GER       6.36                         +0.6

6 Rotaru , Alina                   ROU       6.31                         -0.5

7 Bauschke , Melanie               GER       6.27                         -0.2

8 Ugen , Lorraine                 GBR       6.23                        -1.1

9 Jimoh , Funmi                   USA       6.19     +0.4

10 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.11     -2.0

Shot Put – Women

1 Schwanitz , Christina           GER     19.66

2 Carter , Michelle               USA     19.19

3 Brooks , Tia                     USA     18.31

4 Guba , Paulina                   POL     17.95

5 Ducó , Natalia                   CHI     17.44

6 Boekelman , Melissa             NED     17.30

7 Urbaniak , Lena                 GER     16.74

8 Craft , Shanice                 GER     16.30

9 Kardasz , Klaudia               POL     13.93

Hammer Throw – Women

Pts

1 Klaas , Kathrin                 GER     72.09     72.09

2 Campbell , Amber                 USA     70.94     70.94

3 Sobaleva , Alena                 BLR     67.12     67.12

4 Fiodorow , Joanna               POL     67.11     67.11

5 Bespalova , Mariya               RUS     66.23     66.23

6 Paesler , Carolin               GER     65.25     65.25

7 Woitha , Charleene               GER     65.14     65.14

8 Orbán , Éva                     HUN     65.02     65.02

Javelin Throw – Women

1 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR     63.24

2 Molitor , Kathrina               GER     61.19

3 Muze , Lina                     LAT     59.93

4 Palameika , Madara               LAT     59.71

5 Hussong , Christin               GER     59.48

6 Stahl , Linda                   GER     59.03

7 Obergföll , Christina           GER     58.83

8 Hatsko-Fedusova , Hanna         UKR     57.65

9 Andrejczyk , Maria               POL     55.03

Shares

Comments