Athletics Athletics

No mercy from Cherono, Amos stops Rudisha

Shares
Mercy Cherono after women 5000m victory in London. PHOTO/IAAF

Mercy Cherono after women 5000m victory in London. PHOTO/IAAF

NAIROBI, July 25- Nijel Amos reversed the finishing order of the London 2012 Olympics men 800m final when he once again, made record holder David Rudisha his bridesmaid at the stadium where they ran to history at the IAAF Diamond League Sainsbury Memorial meeting on Saturday.

Kenya though stamped their authority in the two-day meet with World women 800m titleholder, Eunice Sum, her men 1500m counterpart, Asbel Kiprop, Commonwealth champion, Mercy Cherono and Worlds steeplechase silver medallist, Conseslus Kipruto chalking impressive victories ahead of next weekend’s Trials for Beijing IAAF World Championships.

When Rudisha last stepped at the London Olympics Stadium, he put together a performance of all ages by taking gold in a staggering 1:40.91 as Amos settled for silver and had to be stretchered out of the track.

However, the Botswana star turned the tables on the Olympics titleholder when he powered through the homestretch to win in 1:44.57.

Nijel Amos powers to victory in the men 800m in London over David Rudisha. PHOTO/IAAF

Nijel Amos powers to victory in the men 800m in London over David Rudisha. PHOTO/IAAF

Rudisha, who ditched his front running tactics to attack from behind, still looks a shadow of his 2012 best, but he held on to take second from the fast-finishing Pole Adam Kszczot in 1:44.67.

There is no stopping Sum, the Moscow Worlds, Commonwealth, African and Diamond League champion in the women 800m as another superior finishing display handed her a 1:58.44 victory.

Sum had enough in the tank to outlast fast chasing Dutch mid distance breakout star, Sifan Hassan who took second in 1:59.46 ahead of home runner Lynsey Sharp who claimed bronze in 1:59.57.

In the women 5000m, Cherono made up a 50-metre gap on Molly Huddle to take maximum points in the race and move to third in the standings behind Ethiopian pair, Genzebe Dibaba and Almaz Ayana.

Cherono came home in 14:54.81 after being 30 metres adrift with 800m to go.

She finally caught Huddle at the bell but the American, who had led for the whole race, challenged again on the last lap before succumbing and finishing second in 14:57.42.

Kenyans dominated the men’s steeplechase too, but it was not Diamond Race leader and African champion Jairus Birech who took maximum points this time.

Birech was beaten for the second time this season when former world youth and junior champion Kipruto outkicked him in the home straight to win in 8:09.47.

Birech, who recovered from a bout of malaria that threatened his participation was second in 8:09.81 with Olympics and World champion, Ezekiel Kemboi, who’d beaten the Diamond Race leader in Oslo, third in 8:12.13.

Having come close to the world 1500m record at his last outing in Monaco, Kiprop had stated he would not extend himself when he faced the field in the One Mile showdown in London as he prepares to defend his title in Beijing.

That said, he still had enough quality to romp home victorious in 3:54.87, to relegate American Matthew Centrowitz (3:55.03) and Djibouti Continental and African champion, Ayanleh Souleiman (3:55.06) to the minor podium places.

The 11th stop of the 2015 Diamond League paves way for the killer Kenyan Trials where the country’s squad for the Beijing Worlds will be named after two days of explosive action on Friday and Saturday in Nairobi.

Eunice Sum on her way to victory in the women 800m. PHOTO/IAAF

Eunice Sum on her way to victory in the women 800m. PHOTO/IAAF

RESULTS

Men’s results

400 Metres – Men

1 van Niekerk , Wayde             RSA     44.63         4

2 Verburg , David                 USA     45.01          2

3 Brown , Christopher             JAM     45.22         1

4 Makwala , Isaac                 BOT     45.29

5 Masrahi , Yousef Ahmed           KSA     45.37

6 Yousif , Rabah                   GBR     45.43

7 Rooney , Martyn                 GBR     45.73

8 Maslák , Pavel                   CZE     45.78

9 Norwood , Vernon                 USA     45.92

 800 Metres – Men                                            

1 Amos , Nijel                     BOT   1:44.57

2 Rudisha , David Lekuta           KEN   1:44.67

3 Kszczot , Adam                   POL   1:44.85

4 English , Mark                   IRL   1:45.49

5 Rimmer , Michael                 GBR   1:45.67

6 Bosse , Pierre-Ambroise         FRA   1:45.73

7 Langford , Kyle                 GBR   1:45.78

8 Sowinski , Erik                 USA   1:45.82

9 Berian , Boris                   USA   1:46.13

10 Loxsom , Casimir                 USA   1:48.04

Tangui , Sammy                   KEN       DNF

One Mile – Men                                              

1 Kiprop , Asbel                   KEN   3:54.87         4

2 Centrowitz , Matthew             USA   3:55.03         2

3 Souleiman , Ayanleh             DJI   3:55.06         1

4 Grice , Charlie                 GBR   3:55.27

5 Blankenship , Ben               USA   3:55.48

6 Ingebrigtsen , Henrik           NOR   3:55.51

7 Holuša , Jakub                   CZE   3:55.66

8 Manzano , Leonel                USA   3:55.67

9 Murray , Ross                   GBR   3:55.71

10 O’Hare , Chris                   GBR   3:56.35

11 Lancashire , Thomas             GBR   3:56.87

12 Wightman , Jake                 GBR   3:57.80

13 Lagat , Bernard                 USA   3:57.91

14 Clutterbuck , Dale               GBR   3:59.23

15 Mazouzi , Zakaria               MAR   3:59.68

Kombich , Ismael Kipngetich     KEN       DNF

Rotich , Andrew Kiptoo           KEN       DNF

3000 Metres Steeplechase – Men                              

1 Kipruto , Conseslus             KEN   8:09.47         4

2 Birech , Jairus Kipchoge         KEN   8:09.81         2

3 Koech , Paul Kipsiele           KEN   8:12.13         1

4 Yego , Hillary Kipsang           KEN   8:13.10

5 Kimutai , Clement Kemboi         KEN   8:16.11

6 Bayer , Andrew                   USA   8:18.08

7 Mutai , Abel Kiprop             KEN   8:21.46

8 Kibiwott , Abraham               KEN   8:22.10

9 García , Víctor                 ESP   8:22.46

10 Kebenei , Stanley Kipkoech       USA   8:24.58

11 Winter , Chris                   CAN   8:26.55

12 Mullett , Rob                   GBR   8:31.32

13 Leslie , Cory                   USA   8:46.06

Milne , Taylor                   CAN         DQ

Nganga , Bernard Mbugua         KEN       DNF

400 Metres Hurdles – Men                                    

1 Tinsley , Michael               USA     49.02

2 van Zyl , L.J.                  RSA     49.27

3 Flannery , Niall                 GBR     49.53

4 Stigler , Michael               USA     49.65

5 Greene , David                   GBR     49.85

6 Barr , Thomas                   IRL     49.85

7 Dutch , Johnny                   USA     50.04

8 Burton , Tom                     GBR     50.47

9 Fredericks , Cornel            RSA     51.22

 Pole Vault – Men                                            

1 Lavillenie , Renaud             FRA       6.03

2 Barber , Shawnacy               CAN       5.93

3 de Oliveira , Augusto           BRA       5.81

4 Ménaldo , Kévin                 FRA       5.73

5 Lisek , Piotr                   POL       5.65

6 Wojciechowski , Pawel           POL       5.50

7 Thoirs , Jax                     GBR       5.30

Walker , Brad                   USA         NM

 Long Jump – Men                                              

1 Dendy , Marquis                 USA       8.38         4             -0.2

2 Visser , Zarck                   RSA       8.21         2             +0.5

3 Rutherford , Greg               GBR       8.18         1               0.0

4 Mokoena , Godfrey Khotso         RSA       8.16                         -0.3

5 Taylor , Christian               USA       7.95                         -0.2

6 Bramble , Daniel                 GBR       7.94                         +0.4

7 Gomis , Kafétien                 FRA       7.43                         +0.4

Hartfield , Mike                 USA         NM

 

4×100 Metres Relay – Men

 

1 Great Britain & N.I.             GBR     38.32

2 France                           FRA     38.34

3 Europe                           EUR     39.23

4 Poland                           POL     39.46

5 United States                   USA     39.46

6 Switzerland                     SUI     40.41

Great Britain & N.I. “B”         GBR         DQ

All Stars                       UND       DNS

 

 

Women’s results

 

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 2                               Wind: -0.3 m/s

 

1 Schippers , Dafne               NED     10.99

2 Okagbare , Blessing             NGR     11.00

3 Bartoletta , Tianna             USA     11.21

4 Anderson , Alexandria           USA     11.25

5 Solomon , Shalonda               USA     11.31

6 Neita , Darryl                   GBR     11.43

7 Williams , Jodie                 GBR     11.50

8 Williams , Bianca               GBR     11.53

 

100 Metres – Women Heats Race 1                              Wind: +0.1 m/s

 

1 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR     10.99

2 Ahouré , Murielle               CIV     11.08

3 Williams , ChaRonda             USA     11.18

4 Tarmoh , Jeneba                 USA     11.24

5 Kambundji , Mujinga             SUI     11.32

6 Young , Jessica                 USA     11.32

7 Henry , Desiree                 GBR     11.45

8 Bloor , Louise                   GBR     11.56

 

100 Metres – Women Final                                     Wind: +0.1 m/s

Pts

1 Schippers , Dafne               NED     10.92         4

2 Okagbare , Blessing             NGR     10.98         2

3 Ahouré , Murielle               CIV     11.01         1

4 Asher-Smith , Dina               GBR     11.06

5 Tarmoh , Jeneba                 USA      11.10

6 Bartoletta , Tianna             USA     11.12

7 Williams , ChaRonda             USA     11.14

8 Anderson , Alexandria           USA     11.23

9 Solomon , Shalonda               USA     11.31

 

200 Metres – Women                                           Wind: -0.3 m/s

 

1 Thompson , Elaine               JAM     22.10

2 Bowie , Tori                     USA     22.32

3 McGrone , Candyce               USA     22.70

4 Townsend , Tiffany               USA     22.83

5 Brown , Kamaria                USA     22.84

6 Richards-Ross , Sanya           USA     22.87

7 Adeoye , Margaret               GBR     22.99

8 Ennis-Hill , Jessica             GBR     23.49

9 Williams , Bianca               GBR     23.59

 

800 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Sum , Eunice Jepkoech           KEN   1:58.44         4

2 Hassan , Sifan                   NED   1:59.46         2

3 Sharp , Lynsey                   GBR   1:59.57         1

4 Beckwith-Ludlow , Molly         USA   1:59.58

5 Price , Chanelle                 USA   1:59.99

6 Cichocka , Angelika             POL   2:00.39

7 Oskan-Clarke , Shelayna         GBR   2:00.60

8 Büchel , Selina                 SUI   2:01.70

9 Martinez , Brenda               USA   2:02.40

Tracey , Adelle                 GBR       DNF

 

5000 Metres – Women

Pts

1 Cherono , Mercy                 KEN   14:54.81         4

2 Huddle , Molly                   USA   14:57.42         2

3 Kisa , Janet                     KEN   15:10.66         1

4 Hall , Marielle                 USA   15:19.96

5 Tesfay , Haftamnesh             ETH   15:20.52

6 Sisson , Emily                   USA   15:27.30

7 Auckland , Rhona                GBR   15:27.60

8 Avery , Kate                     GBR   15:27.94

9 Westphal , Liv                   FRA   15:28.71

10 Coulson , Jessica               GBR   15:29.50

11 Cullen , Mary Teresa             IRL   15:32.76

12 Nowakowska , Dominika           POL   15:34.95

13 Potter , Beth                   GBR   15:36.49

14 Whittle , Laura                 GBR   15:44.90

Grunewald , Gabrielle           USA       DNF

Mäki , Kristiina                 CZE       DNF

Tully , Nicole                   USA       DNF

 

Pole Vault – Women

Pts

1 Kyriakopoúlou , Nikoléta         GRE       4.79         4

2 Sidorova , Anzhelika             RUS       4.79         2

3 Stefanídi , Ekateríni           GRE       4.62         1

4 Boyd , Alana                     AUS       4.37

4 Saxer , Mary                     USA       4.37

6 Lotout , Marion                 FRA       4.37

Payne , Demi                     USA       DNS

Suhr , Jennifer                 USA       DNS

 

Long Jump – Women

Wind

1 Proctor , Shara                 GBR       6.98                         +0.5

2 Sawyers , Jazmin                 GBR       6.66                         +1.6

3 Veldáková , Jana                 SVK       6.51                         -0.4

4 Johnson-Thompson , Katarina     GBR       6.50                         0.0

5 Ugen , Lorraine                 GBR       6.48                         -0.1

6 DeLoach Soukup , Janay           USA       6.38                         -0.8

7 Ennis-Hill , Jessica             GBR       6.37                         +0.3

8 Jimoh , Funmi                   USA       6.33                         +0.7

9 Lake , Morgan                  GBR       5.95       0.0

 

Shot Put – Women

Pts

1 Carter , Michelle               USA     19.74         4

2 Adams , Valerie                 NZL     18.59         2

3 Borel , Cleopatra               TTO     18.53         1

4 Camarena-Williams , Jillian     USA     18.24

5 Smith , Brittany                 USA     18.24

6 Márton , Anita                   HUN     18.01

7 Johnson , Felisha               USA     17.94

8 Wallader , Rachel               GBR     17.08

 

Javelin Throw – Women

Pts

1 Palameika , Madara               LAT     65.01         4

2 Špotáková , Barbora             CZE     65.00         2

3 Mickle , Kimberley               AUS     63.39         1

4 Viljoen , Sunette               RSA     63.14

5 Winger , Kara                   USA     62.97

6 Sayers , Goldie                 GBR     62.09

7 Gleadle , Elizabeth             CAN     61.35

8 Dorozhon , Marharyta             ISR     59.27

9 Ratej , Martina                SLO     57.41

Shares

Comments