Athletics Athletics

Kiprop explodes, Genzebe smashes WR

Shares
Asbel Kiprop of Kenya celebrates after winning the Dream Mile at the Diamond League athletics competition at the Bislett Stadium in Oslo on June 11, 2015. PHOTO/AFP

Asbel Kiprop of Kenya celebrates after winning the Dream Mile at the Diamond League athletics competition at the Bislett Stadium in Oslo on June 11, 2015. PHOTO/AFP

MONACO, July 18- Beijing 2008 Olympics and two-time world champion, Asbel Kiprop, came within a second of the world record as Ethiopia’s female star, Genzebe Dibaba smashed the standard in the corresponding women’s 1500m race as Friday night’s Monaco IAAF Diamond League showdown concluded in explosive fashion .

The men 1500m did not count towards the Diamond Race, but it had a big impact on the world all-time list as Kiprop, 26, laid the best marker ahead of next month’s IAAF World Championships when he stopped the clock in an astonishing 3:26.69!

That jaw-dropping performance was only 69th hundredth of a second outside the world record set by his idol and retired Moroccan legend, Hicham El Guerrouj, who set the seemingly untouchable standard of 3:26.00 at the Italian capital, Rome, in 1998.

Returning to the Stade Louis II, the stadium that has played host to his three fastest times, two-time world champion Kiprop made his intentions clear from the outset.

He clung to the pacemakers, who passed through 800m in 1:50.37 with double world and Olympic champion Mo Farah was leading the chasing pack.

Using his lanky legs, the tall, lean Kenyan track master had opened up the lead over Farah to more than 10m at the bell.

Kiprop held his form on the final lap and continued to pull away from the rest of the field, clocking 3:26.69 to become the third-fastest 1500m runner in history behind Hicham El Guerrouj and Bernard Lagat, breaking El Guerrouj’s meeting record in the process.

In one of the deepest 1500m races in history with a record four men running faster than 3:29 and 10 men running quicker than 3:31, Olympic champion Taoufik Makhloufi clocked a lifetime best of 3:28.75 to finish second.

Morocco’s 2012 world indoor champion Abdalaati Iguider also passed Farah on the last lap to clock 3:28.79, while Farah finished fourth in 3:28.93 to miss out on his European record.

Nick Willis broke his own Oceanian record with 3:29.66 in fifth and the relatively unheralded Kenyan champion Elijah Manangoi took five seconds off his best to clock 3:29.67 in sixth.

“At the bell I knew it could be a very fast time,” said Kiprop. “I wanted a bit of a faster time. But all things considered, it’s great and confirms my form before Beijing,” Kiprop declared after his victory.

He thus delivered on his promise made at the National Championships to return a personal best as his previous top mark of 3:27.72 ran at the 2013 edition of the Herculis meet in Monaco fell as he bids for the Worlds hat-trick in China.

 -Joy for Genzebe-

Genzebe Dibaba with her World Record at the Monaco DL meeting. PHOTO/IAAF

Genzebe Dibaba with her World Record at the Monaco DL meeting. PHOTO/IAAF

Some 50 minutes before the conclusion of the resounding meeting, Ethiopia’s Genzebe Dibaba achieved what many had believed to be unachievable, breaking the 1500m world record* with a time of 3:50.07.

Qu Yunxia’s mark of 3:50.46, set at the 1993 National Games, was considered to be one of the toughest world records on the books.

But in a perfectly judged race, world indoor 800m champion Chanelle Price paced Dibaba through 400m in 1:00.31 and 800m in 2:04.52 before leaving the Ethiopian to finish.

Dibaba still had European champion Sifan Hassan for company as she passed the bell in 2:50.3, but the two-time world indoor champion kicked hard.

With 100m left to run, it became clear that Dibaba was, at the very least, going to get close to the world record. But she charged for the line, crossing it in 3:50.07 to become the fastest 1500m runner in history.

In a race of great depth, six women ran faster than four minutes. Hassan clocked a national record of 3:56.05 in second, while Rowbury broke the North American record with 3:56.29 in third. 2011 world champion Jenny Simpson recorded her second-fastest time ever with 3:57.30 in fourth.

Britain’s Laura Muir and Maureen Koster of the Netherlands were fifth and sixth, smashing their PBs with 3:58.66 and 3:59.79 in that order.

“The pacemaker did a great job. I’m the first athlete from Ethiopia to break the world record in the 1500m; that is amazing.

“I think Tirunesh will be happy, all of Ethiopia will be happy,” added Genzebe of her older sister and the record holder in 5000m who recently gave birth to her first child with two-time Olympics silver medallist, Sileshi Sihine.

“I knew from the beginning that I could break the record and I feel like I can still improve. I’ll try to break the 5000m world record after the World Championships in Beijing,” the Ethiopian eye candy added.

-‘Buffalo’ victorious-

Elsewhere, Continental, Commonwealth, African and World Indoor champion, Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku alias ‘The Buffalo’ gored the field to submission in recording a first victory of the season in the men 3000m race.

Having missed the huge chunk of the season as he recovered from knee injury, the charismatic champion recovered from the embarrassing fall at his first outing of the season in Lausanne that led to an 11th finish to storm to a 7:35.15 world lead.

He reaffirmed his status among the key challengers to Farah’s reign in 5000m in Beijing having failed to impress at their head-to-head clash in Switzerland where the British double Olympics and world champion reigned supreme.

Ethiopia’s Yenew Alamirew (7:36.39) prevented the Kenyan podium sweep when he followed Mwangangi home for silver with Moscow Worlds 5000m bronze winner, Isaiah Kiplangat (7:37.16) and Edwin Soi (7:37.85) who took the third medal in the 12 and a half lap-race at the Beijing Olympics, rounding the top four.

In the women’s 3000m steeple, Virginia Nyambura –rabbit turned breakout sensation- hot streak came to an end when she finished third (9:13.85) behind Tunisia’s Worlds silver medallist, Habiba Ghribi who ran to a scorching 9:11.28 world lead for victory as another Kenyan, Hyvin Kiyeng, a former World junior champion taking silver in 9:12.51.

‘You Tube Man’ and African record holder, Julius Yego, was not a factor for the second DL meeting in a row when he trailed in sixth in the men’s Javelin with a best throw of 81.79m.

-Material from IAAF used to compile this report

Monaco Diamond League results

Men

100 m (wind: -0.3 m/s):

1. Justin Gatlin (USA) 9.78

2. Tyson Gay (USA) 9.97

3. Jimmy Vicaut (FRA) 10.03

4. Chijindu Ujah (GBR) 10.08

5. Keston Bledman (TRI) 10.10

6. Nickel Ashmeade (JAM) 10.11

7. Emmanuel Biron (FRA) 10.17

. Trayvon Bromell (USA) DQF

800 m:

1. Amel Tuka (BIH) 1:42.51

2. Nijel Amos (BOT) 1:42.66

3. Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI) 1:42.97

4. Boris Berian (USA) 1:43.34

5. Adam Kszczot (POL) 1:43.45

6. Marcin Lewandowski (POL) 1:43.72

7. Ferguson Rotich Cheruiyot (KEN) 1:43.92

8. Mohammed Aman (ETH) 1:44.09

9. Alfred Kipketer (KEN) 1:44.33

10. Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA) 1:45.30

1500 m:

1. Asbel Kiprop (KEN) 3:26.69

2. Taoufik Makhloufi (ALG) 3:28.75

3. Abdalaati Iguider (MAR) 3:28.79

4. Mohamed Farah (GBR) 3:28.93

5. Nicholas Willis (NZL) 3:29.66

6. Elijah Motonei Manangoi (KEN) 3:29.67

7. Robert Biwott (KEN) 3:30.10

8. Aman Wote (ETH) 3:30.29

3000 m:

1. Caleb Mwangangi Ndiku (KEN) 7:35.13

2. Yenew Alamirew (ETH) 7:36.39

3. Isiah Kiplangat Koech (KEN) 7:37.16

4. Edwin Cheruiyot Soi (KEN) 7:37.85

5. Garrett Heath (USA) 7:37.97

6. Ben Blankenship (USA) 7:38.08

7. Ali Kaya (TUR) 7:38.65

8. Hillary Kipkorir Maiyo (KEN) 7:39.70

400 m hurdles:

1. Bershawn Jackson (USA) 48.23

2. Patryk Dobek (POL) 48.62

3. Johnny Dutch (USA) 48.67

4. Michael Tinsley (USA) 48.83

5. L.J. van Zyl (RSA) 48.88

6. Mohamed Sghaier (TUN) 49.53

7. Michael Stigler (USA) 49.80

8. Mickaël François (FRA) 50.01

Triple jump:

1. Christian Taylor (USA) 17.75 m

2. Pedro Pablo Pichardo (CUB) 17.73

3. Omar Craddock (USA) 17.35

4. Nelson Evora (POR) 17.11

5. Benjamin Compaoré (FRA) 16.97

6. Marquis Dendy (USA) 16.96

7. Harold Correa (FRA) 16.58

8. Julian Reid (GBR) 15.96

Polevault:

1. Renaud Lavillenie (FRA) 5.92 m

2. Konstadínos Filippídis (GRE) 5.82

3. Sam Kendricks (USA) 5.82

4. Pawel Wojciechowski (POL) 5.82

5. Brad Walker (USA) 5.72

6. Jan Kudlicka (CZE) 5.72

7. Raphael Holzdeppe (GER) 5.72

8. Michal Balner (CZE) 5.57

9. Carlo Paech (GER) 5.57

9. Piotr Lisek (POL) 5.57

11. Kévin Ménaldo (FRA) 5.42

Shot put:

1. Joe Kovacs (USA) 22.56 m

2. Christian Cantwell (USA) 21.24

3. Reese Hoffa (USA) 21.08

4. Tomas Walsh (NZL) 20.73

5. Ryan Whiting (USA) 20.73

6. Jordan Clarke (USA) 20.72

7. Tomasz Majewski (POL) 20.28

8. Tsanko Arnaudoy (POR) 19.45

Javelin:

1. Tero Pitkämäki (FIN) 88.87 m

2. Vítezslav Vesely (CZE) 85.44

3. Jakub Vadlejch (CZE) 84.32

4. Keshorn Walcott (TRI) 83.54

5. Thomas Röhler (GER) 82.60

6. Julius Yego (KEN) 81.79

7. Ari Mannio (FIN) 80.91

8. Hamish Peacock (AUS) 77.66

Women

200 m (wind: -0.3 m/s):

1. Candyce McGrone (USA) 22.08

2. Dafne Schippers (NED) 22.09

3. Jeneba Tarmoh (USA) 22.23

4. Dina Asher-Smith (GBR) 22.41

5. Kaylin Whitney (USA) 22.54

6. Dezerea Bryant (USA) 22.87

7. Shaunae Miller (BAH) 28.28

400 m:

1. Francena McCorory (USA) 49.83

2. Stephenie Ann McPherson (JAM) 50.41

3. Christine Day (JAM) 50.66

4. Christine Ohuruogu (GBR) 50.82

5. Floria Guei (FRA) 50.90

6. Libania Grenot (ITA) 51.07

7. Phyllis Francis (USA) 51.17

8. Marie Gayot (FRA) 51.31

1500 m:

1. Genezebe Dibaba (ETH) 3:50.07 (WR)

2. Sifan Hassan (NED) 3:56.05

3. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 3:56.29

4. Jennifer Simpson (USA) 3:57.30

5. Laura Muir (GBR) 3:58.66

6. Maureen Koster (NED) 3:59.79

7. Baso Sado (ETH) 4:00.65

8. Anna Shchagina (RUS) 4:01.46

100 m hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s):

1. Sharika Nelvis (USA) 12.46

2. Kendra Harrison (USA) 12.52

3. Brianna Rollins (USA) 12.56

4. Jasmin Stowers (USA) 12.56

5. Dawn Harper (USA) 12.58

6. Tiffany Porter (GBR) 12.66

7. Alina Talay (BLR) 13.38

. Cindy Billaud (FRA) DNS

3000 m steeple:

1. Habiba Ghribi (TUN) 9:11.28

2. Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (KEN) 9:12.51

3. Virginia Nyambura (KEN) 9:13.85

4. Hiwot Ayalew (ETH) 9:14.98

5. Purity Cherotich Kirui (KEN) 9:17.89

6. Gesa Felicitas Krause (GER) 9:20.15

7. Salima El Ouali Alami (MAR) 9:20.64

8. Tigist Getnet (ETH) 9:20.65

High jump:

1. Maria Kuchina (RUS) 2.00 m

2. Anna Chicherova (RUS) 1.97

2. Ruth Beitia (ESP) 1.97

4. Airiné Palsyté (LTU) 1.91

4. Svetlana Shkolina (RUS) 1.91

6. Kamila Licwinko (POL) 1.91

7. Alessia Trost (ITA) 1.91

8. Erika Viklund (SWE) 1.91

Long jump:

1. Ivana Spanovic (SRB) 6.87 m

2. Tianna Bartoletta (USA) 6.76

3. Lorraine Ugen (GBR) 6.73

4. Christabel Nettey (CAN) 6.68

5. Shara Proctor (GBR) 6.65

6. Janay DeLoach Soukup (USA) 6.65

7. Darya Klishina (RUS) 6.57

8. Bianca Stuart (BAH) 6.49

Discus:

1. Sandra Perkovic (CRO) 66.80 m

2. Dani Samuels (AUS) 65.21

3. Gia Lewis-Smallwood (USA) 63.97

4. Mélina Robert-Michon (FRA) 62.39

5. Whitney Ashley (USA) 61.03

6. Zinaida Sendriuté (LTU) 57.16

Shares

Comments