Rugby Rugby

Fiji extinguish Chipu’s medal dreams

Shares

KENYA-FIJINAIROBI, Kenya, August 21- Fiji denied Kenya her first medal in the second Youth Olympics Games after edging out the national 7s under-18 side 12-0 in the bronze play-off in Nanjing, China.

Paul Murunga charges beat Fiji 17-12 to make the semis but the pacific islanders turned tables in their rematch.

However, the country’s medal prospects turn to a familiar source when the track and field programme continues Thursday.

World Juniors 3,000m steeplechase silver medallist, Rosefline Chepng’etich seeks to qualify for the 2,000m steeplechase final while Amos Kirui will battle it out in the corresponding men’s event.

Gilbert Kwemoi will also be in action in the men’s 1,500m.

In the rugby 7s bronze play-off, Fiji were awarded a penalty following a knock on to convert for the opener, before grounding two tries to earn revenge against Chipus.

“I’m proud of the boys’ display. They held their own against better prepared opponents and this team has shown what Kenya is capable of and if this group of players is maintained, nurtured and exposed, they can definitely attain great heights,” Murunga said after the match.

Kenya earlier lost 19-12 to Argentina in the semi-final while France beat the young Pumas 45-22 to win gold.

Jackline Chepkoech sailed to Sunday’s women 3,000m final to get the country to a promising start on the track.

Chepkoech who set her personal best of 9:08.54 qualified automatically after finishing fourth in a race that was dominated by Baharanian Fatuma Chebsi in 9:06.87.

In the men’s race, Moses Koech also made the medal event after crossing the line second in 8:06.50, behind Ethiopian Atomsa Yomif as Torrents Jordi from Spain qualified third.

Ian Mutuku romp Saturday’s 400m men final after finishing second in 47.56 in a race won by Botswana’s Sibanda Karabo while Brazilian Cordeiro Lima finished third.

The disappointment of the day was on Agnes Mulee who did not make it to the women’s 800m medal bracket despite finishing second in the heats in 2:10.26.

Italian Bello Elena won the race in 2:08.99 to see Mulee compete in final B.

Shares

Comments