Kenya wraps up African Championship with 4 gold

Shares

Sum crosses the finish line during the women's 800m final at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games/XINHUA-File

Sum crosses the finish line during the women’s 800m final at the 2014 Glasgow Commonwealth Games/XINHUA-File

MARAKKECH, Aug 15 – In-form Eunice Sum continued her supremacy in the women’s 800m, this time leading mentor Janeth Jepkosgei and Agatha Jeruto to a podium sweep as Javelin star Julius Yego speared to glory as Kenya signed off the 19th Africa Senior Athletics Championships in Morocco on Thursday with four gold medals.

It was a night to remember for Kenya who took her gold tally to seven with Caleb Ndiku fresh from winning Commonwealth stamping authority in the men’s 5,000m, moments after 35-year-old veteran Grace Wanjiru won her fourth African title in the women’s walk in 1:37.04 as compatriot Emily Ngii bagged silver two minutes later.

However, there was disappointments in the men’s 1,500m where two-time world winner Asbel Kiprop was beaten to silver in 3:42.58 by Djibouti’s Souleimaan Hassa as Ronald Kipkemboi settled for bronze in a race that saw Club Games champion James Magut fade to fifth.

The women’s 3000m steeple chase was even worse after failing to reciprocate the Glasgow performance where they clinched a podium sweep, when Commonwealth winner Purity Kirui finished sixth ahead of compatriot Joan Chepkirui in a race that Worlds Milcah Chemos withdrew for Ethiopian Hiwot Ayalew to enjoy the victory in a new record of 9:29.54.

The highlight of the night was in the women’s 800m where unstoppable Sum picked her third major title since Moscow Worlds after outsprinting Jepkosgei (1:59.74) in 1:59.45 before Agatha completed the rout in 1:59.84.

Yego who improved his Glasgow throw by more than a metre, retained his continental crown after setting a distance of 84.72m ahead of Egypt’s Abdelrahman Elsayed who won silver while South African Oosthuizen Robert bagged bronze.

Ndiku dominated in the middle distance once again beating Worlds bronze medallist Isaiah Kiplagat to take the honour in 13:34.27 ahead of Kiplagat’s 13:35.73 with Eritrean Abrar Osman spoiling the party to settle for bronze as Joseph Kitur came in fourth.
In sprints, USA based Calvin Nkanata gave Kenya her first medal in the 200m after scooping bronze in 20.53 behind Ivorian Wilfred Koffi (20.25) and Botswana’s Isaac Makwala (20.51).

Francisca Koki set a Kenyan record of 55.32 in the women’s hurdles in a race that was won by South African Wenda Theron in 55.32 with Amaka Ogoegbunam giving Nigeria silver in 55.46.

The quartet of Jacinta Shikanda, Koki, Jepkosgei and Maureen Jelagat bagged silver in the women’s 4x100m relays (3:32.26) while their male counterparts of Mark Mutai, Solomon Buoga, Nicholas Bett and Boniface Mucheru managed a bronze in 3:07.35.

Collated results.
Men 200m
1. Wilfred KOFFI CIV 20.25 RN
2. Isaac MAKWALA BOT 20.51
3. Carvin NKANATA KEN 20.53
4. Ncinciihli TITI RSA 20.63
5. Jammeh ADAMA GAM 20.80
Women 400m Hurdles
1. THERON NEL Wenda RSA 55.32 2
2. OGOEGBUNAM Amaka NGR 55.46
3. KOKI Francisca KEN 55.84 RN
4. LAMBARKI Hayat MAR 55.93
5. EBERSOHN Anneri RSA 56.71
Women 800m
1. Eunice SUM KEN 1:59.45
2. Janeth JEPKOSGEI KEN 1:59.74
3. Agatha JERUTO KEN 1:59.84
4. Tigst ASSEFA ETH 2:00.43
5. Noelie YARIGO BEN 2:01.64
Men 1,500m
1. Souleimaan Hassa AYANLEH DJI 3:42.49
2. Asbel KIPROP KEN 3:42.58
3. Ronald KIPKEMBOI KEN 3:42.59
4. M GEBREMEDHIN WOLDEGIORG ETH 3:42.65
5. James MAGUT KEN 3:43.82
Men 5,000
1. Caleb MWANGANGI KEN 13:34.27
2. Kiplangat Isaiah KOECH KEN 13:35.73
3. Abrar OSMAN ERI 13:36.42
4. Joseph KITUR KEN 13:39.12
5. Yenew ALAMIREW ETH 13:45.86
Women 20km Walk
1. Grace WANJIRU KEN 1:37:04
2. Emily NGII KEN 1:38:12
3. Askale TIKSA ETH 1:40:05 RN
4. Chahinez NASRI TUN 1:42:55
5. Yehualye BELETE ETH 1:47:33
Men 20km Walk
1. Lebogang SHANGE RSA 1:26:58
2. Samuel GATHIMBA KEN 1:27:11
3. Mohamed AMEUR ALG 1:27:48
4. Hassanine SBAI TUN 1:28:28
5. David KIMUTAI KEN 1:29:16

Shares

Comments