Alerts
Home » Athletics, Features, Headlines, Home, Kenya, Sports, World » 49 get Moscow nod after killer Trials

ASBEL-KIPLAGAT-CHEPSEBANAIROBI, Kenya, Jul 13- The remaining pieces to the Kenyan Moscow World Championships jigsaw puzzle were filled on Saturday when the East African athletics giant held their selection event for the August 10 to 18 global showpiece in Nairobi on Saturday.

At the end of what proved to be an enthralling race for tickets to don the famed red, green and black strip, a cocktail of experience and youth provisionally numbering 49 will carry the country’s torch in Russia.

From men Javelin star, Julius Yego once again stealing the headlines with an African record of 82.09m* to Olympics and world steeplechase champion, Ezekiel Kemboi who was assured of his place in the squad lazing about to finish sixth, the event was packed with action from the starting gun.

“I don’t know how it happened but to do it here with the crowd well behind me is fantastic. My aim is to reach the finals of Moscow then from there, aim at getting 85m or above,” Yego stated.

In front of the country’s deputy president William Ruto and a packed stadium, elation at bagging coveted places in the team was interlaced with the utter dejection of joining the scrap heap as youthful runners jostled to topple the old order.

Beijing Olympics and 2007 world steeple champion, Brimin Kipruto, fellow Commonwealth titleholder, Richard Mateelong, Olympics men 800m bronze winner, Timothy Kitum, 2007 World men 800m champion, Alfred Kirwa and women 5000m silver winner, Sylvia Kibet are among the established stars who will watch Moscow from the sidelines after being forced to withdraw due to injury, being humbled on the field or the panel of selectors overlooking them.

For others such as Diamond League steeplechase men winner, Paul Kipsiele who finished 12th at the Trial and former World Junior men 5000m silver winner, John Kipkoech, fortune smiled on them when they were granted outside selection.

Athletics Kenya (AK) used the world governing body IAAF discretion to enter world and Diamond League champions to expand the team in various distances.

Kenya is still sweating over the fitness of world 800m record holder, David Rudisha, Kenya’s marquee athlete who has both Olympics and World titles as he recovers slowly from the knee injury that forced him out of the Trials although a slot is still reserved for him.

The earlier announced marathon team of eight that is training in Iten will link up with the team during the August 5 departure.

*Pending ratification procedures

Kenya Moscow Worlds Team


MEN

200m: Mike Mokamba
800m: Anthony Chemut, Ferguson Rotich, Jeremiah Mutai
1500m: Silas Kiplagat, Asbel Kiprop, Nixon Chepseba, Bethwell Birgen
5000m: Isaiah Kiplangat, Thomas Longosiwa, Edwin Soi, John Kipkoech
10000m: Bedan Karoki, Paul Tanui, Kenneth Kiprop
3000mS: Conseslus Kipruto, Abel Kiprop, Ezekiel Kemboi, Paul Kipsiele Koech
4X400m Relay: Alphas Kishoiyan, Moses Kertich, Boniface Mweresa, Mike Mokamba, Vincent Koskei
Marathon: Bernard Koech, Bernard Kipyego, Mike Kipyego, Peter Some, Nicholas Kipkemboi.
Javelin: Julius Yego

WOMEN

400m: Maureen Jelagat
800m: Eunice Sum, Janeth Jepkosgei, Winny Chebet
1500m: Hellen Obiri, Faith Chepng’etich, Nancy Jebet Langat
5000m: Mercy Cherono, Viola Kibiwott, Margaret Wangare
10000m: Gladys Cherono, Emily Chebet, Sally Kaptich Chepyego
3000m S: Milcah Chemos, Lydia Chebet Rotich, Hyvin Kiyeng, Lydia Chepkurui
Marathon: Lucy Kabuu, Edna Kiplagat, Agnes Barsosio, Margaret Akai, Eunice Kirwa

Coaches: Sammy Rono (head), Boniface Tiren and Richard Meto (Marathon)

SELECT RESULTS

Men

800m: 1. Anthony Chemut 1:44.33, 2. Ferguson Rotich 1:44.38, 3. Jeremiah Mutai 1:44.59

1500m: 1. Silas Kiplagat 3:33.70, 2. Asbel Kiprop 3:33.80, 3. Nixon Kiplimo Chepseba 3:33.9

5,000m: 1. Isaiah Kiplangat Koech 13:35.12, 2. Thomas Pkemei Longosiwa 3:36.82, 3. Edwin Soi 13:39.49

10,000m: 1. Bedan Karoki 27:31.61, 2. Paul Tanui 27:32.76, 3. Kenneth Kipkemboi 27:41.28

3,000m Steeplechase: 1. Conseslus kipruto 8:13.50, 2. Abel mutai 8:14.00, 3. Brimin Kipruto 8:14.90

Women

800m: 1. Eunice Sum 1:59.30, 2. Janeth Jepkosgei 1:59.70, 3. Winnie Chebet 2:00.00

1500m: Hellen Obiri 4:06.91, 2. Faith Chepngetich 4:07.00, 3. Nancy Jebet Langat 4:07.23

5,000m: 1. Mercy Cherono 15:58.39, 2. Viola Kibiwott 15:59.20, 3. Margaret Wangari 16:01.88

10,000m: 1. Gladys Cherono 33:43.03, 2. Emily Chebet 33:43.78, 3. Sally kaptich Chepyego 33:45.81

3,000m Steeplechase: 1. milcah Chemos cheywa 9:38.60, 2. Gladys kipkemoi 9:39.70, 3. Hyvin Jepkemoi 9:40.50





Author: XINHUA
XINHUA has written 134 posts

Other Top Stories

  1. King Kipsang: ‘I was in control’
  2. Uganda opens athletics sex abuse probe
  3. Back to track for vanquished Farah?
  4. Kipchoge seals Rotterdam win
  5. Kipsang, Edna rule London

What To Read Next


Switch to our mobile site

Copyright © Capital Broadcasting Network. Capital Group Limited. All Rights Reserved.