Athletics Athletics

Kogo, Rotich to debut in marathon at Boston

Shares

MICAH-KOGOBOSTON, Massachusetts, January 16- Former World 10km record holder, Micah Kogo and Lucas Rotich, the junior bronze winner at the 2008 World Cross championships will crown their full marathon debuts at Boston on April 15.

Kogo, who also won 10,000m bronze at the Beijing Olympics and Rotich are among the ten Kenyans confirmed in the final men and women elite lists for the World Marathon Majors race.

Former Boston course record holder and 2010 winner, Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot and Moses Mosop, who breezed to 2:03:06 a year later in second place, were also included in the men’s field with the 2009 champion, Rita Jeptoo and Diana Chepkemoi making the women’s list.

Defending champions Wesley Korir and Sharon Cherop had been previously announced, alongside the full domestic field of US runners.

With the full field revealed, there will be four men with sub-2:05 PBs and three women with sub-2:22 PBs toeing the line in Boston in a few months’ time.

Last year Kenyan duo Korir and Cherop battled not only one of the strongest fields ever assembled, but also blistering heat.

Korir prevailed over countryman Levy Matebo in the final mile and Cherop used past experience to surge on the final turn to win the women’s race by two seconds.

Alongside last year’s runner-up Matebo, challenging Korir for the coveted laurel wreath this year is a fast group of men including 2011 Chicago champion Mosop.

Cheruiyot, also returns alongside Eindhoven Marathon champion Dickson Chumba and joining them are compatriots and marathon debutants Rotich, who holds a 59:44 half-marathon best, and Kogo, who boasts a 59:07 half-marathon PB and formerly held the 10km world record (27:01).

Joining them in the chase is 2010 New York City winner Gebre Gebremariam of Ethiopia, who finished third in Boston in 2011 with a time of 2:04:53.

Additional talent from Ethiopia includes 2011 Los Angeles Marathon winner and former World youth champion Markos Geneti, Paris and Mumbai runner-up Raji Assefa, and the 2012 Hamburg and 2011 Toronto winner Shami Abdullah Dawit.

Americans Ryan Hall, Meb Keflezighi and Abdi Abdirahman lead the home challenge along with Jason Hartmann, fourth in Boston last year, and Fernando Cabada.

Other international athletes include Guor Marial of South Sudan, Australia’s Jeffrey Hunt and Canadians Robin Watson and Eric Gillis.

In the women’s race, defending champion Cherop has to contend be three Ethiopian women with sub-2:22 personal bests – two-time Dubai champion and 2:19:31 course record-holder Aselefech Mergia, World half-marathon champion Meseret Hailu, and 2011 Frankfurt champion Mamitu Daska.

Past Boston champion Jeptoo returns, as does Olympic fifth-place finisher Tetyana Gamera-Shmyrko of Ukraine. Mexican record-holder Madai Pérez and a fourth Ethiopian, Alemitu Abera, are also in the field.

Former Cologne and Frankfurt Marathon winner Sabrina Mockenhaupt of Germany and European 10,000m champion Ana Dulce Félix of Portugal will be looking to break into sub-2:25 territory.

Additional talent includes Chepkemoi, Yolanda Caballero of Colombia, Karolina Jarzynska of Poland, René Kalmer of South Africa and Burundi record-holder Diane Nukuri-Johnson.

Shalane Flanagan and Kara Goucher, both past global medallists over 10,000m, will lead American hopes. They will be joined by team-mates Serena Burla, Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce and Alissa McKaig.

FULL ELITE FIELD

Men (including PBs)
Moses Mosop (KEN) 2:03:06
Gebregziabher Gebremariam (ETH) 2:04:53
Markos Geneti (ETH) 2:04:54
Ryan Hall (USA) 2:04:58
Levy Matebo (KEN) 2:05:16
Shami Abdullah Dawit (ETH) 2:05:42
Dickson Chumba (KEN) 2:05:46
Robert Kiprono Cheruiyot (KEN) 2:05:52
Wesley Korir (KEN) 2:06:13
Raji Assefa (ETH) 2:06:24
Abdihakem Abdirahman (USA) 2:08:56
Mebrahtom Keflezighi (USA) 2:09:08
Jeffrey Hunt (AUS) 2:11:00
Jason Hartmann (USA) 2:11:06
Eric Gillis (CAN) 2:11:28
Fernando Cabada (USA) 2:11:53
Guor Marial (RSS) 2:12:55
Robin Watson (CAN) 2:13:37
Micah Kogo (KEN) debut
Lucas Rotich (KEN) debut

Women (including PBs)
Aselefech Mergia (ETH) 2:19:31
Meseret Hailu (ETH) 2:21:09
Mamitu Daska (ETH) 2:21:59
Rita Jeptoo (KEN) 2:22:04
Sharon Cherop (KEN) 2:22:39
Madai Pérez (MEX) 2:22:59
Alemitu Abera (ETH) 2:23:14
Tetyana Gamera-Shmyrko (UKR) 2:24:32
Kara Goucher (USA) 2:24:52
Shalane Flanagan (USA) 2:25:38
Ana Dulce Félix (POR) 2:25:40
Yolanda Caballero (COL) 2:26:17
Sabrina Mockenhaupt (GER) 2:26:21
Diana Chepkemoi (KEN) 2:26:53
Karolina Jarzynska (POL) 2:27:16
Serena Burla (USA) 2:28:27
Stephanie Rothstein-Bruce (USA) 2:29:35
René Kalmer (RSA) 2:29:59
Diane Nukuri-Johnson (BDI) 2:30:13
Alissa McKaig (USA) 2:31:56

Shares

Comments