Athletics Athletics

Jelimo sparkles as Mumias meet closes

Shares

MUMIAS, Kenya, April 21- Olympics 800m champion Pamela Jelimo ran the show as world record holder, David Rudisha and Beijing 1500m winner, Asbel Kiprop pulled out when the curtains closed on the 6th NBK/AK National Weekend Track and Field meeting in Mumias on Saturday.

Despite stepping down her distance, Jelimo was the undoubted show stopper as she followed up on her Friday victory (54.5) in the preliminaries of the women 400m to lord it over her Ugandan challenger Agnes Aneno in the final where she posted 53.6 against 55.7 for the win.

The Beijing 800m titleholder then joined forces with Aneno in the 4X400m relay to the delight of the crowd to lead their team Maximum Speed Development to victory in 3:41.6.

“This is my last event here at home before I compete in the Samsung Diamond League in Doha and I’m satisfied with my form and the reception I got from fans here. I look forward to have a good season that will hopefully end with a successful defense of my Olympics title in London,” Kenya Police runner Jelimo, who added the World Indoor title to her Olympics gold in March told reporters after the race.

She will open her Diamond League campaign on May 15 in the Middle East keen to erase her three season nightmare in the outdoor circuit since she ruled the world in 2008 with a sequence of 13 unbeaten races that catapulted her to the top of her sport before it all came tumbling on her.

Lanet based Defense Forces runner, Catherine Nandi was a distant third in 56.1.

After winning his 400m men’s heat on Friday in 45.8, world record holder, Rudisha opted out of the final much to the disappointment of the fans as he left to continue shaping up for Doha and the New York legs of the Samsung Diamond League.

In his absence and that of his designated rabbit Samuel Tangui who trailed him across the line in 46.1, Collins Omae took top honours in the final in a slow 47.4 with Moses Ngetich (47.8) and Alfred Kipketer (48.0) completing the podium.

Another top star who declined to compete in the final is the Olympics 1500m titleholder and World champion, Asbel Kiprop who returned after a nasty fall in the fourth meeting in Kericho two weeks ago to win a heat in his specialty with 3:35.04.

World Cross junior women champion, Faith Chepng’etich starred in the women’s two-lap race stopping the clock in 2:03.9 ahead of Jepleting Busienei also from Lanet and Sylvia Chesebe of Prisons who took silver and bronze in 2:06.6 and 2:08.1.

“I’m looking forward to earn a place in the World Juniors in Barcelona and this is a good start to my track season. I will also try the 1500m for the London Olympics during the Trials,” Chepng’etich, who added the Africa junior cross title in South Africa in March expressed.

Michael Too won the corresponding men’s 800m in 1:49.0 in a determined dash for the finish against Edwin Kemboi who took silver in 1:49.2 and Gideon Kipng’etich (1:49.3) in third.

World Youth 2000m steeplechase title holder, Conseslus Kipruto reigned supreme in the 3000m water and barriers men event in 8:26.0 as he also set his sights to the Barcelona World Juniors in July.

Kipruto, 17, one of the stars of Lille last season beat the more experienced duo of Jairus Kipchoge (8:26.4) who arrived home as the bridesmaid and Abel Mutai (8:31.4) in third.

Vincent Kibet duly won the Metric Mile in 3:41.2 ahead of Elkana Yego who crossed the line in second with 3:41.5 on the clock as Alex Kibet came home for the bronze in 3:41. 9.

Lydia Wafula was the clear winner in the women’s race in 4:17.08 after detaching from the challengers at the bell where Farida Chelang’a returned 4:18.03 for second ahead of third placed Janet Ochola (4:18.07).

African women 400m Hurdles silver winner, Maureen Chelagat was peerless in her event scooping victory in 64.0 well clear or runner-up Ndunge Mdibo (65.3) from Machakos and Agnes Mueni (69.1) in third.

Athletics Kenya (AK) relations officer, Peter Angwenyi, said 1500 runners attended the two day meet in the Western Kenya town.

“Unfortunately, we did not see most of our top stars compete in the finals of their event but it is among the best we have witnessed so far,” he added.

SELECTED RESULTS (Provided by AK)

MEN

100m

1. Ibrahim Muya 10.4
2. Emmanuel Lentukule 10.8
3. Jason Jagongo 10.9

400m

1. Collins Omae 47.4
2. Moses Ngetich 47.8
3. Alfred Kipketer 48.0

800m

1. Michael Too 1:49.0
2. Edwin Kemboi 1:49.2
3. Gedion Kipng’etich 1:49.3

1500m

1. Vincent Kibet 3:41.2
2. Elkana Yego 3:41.5
3. Alex Kibet 3:41. 9

3000m sc

1. Conseslus Kipruto 8:26.0
2. Jairus Kipchoge 8:26.4
3. Abel Mutai 8: 31.4

400m H men

1. Christopher Ngetich 51.9
2. Nicholas Bett 53.5
3. Emmanuel Kimeli 53.8

WOMEN

100m

1. Millicent Ndoro 12.0
2. Eunice Kadogo 12.3
3. Marylene Chelagat 12.4

400m

1. Pamela Jelimo 53.6
2. Agnes Aneno 55.7
3. Catherine Nandi 56.1

800m women

1. Faith Chepng’etich 2:03.9
2. Jepleting Busienei 2:06.6
3. Sylvia Chesebe 2:08.1.

1,500m women

1. Lydia Wafula 4:17.08
2. Farida Chelang’a 4:18.03
3. Janet Ochola 4:18.07

3000m sc women

1. Tabitha Chelagat 9:50.8
2. Agnes Chesang’ 9:57.0

400m H women

1. Maureen Chelangat 64.0
2. Ndunge Mdibo 65.3
3. Agnes Mueni 69.1

Shares

Comments