Champs reign as school games end

Shares

NAIROBI, Saturday, April 21 – Rift Valley’s Laiser Hill successfully defended their Brookside trophy in boys’ basketball after dismissing Nairobi Champions Upper Hill 65-35 in a pulsating match played at Maseno School’s main basketball court.

Beaming with confidence after winning all their group matches before thrashing Kamusinga 80-51 in the semis, the now five time champions started on a strong note hitting Upper Hill by 19-4 in the first quarter.

They edged out the second 12-4 before nudging up the tempo in the third to decisively win 18-4. Their 17-16 loss in the fourth did them no harm as they had done enough to win their fourth title in five years.

Laiser’s Omari Mulumba who contributed 17 points for his team in the final was named the tournament’s Most Valuable Player.

Hosts Maseno finished third after putting Friends School Kamusinga to the sword with a 89-55 win. Laiser, Upper Hill and Maseno will represent Kenya in the East Africa Championships slated for Burundi in August.

In the girls’ category, Shimba Hills are the new champions after beating Buru Buru girls by 98-45. Evelyn Atieno scored a match high 26 which included an impressive six 3-pointers to give the Coast-based side the title.

Buru Buru lost the first quarter 2-27 and never recovered thanks to the dribbling prowess of Shimba’s Nunber 5 Primerose Achieng’ and Atieno’s flawless shooting.

Nairobi’s Alliance Girls survived a late scare from Rift Valley’s Kapkolei to snatch the third place with a 47-43 win.

Hockey

Defending girl’s and boys’ hockey champions Kapkolei Girls and St. Antony both successfully defended their titles.

Two goals in the first half from Lillian Cherop and Purity Tot were enough to give Kapkolei a 2-1 win over East Africa champions Kerugoya Girls in what was a repeat of last year’s final.

Rhoda Nyambura scored the consolation goal for Kerugoya who once again proved second best to their Rift Valley counterparts.

Kapkolei broke into song and dance singing their Nyigonen (unshakable) song which was composed by Lilian Rotich.

In the third-place playoff, Asumbi Girls edged out fellow Nyanza queens Sinyolo 3-1 in post match penalties after the teams could only manage a barren draw in normal time.

The boys’ title went to St. Antony who beat their Western province rivals Friends School Kamusinga 2-1 in extra time in what was also a repeat of last year’s final.

Lawrence Olaka opened the scoring in the first half for St. Antony but Calvin Omondi restored parity as the game went into extra time where Amos Barikibir scored the golden goal in extra time to give the Kitale-based side the title.

Lenana won 1-0 against Mombasa’s Shimo La Tewa to earn them a ticket to the East Africa School Games.
Cross Country

Gideon Keter is the new junior men’s cross country champion after beating a strong field which included East Africa champion Cyrus Keter.

Gideon, who represented Kenya in the World Juniors, last year, clocked 23:31.04 to win the title ahead of St. Patrick Iten’s Moses Mukono who finished second at 23:37.03.

East Africa champion Ruto completed the clean podium sweep for Rift Valley with a time of 23:46.09. Rift
Valley won the overall title with 10 points, followed by Nyanza with 34 and Eastern with 49.

In the girls’ category, Sheila Chepng’etich from Nairobi’s Riruta Central School won the 6Km junior girls’ race in 20:02:07.

Caroline Jepkoech emerged second in 20:09:19 followed by Lillian Jepkorir in 20:20:04. Rift Valley province won the ladies title with 14 points followed by Eastern with 48 points while Central came in third with 54 points.

Shares

Comments