Athletics Athletics

AK selects 30 for Olympics 10000m Pre-Trial

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, April 10- World Half Marathon champion, Wilson Kiprop and the World 10K and 15K road race record holder Leonard Komon are among 30 athletes selected for the April 17 Kenyan Olympics men 10000m Pre-Trial by Athletics Kenya (AK).

The event that will be held at Nyayo National Stadium will see the 15 athletes selected to compete at the June 2 Pre Fontaine Classic Samsung Diamond League meet in Eugene, Oregon where the three runners who will compete at the London Olympics will be chosen.

“We have settled on the names following the recommendation of our Coaches Commission and based on the form they have been at our training camp in Eldoret,” AK liaison officer, Peter Angwenyi, said on Tuesday.

According to him, the 100m, 200m, 400m and 4X400m races will curtain raise the men 10,000m Pre-Trial.

Olympics 5000m silver medallist, Eliud Kipchoge, World Cross junior champion, Geoffrey Kipsang, World 10,000m junior gold winner, Dennis Masai and his elder brother who is the Olympics fourth finisher over 25 laps, Moses Masai are other top names in the list.

World Cross senior silver winner, Paul Tanui, All Africa Games silver medallist, Bedan Karoki, Osaka 2007 Worlds bronze winner, Martin Mathathi, former world 10000m junior champion, Josphat Bett and the runner he led across the tape, Titus Mbishei at the 2008 event in Bydgoszcz Titus Mbishei were also included.

National champion, Peter Kirui, who finished fifth at the World Championships in Daegu is also in the list despite the fact he is due to feature at Sunday’s Rotterdam Marathon.

The decision to hold the mini trial was taken in March following outcry over earlier plans by the federation to stage both men and women Olympics Trials at the Pre Fontaine meet.

Following discussions with sponsors Nike, it was ruled that 15 Kenyan men would be invited to compete at a special race at the Eugene Diamond League event for three Olympics tickets.

The 5000m and women 10000m Trials will be held at the National Championships in June.

Meanwhile, five athletes under coach Joseph Mosonik have been selected to compete for Kenya at the 5th African Combined Events and International Meet that starts Friday in Mauritius.

Elijah Chesoen and Anderson Muiruri will compete in the Decathlon with Priscilla Nasimiyu, the national champion taking part in the Heptathlon.

Julius Rotich will race in the men 400m Hurdles with junior champion, David Mutinda featuring in the men 800m race.
The team departs on Thursday.

MEN 10000m Pre-Trial squad

1. Lucas Kimeli, 2. Josphat Bett, 3. Paul Tanui, 4. Emmanuel Kipkemei, 5. Leonard Komon, 6. Geoffrey Tanui, 7. Titus Mbishei, 8. Geoffrey Kipsang, 9. Moses Masai, 10. Bedan Karoki, 11. Edward Waweru, 12. Martin Irungu Mathathi, 13. John Kimondo, 14. James Gitahi, 15. John Kimondo, 16. Peter Cheruiyot, 17. Denis Masai, 18. Patrick Muendo, 19. Eliud Kipchoge, 20. Mark Kiptoo, 21. Paul Mutero, 22. Jacob Chesari, 23. Wilson Kiprop, 24. Lewis Korir, 25. Aaron Rono, 26. Kevin Chelimo, 27. Leonard Korir, 28. Stephen Sambu, 29. Paul Lonyangata, 30. Mike Kigen.

Shares

Comments