Athletics Athletics

Letting out of Daegu team

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, July 25- Marathon coach David Letting has been replaced from the Daegu-bound World Championships team with his place taken over by Abraham Kiplimo.

Athletic Kenya (AK) general secretary, David Okeyo, told Capital Sport on Monday that Letting, who led the country to the Punta Umbria World Cross in March, had stepped down from the marathon training role to attend a coaching course.





“Due to unavoidable circumstances, Letting will not travel with the team since his employers have enlisted him in a very crucial training course. The marathoners will continue training in Eldoret under Kiplimo until the day of their departure to Korea,” Okeyo announced.

The rest of the Daegu bound team was expected to start reporting to their residential training camp at the Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani from Monday afternoon.

“We have given about 15 runners the permission to compete at the Samsung Golden League meeting in Stockholm on Saturday but as per our agreement with them and their managers, they should all be in camp by August 2,” Okeyo stated.

“I’m very confident we have selected a good team and if they keep their focus, they can bring the best results at the World Championships in Korea,” he added.

Last Wednesday, AK swapped Nixon Chepseba with Daniel Kipchirchir Komen in the men 1500m squad for the 15th Worlds in only the other change made in the team.

Head coach Peter Mathu and race walking tactician Joseph Ochieng are the other technical bench members in the Daegu team.

Letting who has been in the national cross country set-up for seven years also coached the marathoners to the Beijing Olympics and the last two editions of the Worlds in Osaka (2007) and Berlin (2009).

Daegu Team

Men

Anderson Mureta, Mark Mutai (400m), Vincent Kiplagat (400m H), David Rudisha, Jackson Kivuva, Alfred Yego (800m), Silas Kiplagat, Asbel Kiprop, Daniel Kipchirchir Komen (1500m), Isaiah Kiplangat, Thomas Longosiwa, Eliud Kipchoge (5000m), Peter Kirui, Wilson Kiprop, Martin Irungu (10,000m), Brimin Kipruto, Richard Mateelong, Abraham Chirchir, Ezekiel Kemboi (3000m Steeplechase), Eliud Kiptanui, Abel Kirui, Vincent Kipruto, Benjamin Kiptoo, David Barmasai (marathon), David Kimutai, Josphat Sirma (20km Race walking), Anderson Mureta, Mark Mutai, Vincent Mumo, Vincent Kiplagat, Jackson Kivuva, Julius Kirwa, Jonathan Kibet (reserve) (4x400m relay).

Women

Janet Jepkosgei, Eunice Sum, Jerono Koech (800m), Hellen Obiri, Nancy Langat, Viola Kibiwott (1500m), Vivian Cheruiyot (5000m/10,000m), Linet Masai (5000m/10,000m), Sylvia Kibet, Mercy Cherono (5000m), Sally Kipyego, Priscah Jepleting (10,000m), Milcah Chemos, Lydiah Rotich, Mercy Njoroge (3000m Steeplechase), Edna Kiplagat, Philes Ongori, Sharon Cherop, Priscah Jeptoo, Caroline Rotich (marathon), Grace Wanjiru, Emily Ngii (20km Race Walking).

Shares

Comments