Kiprop, Mutai felled in Narok

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, April 3- The second National Bank of Kenya/AK Track and Field series meeting concluded Saturday in Narok where unheralded runners toppled Olympics champion, Asbel Kiprop and Commonwealth titleholder, Mark Mutai.

Continental Cup, Commonwealth and African 3000m steeplechase champion, Richard Mateelong showed his class and a return to form with victory in the men’s 5000m with the corresponding women’s race won by Africa Cross junior 6km champion, Caroline Chepkoech, who enhanced her growing reputation in her maiden year in competitive running.   

The meeting that attracted a bumper entry of more than 2000 runners also saw the return to action of disgraced former national 400m multiple titleholder, Elizabeth Muthuka from a two-year Athletics Kenya doping violation ban.

The Narok University Grounds venue withstood heavy rains that pounded the area on Thursday flooding most of the town but three inside lanes in the murram track were rendered useless on Day 1 of the meeting on Friday leaving only five available for competition.

Olympics 800m women’s champion, Pamela Jelimo, was in action on Day 1 as she seeks to rediscover the form that swept her to global acclaim in 2008. After finishing second in the women 200m heats, Jelimo dropped out of the 1500m preliminary races, an indication she is yet to get in top shape ahead of the start of the international track season later this month. The ‘Kapsabet Express’ did not take part in proceedings on Saturday.

In one of the most eagerly anticipated finals, Administration Police runner, Joseph Kinyor (1:49.0) and Lanet based Defence Forces athlete, Hosea Kandie (1:49.4) upset Kiprop in Saturday’s men’s 800m final. Kiprop, who stepped down from his favoured 1500m event, returned 1:49.7 for third.

In the men’s 5000m Mateelong, who missed selection for the Punta Umbria World Cross at the Kenyan trials, made Patrick Ereng (14:10.5) his bridesmaid as William Malel (14:11.7) came home for third.

Primary School pupil, Cherotich, the younger sister of Africa Cross senior women champion as well as World Junior 3000m champion, Mercy Cherono, left closest challenger, Alice Aprot, in her slipstream to seal victory in the women’s race in 16:25.2. Aprot stopped the timer in 16:36.8 for second with Beatrice Mutai taking the last podium place on 16:46.9.

Mutai, who became the first Kenyan to win the 400m Commonwealth title in 16 years when he won the lap-race in Delhi, was shown a clean pair of heels by Laikipia Air Base runner, Jonathan Kibet (47.0) and Prisons Service athlete Moses Kertich (47.9) who forced him to take bronze in 47.9.

In the women’s event, Muthuka who tested positive for Nandrolone at the Trials for 2009 World Championships made her first competitive appearance where her 57.8 effort was only good enough for second. Vivian Chelagat won the race in 57.1 as Grace Kidake dipped in 58.2 for third.

Kuresoi’s Geoffrey Kirui charged away from Kisii’s Benson Nakeri to seal victory in the men’s 10000m in 29:11.8 while Jane Onyangi (36:02.4) top honours in the corresponding women’s 25-lap race. Geoffrey Ngeno (9:01.1) and Lydia Chepkirui (10:36.8) ruled the roost in the men and women 3000m steeplechase events.

In the short sprints, Kenya Police runner, Millicent Ndolo sealed 100m and 200m women’s double in 12.5 and 25.3 while Prisons Collins Mulla (10.0) and Newton Rotich (22.1) took victories in the men’s 100m and 200m.

Follow the author on http://twitter.com/KarolBaghEEH  

NBK/AK 2nd TRACK AND FIELD MEETING, NAROK SELECTED RESULTS

Men

100m
1. Collins Mulla         10.0
2. Wellington Nyakundi     10.1
3. Tobias Masinde        10.2

200m
1. Netwon Rotich        22.1
2. Vincent Mumo        22.3
3. Collins Mulla            22.5

400m
1. Jonathan Kibet         47.0
2. Moses Kertich        47.6
3. Mark Mutai             47.9

800m
1. Job Kinyor             1:49.0
2. Hosea Kandie        1:49.4
3. Asbel Kiprop        1:49.7

1500m
1. Hillary Maiyo         3:40.1
2. Geoffrey Parotai         3:41.2
3. Kipng’etich Kirui         3:44.2

5000m men
1. Richard Mateloong         14:02.4
2. Patrick Ereng         14:10.5
3. William Malel         14:11.7

10000m Men
1. Geoffrey Kirui         29:11.8
2. Nakeri Benson        29:21.4
3. Lewis Nyariki        29:22.2

3000m S/Chase
1. Geoffrey Ng’eno         9:01.1
2. Gilbert Kirui             9:06.3
4. Abraham Chirchir         9:06.7

110m Hurdles
1. Samuel Korir         14.9
2. Wilson Wahome        15.1
2. Linda Mutunga        15.2

400m Hurdles            
1. Vincent Kosgei        52.5
2. Julius Rotich            52.8
3. Jeremiah Mutai        52.9

15Km Race Walking
1. David Kimutai        1:09:41
2. Josphat Sirma        1:11:56
3. Eric Shikuku            1:12:08

Women

100m
1. Millicent Ndolo         12.5
2. Maureen Chelagat        12.8
3. Vivian Chelagat        13.2

200m
1. Milicent Ndolo        25.3
2. Maureen Chelagat        25.9
3. Francis Kakoki        26.2

400m
1. Vivian Chelagat         57.1
2. Elizabeth Muthuka         57.8
3. Grace Kidake         58.2

800m
1. Nelly Chepkosgei        2:07.5
2. Annet Mwanzi        2:08.1
3. Gladys Cherono        2:08.6

1500m
1. Hellen Owiri         4:30.1
2. Caroline Chepkoech     4:37.0
3. Nancy Kathure         4:36. 8

5000m
1. Caroline Chepkoech        16:25.2
2. Alice Aprot            16:36.8
3. Beatrice Mutai         16:46.9

10000m
1. Jane Onyangi         36:02.4
2. Millicent Maina        36:32.3
3. Zipporah Chebwet         36:56.0

3000m S/chase
1. Lydia Chepkirui         10:36.8
2. Veronica Chepkosgei     10:37.8
3. Ruth Muthoni         10:48.7

100m Hurdles
1. Maureen Chelagat        16.0
2. Caroline Waiganjo        15.3
3. Francesca Koki         15.5

400m Hurdles
1. Fransisca Koki         62.5
2. Maureen Chelagat         63.6
3. Caroline Waiganjo         65.7

15Km Race Walking            
1. Grace Wanjiru        1:17:31
2. Emily Ngii            1:18:30
3. Grace Wanjiru         1:22:08

Shares

Comments