NAIROBI, Kenya, July 17 – Brimin Kipruto led a Kenya podium sweep of the 3000m steeplechase at the Paris Diamond League on Friday night.
Kiprito won the race in a time of 8:00.90 ahead of Paul Kipsiele Koech who finished second in 8:02.07 while world champion Ezekiel Kemboi was third in 8:03.79.
Vivian Cheruiyot also gave an impressive preview of her form ahead of the Safaricom Africa Athletics Championships in Nairobi after winning the women’s 5000m in 14:27.41.
The world champion finished ahead of Ethiopia’s Sentayehu Ejigu (14:28.39) while long time Meselech Melkamu could only manage fourth place.
Meanwhile, Jamaican sprint star Usain Bolt saw off compatriot Asafa Powell in the 100m that saw American David Oliver clock the third-fastest time ever in the 110m hurdles.
Bolt, the reigning world record holder in the 100 and 200m, ran a meet record of 9.84 seconds, with Powell at 0.07sec back and another Jamaican, Yohan Blake, in third on 9.95.
The 23-year-old triple Olympic and double world sprint champion, who only made his comeback from an achilles tendon problem last week, was held by Powell until the closing 20 metres, but had enough in the tank to take it at the line.
Despite the victory, Bolt was not satisfied with his performance at the Stade de France.
"I didn’t feel so powerful out of the blocks as I wanted to. I need to work on that," said Bolt.
"Asafa got the body drive from the blocks. I am not in my best shape at the moment and it’s hard to be at my best."
Powell said he was confident catching Bolt in the near future.
"It was just a bad race tonight. It will get better," said Powell.
"There’s a lot going on behind the scenes. I’m just working on some stuff and hopefully we will get there."
Results:
Men
3000m steeplechase:
1. Brimin Kiprop Kipruto (KEN) 8:00.90
2. Paul Kipsiele Koech (KEN) 8:02.07
3. Ezekiel Kemboi (KEN) 8:03.79
4. Benjamin Kiplagat (UGA) 8:04.48
5. Richard Matelong (KEN) 8:06.44
6. Patrick Kipkirui Langat (KEN) 8:14.26
7. Elias Kemboi Chelimo (KEN) 8:17.79
8. Tomasz Szymkowiak (POL) 8:18.23
9. Michael Kipyego (KEN) 8:19.30
10. Daniel Huling (USA) 8:19.33
11. Vincent Zouaoui Dandrieaux (FRA) 8:21.27
12. Nour-Eddine Smail (FRA) 8:22.67
13. Mustafa Mohamed (SWE) 8:22.98
14. Steve Slattery (USA) 8:33.50
15. Irba Lakhal (FRA) 8:35.29
. Vincent Le Dauphin (FRA) DNF
. Haron Lagat (KEN) DNF
. Brahim Taleb (MAR) DNF
100m (wind: -0.3 m/s):
1. Usain Bolt (JAM) 9.84
2. Asafa Powell (JAM) 9.91
3. Yohan Blake (JAM) 9.95
4. Daniel Bailey (ANT) 10.00
5. Christophe Lematre (FRA) 10.09
6. Churandy Martina (AHO) 10.09
7. David Kimmons (USA) 10.14
8. Martial Mbandjock (FRA) 10.20
. Ronald Pognon (FRA) DNS
400m:
1. Jeremy Wariner (USA) 44.49
2. Jermaine Gonzales (JAM) 44.63
3. Jonathan Borlee (BEL) 44.77
4. Michael Bingham (GBR) 45.53
5. Leslie Djhone (FRA) 45.58
6. Greg Nixon (USA) 45.81
7. Renny Quow (TRI) 45.81
8. David Neville (USA) 45.83
Women
200m (wind: 0.0 m/s):
1. Allyson Felix (USA) 22.14
2. Shalonda Solomon (USA) 22.55
3. Debbie Ferguson (BAH) 22.62
4. Sherone Simpson (JAM) 22.65
5. Kelly Ann Baptiste (TRI) 22.78
6. Bianca Knight (USA) 22.83
7. Porscha Lucas (USA) 22.85
8. Lina Jacques-Sébastien (FRA) 23.12
1500m:
1. Anna Alminova (RUS) 3:57.65
2. Christin Wurth-Thomas (USA) 3:59.59
3. Hind Dehiba (FRA) 3:59.76
4. Lisa Dobriskey (GBR) 3:59.79
5. Fanjanteino Félix (FRA) 4:01.17
6. Shannon Rowbury (USA) 4:01.30
7. Mimi Belete (BRN) 4:01.59
8. Stephanie Twell (GBR) 4:03.71
9. Btissam Lakhouad (MAR) 4:04.16
10. Ingvill Makestad (NOR) 4:04.22
11. Siham Hilali (MAR) 4:04.87
12. Viola Kibiwot (KEN) 4:05.53
13. Maryam Yusuf Jamal (BRN) 4:06.09
14. Hilary Edmondson (CAN) 4:06.99
15. Anna Willard (USA) 4:07.92
. Gelete Burika (ETH) DNF
. Sylwia Ejdys (POL) DNF
. Elisa Cusma (ITA) DNF
. Tamara Volkova (UKR) DNF
5000m:
1. Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 14:27.41
2. Sentayehu Ejigu (ETH) 14:28.39
3. Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 14:31.52
4. Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 14:32.73
5. Jessica Augusto (POR) 14:37.07
6. Ines Chenonge (KEN) 14:39.19
7. Mary Wanjohi Wangari (KEN) 14:50.73
8. Molly Huddle (USA) 14:51.84
9. Florence Jebet Kiplagat (KEN) 14:52.64
10. Sylvia Chibiwott Kibet (KEN) 14:54.71
11. Lisa Koll (USA) 14:55.74
12. Beleynesh Oljira (ETH) 14:58.16
13. Joanne Pavey (GBR) 15:02.31
14. Gladys Chemweno (KEN) 15:03.87
15. Rene Kalmer (RSA) 15:44.08
. Zakia Mrisho (TAN) DNF
. Mercy Wanjiku Njoroge (KEN) DNF
. Adrienne Herzog (NED) DNF