Stage set for Kisumu rally

Shares

NAIROBI, Kenya, May 13 – Kisumu was buzzing with rally cars on Thursday morning as drivers prepare for the first part of the programme for the 2010 KCB Visa Card Rally.

Lee Rose, fresh from winning the KCB Safari Rally, is among the star-studded list of drivers who will be out on the route for the official reconnaissance of the third round of the Kenya National This will followed by scrutineering of the rally cars at the Kisumu Yacht Club on Thursday afternoon.

After many years, the Equator Motor Club becomes the first club to offer cash prize money to every driver who sets fastest stages times in each of the 10 competitive sections. The prize money is offered to drivers from both the main and Formula Two categories.  

Kisumu returns to the KCB KNRC status after an absence of four years away from one of the most attractive series in the Motor Sports calendar.

The main action will start tomorrow from the KCB branch in Kisumu at 7am on Saturday.

Drivers will head for the areas around Awasi and Murohoni where the day’s main action will be centered.

The 400km route is dived into five competitive stages of which three will be done twice.

For the benefit of the spectators, a special stage will be run by the outskirts of the service park on the Homa Lime premises. The longest section will be 34.70kms long while the shortest will be 6.45kms.

The first car will report at the first competitive stage at Awasi at 07.48, Quarry Awasi (08.04), Service “A’’ (08.24), Miwani (09.22), Tinderet (10.11), Homa Lime (11.02), Service “B” (11.22), Miwani2 (13.05), Tinderet2 (13.54) and Homa Lime2 (14.45).

The Kenyatta Sports Ground will host the finish where the first car is expected to report at 16.45.

Thereafter, all the rally cars will head for the Kisumu Yacht Club where the official prize-giving ceremony will be held.

Provisional Start List:
1.    Lee Rose/Piers Daykin (Mitsubishi Evo9)
2.    Alastair Cavenagh /Gavin Laurence (Mitsubishi EVO9)
3.    Ian Duncan/Amaar Slatch (Nissan Patrol)
4.    Azar Anwar/Julius Ngigi (Mitsubishi EVO8)
5.    Peter Horsey/Moses Matovu (Mitsubishi EVO10)
6.    Carl Tundo/Tim Jessop (Mitsubishi EVO 9N) Dalbit Rally Team
7.    Baldev Chager/Raju Sehmi (Subaru Impreza N12)
8.    Jas Mangat/Leon Ssenyange (Subaru Impreza)   
9.    Asad Anwar/Kashif Sheikh (Subaru P/Up)
10.    Alex Horsey/ Frank Gitau  (Mitsubishi Evo9)
11.     Izhar Mirza/Zahir Shah (Mitsubishi Evo 9)
12.    Anwar Pandya/George Kiama (Subaru Impreza N10)
14.    Alfir Khan/Mohamed Kana (Subaru Impreza)
15.    Asad Khan/Salim Khan (Subaru Impreza N10)
16.    Anthony Nielsen/ Mike Ogwapit (Mitsubishi Evo9)       
17.    Said Hamad/Victor Okundi (Subaru Impreza N6N)
18.    Jaswinder Chana/Ravi Chana (Toyota Cellica GT4)
19.    Ghalib Haji/Sinder Sudle (Subaru Impreza N10)
20.    Hardeep S. Rehsi/Kamaljit S. Ubhi (Subaru Impreza)
21.    Ben Muchemi/Bob Kaugi (Subaru Impreza N10)
22.    Aslam Khan/Farhaaz Khan (Ford Escort)
23.    Jasmeet Chana/Sudhir Thatti (Toyota Celica GT4)
24.    Randeep Lochab/Ravi Soni (Subaru Impreza)
25.    Shazar Anwar/Job Njiru (Subaru P/Up)
26.    Charles Hinga/Norriz Ongalo (Mitsubishi Evo8)
27.    Sandeep Jandu/Gurdeep Mehangra (Subaru Impreza)
28.    sKhurram Bhutt/Adnan Din (Subaru Impreza)
29.    Khalid Umar/Shakil Umar (Subaru Impreza)
30.    Jagjeet S. Patter/Gurdeep S. Panesar (Subaru Impreza N6)
31.    Issa Amwari/Franklin Muthomi (Subaru Impreza)
32.    Stanley Thuo/TBA (Toyota Cellica GT4)     

 2WD CATEGORY                                     
33.    Munir Khan/Sam Jethwa (Toyota Levin)
34.    Peter Mburu/Julie Mureithi (Toyota Starlet)
35.    Leonardo Varese/Kigondu Kareithi (VW Golf Gti)
36.    James Kirimi/Kimeli Korir (VW Golf Gti)
37.    Adnan Suhail/Mahesh Saleh (Daihatsu Charade)

Shares

Comments