Driftwood draw out

October 14, 2008 12:00 am

, NAIROBI, October 14 – Kenya Commercial Bank (KCB) will get the chance to avenge their Kenya Cup decider loss to Kenya Harlequins when both clubs clash in Pool C of this weekend’s Driftwood Sevens at Mombasa Sports Club.

Hosts Mombasa and Kenyatta University’s Blak Blad make up the rest of what is undoubtedly the group of death in the national sevens circuit’s marquee event.

Reigning national and Prinsloo champions Mwamba renew acquaintances with Strathmore University in Pool A after the black shirts eliminated the college side in the main cup quarter finals in Nakuru last weekend overwhelming the students 39-0.

Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology (JKUAT) and Daystar University will also be seeking to make their mark in this pool.

Prinsloo finalists Impala have been granted a favourable draw at the Coast and should have too much firepower for Mean Machine, Kenya College of Accountancy (KCA) and Nazarene University in Pool B.

Nakuru RFC hope to build on last week’s impressive outing on their home turf when they take on Pool D rivals Nondies, Prinsloo bowl winners Masinde Muliro University and United States International University-Africa (USIU-A).

Mombasa Sports Club II and Mombasa Polytechnic have been placed on standby in case any of the drawn clubs fail to turn up.

Driftwood Sevens draw:

Pool A: Mwamba, Strathmore University, Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology, Daystar University.

Pool B: Impala, Mean Machine, KCA University, Africa Nazarene University.

Pool C: Kenya Commercial Bank, Kenya Harlequin FC, Blak Blad, Mombasa Sports Club.

Pool D: Nakuru RFC, Nondescripts RUFC, United States International University – Africa, Masinde Muliro University.

Standby: Mombasa Sports Club II, Mombasa Polytechnic.

Order of play:

Mwamba v JKUAT (9.30 am), Strathmore University v Daystar University (9.48), Impala v KCA University (10.06), Mean Machine v Africa Nazarene University (10.24), KCB v Blak Blad (10.42), Quins v Mombasa (11.00), Nakuru v USIU-A (11.18), Nondies v Masinde Muliro (11.36), Mwamba v Daystar University (12.18), Strathmore University v JKUAT (12.36), Impala v Africa Nazarene University (12.54). Mean Machine v KCA University (1.14), KCB v Mombasa Sports Club (1.32), Quins v Blak Blad (1.46), Nakuru v Masinde Muliro University (2.04), Nondies v USIU-A (2.22), JKUAT v Daystar University (2.58), KCA University v Africa Nazarene University (3.16), Blak Blad v Mombasa Sports Club (3.34), USIU-A v Masinde Muliro University (3.52), Mwamba v Strathmore University (4.28), Impala v Mean Machine (4.46), KCB v Quins (5.04), Nakuru v Nondies (5.22).

Day two
Bowl quarter final: A3 v B4 (11.20), D3 v C4 (11.40), C3 v D4 (12 pm),
B3 v A4 (12.20).
Main Cup quarter final: A1 v B2 (12.40), D1 v C2 (1 pm), C1 v D2 (1.20), B1 v A2 (1.40)


Latest Articles

Most Viewed