Mulee shown the door

August 26, 2008 12:00 am

, NAIROBI, August 26 – Tusker FC coach Jacob ‘Ghost’ Mulee has been sacked.

Mulee was shown the door after the reigning champions registered a string of poor results going eight matches without a win in the league.

Tusker Chief Executive Officer Peter Serry confirmed Mulee’s sacking on Tuesday morning, “With the poor results it had become inevitable and we have decided to seek other alternatives to stop the decline,” he said.

Serry added that Mulee’s assistants George Maina and Neville Pudo will be in charge in the interim.

“We are shopping for a coach who will improve the club and return it to the top where the management believes Tusker should be,” said Serry.

Contacted for comment, Mulee confirmed that he had been sacked.

“I have been shown the door at Tusker. It’s been coming and though they have given three reasons for sacking me, I feel they have been waiting for an excuse to get rid of me but I have no qualms about it,” he said.

Mulee guided Tusker to victory in the East and Central Senior Club championships in Tanzania in July but he has been unable to transform their regional form to the league.

The defending champions have slipped to 11th in the league standings, 15 points behind leaders Mathare United. They lost 2-0 to World Hope last Wednesday and Sunday’s 2-1 loss to Western Stima was the final blow for the tactician.

Widely regarded as Kenya’s most successful coach in the last 15 years, Mulee was first appointed as Tusker assistant coach in 1997 and the following year he took over the coach.

He guided the Brewers to the premier league crown in 1999 and in 2000 he retained the title and won the East and Central Club championships.

Mulee’s unparralled success continued in 2001 as he led Tusker to a successful defence of the regional crown and he was also appointed as an assistant with the national football team.

He took over as Harambee Stars coach and led the team to its first African Cup of Nations’ appearance in 12 years in 2004. He also won the Cecafa Senior challenge tournament in 2002 after a 19 year hiatus.

Mulee resigned as Stars coach in October 2004moving to Rwanda for a stint with APR. He was back in Tusker in 2006 and the following year he won the national league crown after a late surge in the second half of the season.

Born in July 17, 1965
Sixth born in a family of 11
Married with three sons
Nickname: GHOST – name came from his agility and reflexes as a goalkeeper and when Zambian goalkeeper Ghost Mulenga came to Kenya, the nickname was cemented.
Went to Ofafa Jericho High School
Played for Iqbal, Re Union and Tusker
Appointed Assistant coach at Tusker
Took over as head coach at Tusker
Won the premier league title
Won the premier league crown again
Won East African and Central Club Championships
 Won East African and Central Club Championships
Appointed assistant to Reinhardt Fabisch at Harambee Stars
Appointed National football head coach.
Won Castle Cup in Tanzania beating the hosts on penalties.
Won CECAFA senior challenge crown for the first time in 19 years after beating Tanzania 3-2 in the final
Guided Harambee Stars to qualifying for 2004 African Cup of Nations
Coached Harambee Stars at the African Cup of Nations in Tunis presiding over the fisrt ever Kenyan win at the finals
Resigned in October
Took over at APR in Rwanda leading them to a league title and runners up in East and Central Club Championships

Rejoined Tusker leading them to second place in the league.
Reappointed national team as deputy coach to Bernard Lama

Reappointed Head coach Harambee Stars
Won a third league title with Tusker

Wins East and Central club championships in Tanzania
Sacked by Tusker


Latest Articles

Most Viewed