Global Mobile Awards 2017 Nominee Shortlist announced

Shares

The GSMA in January announced the nominees for the Global Mobile Awards 2017. With Mobile World Congress, which takes place 27 February – 2 March in Barcelona, Spain, only a few weeks away, who will come out on top this year?

The GSMA’s Global Mobile Awards (The Glomo Awards) recognize and celebrate all contributions made to the evolving and developing mobile industry.

Glomo Awards hosts Suzi Perry and Ortis Deley will announce the winners of selected awards throughout the week on Mobile World Live TV, broadcast directly from Mobile World Congress to a global audience via www.mobileworldlive.com. The presentation of awards in  “The Connected Life Awards”, “Best Mobile Apps” and “Best Mobile Handsets & Devices” categories will take place at the GSMA Innovation City, as well as the Showcase Stage in Hall 4, and will be shown live on Mobile World Live TV.

In addition, awards within four categories including “Best Mobile Services”, “Government Excellence Award”, “Social & Economic Development” and “Best Mobile Technology” will feature in a special afternoon ceremony at 17:00 CET, Tuesday, 28 February in Auditorium 5, Hall 4. Winners of awards in the “Outstanding Achievement” category, including the “GSMA’s Outstanding Contribution to the Mobile Industry” and the “Women4Tech Industry Leadership” awards will be announced in separate ceremonies at Mobile World Congress.

The Glomo Awards are judged by world-leading independent experts, analysts, journalists, academics and, in some cases, mobile operator representatives. The winner of the “Outstanding Overall Mobile Technology – the CTOs’ Choice” award will be selected by a panel of industry-leading CTOs from the worldwide operator community.

Here are the Global Mobile Awards 2017 Nominees:

Category 1: The Connected Life Awards

Best Mobile Innovation for Health

  • Livongo & Telit for Livongo for Diabetes Program
  • KT for NEOFIT
  • ONKÖL for ONKÖL
  • R/GA and Owlet Baby Care for Owlet
  • Vodafone and Ekso Bionics for Ekso GT™ Robotic Exoskeleton

Best Mobile Innovation for Education & Learning

  • Ooredoo Maldives for Ooredoo Smart Campus
  • PHD Media for Rin Career Ready Academy
  • Robi Axiata Ltd for Robi-10 Minute School
  • Smart Communications for Batibot App
  • Turkcell for Turkcell Academy Corporate LMS

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

  • Cisco Jasper Control Center for Connected Cars
  • Cubic Telecom for Automotive
  • Geotab for Geotab Open IoT Platform
  • Nuance Communications for Dragon Drive
  • Vodafone Automotive and Porsche Netherlands for Share a Porsche

Best Mobile Payment Solution

  • EcoNet Wireless and Mahindra Comviva for EcoCash
  • Mahindra Comviva for mobiquity® Wallet Hybrid HCE solution
  • Telenor Pakistan for Easypay
  • Tigo Rwanda for Tigo cash digital payment solution
  • Vodafone, Carta Worldwide & Raphael’s & Sons for Vodafone Wallet

Best Use of Mobile for Retail, Brands & Commerce

  • Shell and MOBGEN, part of Accenture Digital, for Shell Motorist App
  • FAZ for “Der Tag”
  • VMware for VMware Secure Digital Workspace for Retail
  • Vodafone GmbH for Vodafone Wallet
  • YEAY GmbH for YEAY – Video Shopping & Entertainment

Best Use of Mobile for Travel, Leisure & Hospitality

  • Accenture, Etisalat and Meeras Entertainment for Dubai Parks & Resorts Mobile App
  • Marriott International for Marriott International Mobile App
  • Tom Jobim International Airport and Accenture Digital for the RIOgaleão app
  • what3words for 3 word addresses
  • ZTE for ZTE High Speed Railway VoLTE Solution

The Mobile Connect Award for Authentication & Identity

  • Aircel for Aircel Mobile Connect & Authentication Service
  • EnStream, Ubisecure and MePIN for Canadian Mobile Connect Commercial Pilot
  • Huawei and PT. Telekomunikasi Selular for DSP Mobile Connect Solution
  • Orange and Danal Inc. for Check & Go MC
  • SK Telecom for T Identity & Authentication Platform

Best Use of Mobile for Smart Cities

  • Ericsson and AT&T for Ericsson Connected Water
  • Far EasTone for Transforming an Ancient Capital to a Smart City – Tainan, Taiwan
  • KT for KT-MEG(Micro Energy Grid) Platform
  • Mastercard and Masabi for Masabi’s JustRide Mobile Ticketing System
  • ZTE for ZTE Smart Yinchuan

Category 2: Best Mobile Services

Best Mobile Service or Solution for Enterprise

  • Airbus and Accenture for Wearable Technology Seat Marking Solution
  • Artificial Solutions for Teneo
  • Kasisto for KAI Banking
  • Samsung SDS for Mobile Plant
  • Sentiance Ambient Intelligence for Context-Aware Assistance

Best Use of Mobile for Advertising or Marketing

  • MUV for Netshoes
  • PHD Media for Kheloge Toh Jeetoge
  • PHD Media for Lo Kar Lo Baat
  • S4M, MediaCom & Lokall – Subway France You’re the Chef
  • Leo Burnett Vietnam and Starcom Vietnam for Samsung, 900km From Home
  • Unlockd for Unlockd

Best Mobile Cloud Service or App

  • Deutsche Telekom & SK Telecom Entrix for Cloud TV UI & App Streaming
  • InnoQuant for MOCA Platform
  • MobileIron for MobileIron Access
  • SAP for SAP HANA Cloud Platform Mobile Services
  • VMware for VMware Workspace ONE

Best Mobile Network Solution for Serving Customers

  • Huawei and China Mobile for FMC CDN Solution
  • ItsOn Inc. for the ItsOn Platform
  • Tigo El Salvador – Millicom for All You Can App
  • Mobily for Smart Traffic Management for Hajj Event 2016
  • Vodafone Group for Vodafone Smart Pricing

Category 3: Social & Economic Development

Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Girl Effect for Girl Effect Mobile
  • Hello Group for Hello Paisa
  • Indus for Indus OS
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm and Airspan Networks Inc. for Mobile Services in India
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm and Samsung Networks for Jio Digital Movement India
  • Snapp for SEEMBA

Best Mobile Product, Application or Service for Women in Emerging Markets

  • Mahindra Comviva and Idea Cellular Ltd for Idea Cellular’s Private Recharge
  • Jazz for JazzCash Mobile Account
  • Nexleaf Analytics for StoveTrace
  • PHD Media for Rin Career Ready Academy
  • Women’s World Banking & Diamond Bank for BETA Digital Savings

Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • Ericsson, IRC, Asiacell for Connect To Learn (CTL) in Northern Iraq
  • Ncell Private Limited for Early Flood Alerts
  • Turkcell for ”Hello Hope” Mobile App for İntegration of Syrian Refugees
  • UNOPS for Iraq IDP Information Centre
  • what3words for 3 word addresses

Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

  • Jacoti for Jacoti Hearing Suite
  • Telia + No Isolation for Fighting Social Isolation with Telias 4G network
  • Turk Telekom and Boni for LOUD STEPS
  • Turk Telekom Group for Non-Disabled Message
  • Vodafone Spain Foundation and CREA for EVA Facial Mouse

The Green Mobile Award

  • Bharti Infratel Limited for Zero Emission Networks
  • Ericsson and Telenor Myanmar for Pure Solar Myanmar
  • Grameenphone Limited  for Green Wave (Climate Change Initiative)
  • KT for KT Green LTE
  • Vodafone Group for Energy Data Management

Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

  • KT for “Preventing Global Infectious Disease through the Use of Big Data”
  • Lumos and MTN Nigeria for Mobile Accessible Electricity
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Wireless Reach™
  • Telenor Pakistan for Digital Birth Registration (DBR)
  • World Food Programme for ShareTheMeal

Category 4:  Best Mobile Apps

Best Mobile App for the Connected Lifestyle

  • Domain Group for Domain Real Estate & Property
  • MINDBODY for MINDBODY App
  • Smart Dubai Government for DubaiNow Mobile Application
  • Turkcell for BiP
  • Xooloo for Xooloo Digital Coach

Best Mobile App for Virtual or Augmented Reality

  • Archiact for Waddle Home
  • Blippar for Blippar
  • Odeabank for OdeabankReidin
  • PHD Media for Lakmé Makeup Pro
  • VML for Living History at Union Station

Best Mobile Video, TV or Film App

  • Orange, Wildmoka and Dotscreen for Orange TV Clipping
  • Peloton Interactive for Peloton Cycle Live Stream Indoor Fitness Classes
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited for “JioTV”
  • SK Telecom for oksusu (Jointly with SK Broadband)
  • Vivendi for STUDIO+

Best Mobile App for Business

  • AB InBev & Accenture for Mobile Field Sales App (SellFi)
  • DocuSign for DocuSign
  • Drillinginfo for Drillinginfo
  • Salesforce for Salesforce1
  • TouchBistro for TouchBistro iPad Point-of-Sale for Restaurants

Most Innovative Mobile App

  • drupe mobile for drupe
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited for Jio4GVoice
  • Sliide Airtime Africa for Sliide
  • Telefónica Investigación y Desarrollo for Drivies
  • Turkcell for UpCall

Best Overall Mobile App (Judge’s Choice)

  • Jaunt for Jaunt
  • Niantic Inc. for Pokemon Go
  • Prisma for Prisma
  • Revolut for Revolut
  • Tencent for WeChat

Category 5: Best Mobile Handsets & Devices

Best Smartphone

  • Apple for Apple iPhone 7 Plus
  • Google for Google Pixel XL
  • Huawei for Huawei P9
  • Motorola for Moto Z
  • Samsung for Galaxy S7 Edge

Disruptive Device Innovation Award

  • Amazon for Amazon Echo
  • DJI for Mavic Pro
  • Microsoft for Microsoft Hololens
  • Motorola for Moto Mods
  • Snap Inc for Snap Spectacles

Best Wearable Mobile Technology

  • Avegant for Avegant Glyph
  • Intel & Oakley for Radar Pace™
  • Orange for Orange VR1
  • uConekt for uBolt your Personal IDentity
  • Vestel and Turkcell for WeWALK

Best Connected Consumer Electronic Device

  • Lenovo for Lenovo Yoga Book
  • Plott for Cubit
  • Jio for JioFi – 4G Services On Non-4G Devices
  • R/GA and Owlet Baby Care for Owlet
  • ZTE and Kaadas for ZTE ZandraTM

Category 6: Best Mobile Technology

Best Mobile Infrastructure

  • Altiostar for Altiostar Virtual Radio Access Network (vRAN) Technology
  • Huawei & China Mobile for FDD/TDD Converged Antenna
  • Huawei for Active Antenna Unit (AAU) Network System
  • NetNumber for TITAN
  • Nokia for AirScale Radio Access
  • SpiderCloud Wireless for US National Small Cell Rollout

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough

  • Altiostar for Altiostar vRAN (Virtual RAN) Solution
  • Parallel Wireless for Reimagined Rural Solution
  • Peplink for SpeedFusion SD-WAN Multi-Cellular Bonding
  • Qorvo for Qorvo® RF Fusion™ Portfolio
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Snapdragon™ 820 Processor

Best Technology Enabler

  • Affirmed Networks for Mobile Content Cloud NFV Solution
  • AT&T for AT&T IoT Platform
  • Huawei & China Mobile for Indoor 4G Digital Experience Service
  • Huawei for NFV Solution
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm Ltd and Mojo Networks, Inc. for Building a Billion User WiFi Network

Best Mobile Security or Anti-Fraud Solution

  • KT for ‘KT Intelligent Security Platform’
  • Neural Technologies for Preventing Mobile Money Fraud for Safaricom
  • Nokia for NetGuard Endpoint Security
  • Samsung SDS for Samsung Mobile Security Management Suite
  • Starhome Mach for Real-time Anti-fraud

Outstanding Contribution for LTE Evolution to 5G

  • Argela for ProgRAN
  • Huawei for 4.5G Evolution and 5G
  • KT for PyeongChang 5G Trial Service and world-first LTE-A Pro
  • Nokia for Nokia 4.5G Pro gigabit LTE and 5G-readiness
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm® Snapdragon™ X16 LTE Modem

Best IoT Innovation for Mobile Networks

  • Capstone Metering, AT&T, Ericsson, and Altair for IntelliH2O®
  • Huawei and Vodafone for Narrowband Internet of Things (NB-IoT) solution
  • KT for Maritime and Mountain IoT Safety Solution
  • Nokia for Nokia end-to-end IoT Solution
  • ZTE for ZTE NB-IoT based E2E IoT solution and applications
Shares

SUSAN WONG

Susan Wong is the Editor of Capital Lifestyle, a resident photographer, an award-winning journalist, radio presenter, full-time adventurer, long-time admirer of anything edible, and a spicy food athlete at Capital FM.

You may also like...