Young actress leads Kenya hat-trick at AMVCAs

Shares

MAUREEN-KOECH

“Nairobi ni kupoa sana…” Kenyan band Sauti Sol sang on the night that Kenya snapped up three awards at the inaugural Africa Magic Viewer’s Choice Awards over the weekend.

Best Supporting Actress Maureen Koech, Best Short Film maker Ngendo Mukii and XYZ producers Godffrey Mwampembwa and Marie Lora-Mungai proved their worth by grabbing the coveted awards shaped like abstract golden hands.

Maureen Koech of Lies That Bind was first time lucky; the AMVCA she got for Best Actress in a supporting drama was her first nomination for an award.

Maureen looked demure in a white, black and yellow printed dress and struggled not to break down during her acceptance speech, which she capped off by saying “I love you 254!”

In a night befitting the title of ‘African Oscars’ given to it, save for a few technical glitches and a fast talking hostess, the AMVCA achieved their aspiration of uniting Africa through film and appreciating the wealth of talent within its borders.

The red carpet at the Eko Hotel in Lagos, Nigeria on Saturday night boasted the best of African talent in film and even designers, including Kenya’s Kaveke, as worn by producer and AMVCA judge Njoki Muhoho.

Former BBA housemate and Mashariki Mix host Nic Wang’ondu was fielding questions to the celebrities on the red carpet with co-host Sarah Hassan right beside him.

Animator Mukii was in high spirits with the award, which comes just days before she is set to show her winning Film Yellow Fever at a festival in Sweden.

Actress Lizz Njagah presented the award for Best Supporting Actor in a Drama, which went to Ugandan Matthew Nabwiso for a Good Catholic Girl.

Rounding up the East Africa representation was Sameer and Sanjni Srivastava, whose film Ray of Hope won the Best Local Language Swahili award. The Best Movie overall was given to Otelo Burning, a South African picture by Sara Blecher.

Performances of the night included a Sauti Sol medley of Nairobi and Money Lover, Tiwa Savage who started with a tribute to Goldie Harvey, Femi Kuti and Iyanya of the Kukere fame.

Here’s a list of the rest of the winners for the evening:

Best Movie (Comedy) – Skeem, Tim Greene

Best Movie (Drama) – The Mirror Boy, Obi Emelonye

Best Local Language – Yoruba – Maami, Tunde Kelani

Best Local Language – Hausa – Faida, Nura A Ali and Hafizu Bello

Best Movie Director – Man on Ground, Akin Omotoso

Best Writer (Drama) – The Mirror Boy, Obi Emelonye and Amaka Obi Emelonye

Best Writer (Comedy) – Skeem, Tim Greene

Best Cinematographer – Man on Ground, Paul Michelson

Best Art Director – Otelo Burning, Anita van Hemert and Chantel Carter

Best Costume Designer – The Mirror Boy, Ngozi Obasi

Best Make-up Artist – Otelo Burning, Jacqui Bannermen

Best Lighting Designer – Otelo Burning, Dave Howe

Best Picture Editor – Man on Ground, Aryan Kaganof

Best Sound Editor – Man on Ground, Micheal Botha and Joel Assaizky

Best Actor Comedy – House a Part, Hafiz Oyetoro

Best Actor Drama – Two Brides and a Baby, OC Ukeje

Best Actress Comedy – Dumebi the Dirty Girl, Mercy Johnson

Best Actress Drama – Perfect Picture, Jackie Appiah

Shares

You may also like...